next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Social Sciencies, Globalism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELL, DERRICK; BELL, DERRICK A.  Gospel Choirs: Psalms of Survival in an Alien Land Called Home
New York, Basic Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465024122) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. A fine hardback copy, clean, tight and crisp, in fine unclipped dust jacket, now protected by a plastic sleeve. Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0216294
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERGER, PETER L.  Invitation to Sociology: A Humanistic Perspective
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1967. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A Penguin softcover, in good overall condition, solid, text block is tight. Some fading and soiling of covers, pages are slightly browned. Some scribbling on front endpaper and inside front cover. On request we provide digital images, more details. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0213922
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROWN, J. A. C.  Techniques of Persuasion: From Propaganda to Brainwashing
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1963, First Edition. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A scarce title on various methods of persuasion used for political, religious, commercial and other purposes. Softcover, in good overall condition. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images, and on-hand information, are promptly attended to. Good.
AUD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.02 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1592] Book number: 0212315
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CLARKE, JOHN; CRITCHER, C.  The Devil Makes Work: Leisure in Capitalist Britain
UK, Macmillan. 1989. (ISBN: 0333233964) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Fine.
AUD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.02 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1327] Book number: 0210609
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CONOLLY, JOY  Stepfamilies: Towards a Clearer Understanding
Australia, Corgi Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552123285) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, dust jacket has a couple of closed tears. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212410
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HUMPHRY, DEREK & WICKETT, ANN  The Right to Die: Understanding Euthanasia
Australia, Collins. 1986. (ISBN: 0002175584) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0216048
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FALUDI, SUSAN  Stiffed: The Betrayal of the Modern Man
London, Chatto & Windus. 1999, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0701157038) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Author of Backlash turns her attention to the other sex. Trade sized paperback, large octavo with French folds, in near fine condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 009760
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FLINT, ROBERT  Socialism
London, Sir Issac Pitman & Sons. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Displaying some signs of its age, this is still a good reading copy of a book that is usually not too easy to find. The spine is somewhat loose withe a tear near top, the covers are faded, the jacket is missing, the pages are browned, but the text block is still reasonably tight. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and front page. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 003438
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FOSTER, ERNEST  Heroes of the Indian Empire or Stories of Valour and Victory
London, Cassell. 1899. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red decorative pictorial cloth with black lettering on front cover, gilt on spine. About as good as books of this vintage can generally be hoped for. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions other than the presentation sticker on inside front cover. Lght foxing on preliminaries. Thorough description, further information, and/or scanned images, are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 006921
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GOLDRING, PATRICK  The Broilerhouse Society
London, Frewin. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0090960807) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with like dust jacket. One corner is bumped. Good/Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009528
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BELL, GWEN AND TYRWHITT, JAQUELINE (EDITED BY)  Human Identity in the Urban Environment
Middlesex, Penguin. 1972. (ISBN: 0140213643) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Good - Very Good.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 007360
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HARRISON, PAUL  The Third World Tomorrow: A Report from the Battlefront in the War Against Poverty
London, Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 0140222464) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight copy in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good.
AUD 10.14 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.37 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 828] Book number: 006987
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOFHEINZ, ROY, JR.; CALDER, KENT E.  The Eastasia Edge-Why an Entire Region is Overtaking the West in Technology, Exports, and Management
New York, Basic Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0465017762) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The jacket has some wear and its front flap is creased, but still good. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003223
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOFSTADTER, RICHARD (ED. )  Great Issues in American History: Volume One: 1765-1865
New York, Vintage. 1958. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage paperback (before 1960). While naturally showing some signs of its age, this is classified as very good copy.Light spotting on edges. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006287
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AL-KHAIL, SAMIR  Republic of Fear: Saddam's Iraq
UK, Hutchinson. 1989. (ISBN: 0091746833) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Very Good.
AUD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 0210683
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LEBRA, TAKIE SUGIYAMA  Japanese Patterns of Behavior
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Pr. 1976. (ISBN: 0824804600) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in good condition. Some reading-wear and soiling to edges. Good.
AUD 15.47 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.29 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1263] Book number: 0210374
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LODGE, SIR OLIVER  Modern Problems: Dealing with Questions, Old and New, of Permanent Interest
London, Methuen. 1932. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Ex-Library, Light blue cloth, dark blue lettering on front cover and spine. D/J has a library label attached. Binding is tight, text is clean. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Images, detailed description, on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214095
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MANDEL, ERNEST  An Introduction to Marxist Economic Theory
New York, Pathfinder Press. 1971. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light edge wear and small, light smudge on front cover near the top corner. Good-very Good.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 102930
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MERSON, JOHN  Culture and Science in China
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission. 1981. (ISBN: 0642976066) Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition. Spine and covers are lightly creased. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0211254
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

NAISBITT, JOHN  Megatrends Asia: The Eight Asian Megatrends That are Changing the World
London, Nicholas Brealey. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857881400) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A look at the quiet revolution that has been going on for some time, which can have more profound consequences for world's history than the dismantling of the Iron Curtain. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.02 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1327] Book number: 0210027
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

NEUBURG, PAUL  The Hero's Children: The Post-war Generation in Eastern Europe
London, Constable. 1972, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0094582408) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. A firm and tightly bound trade paperback copy. Some corner-curl, owner's inscription on ffep, a little soiled on edges. Good - Very Good.
AUD 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1486] Book number: 0211341
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HANDLIN OSCAR  The American People: The History of a Society
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1966. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A Penguin softcover, in good overall condition, solid, text block is tight. Some fading, reading creases, rubbing and soiling of covers, pages are slightly browned. On request we provide digital images, more details.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0213925
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PACKARD, VANCE  People Shapers
Australia, Nelson. 1978. (ISBN: 0170052966) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213040
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PACKARD, VANCE  The Status Seekers
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1962. Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217078
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HIRST, PAUL AND WOOLEY, PENNY  Social Relations and Human Attributes
London, Tavistock Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 0422772305) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A firm and tightly bound trade paperback copy with a little corner-curl. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.41 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1008] Book number: 0211226
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005