next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Short Story, Anthology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JAMES, L.L.GIRWOOD A & SPENCE N  The Zone: An Assamblage of Contemporary Writings
Australia, UNEASA. 1994. (ISBN: 0646177850) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid and tight octavo sized softback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 100144
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MULTIPLE AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS  The Bookman: Special Xmas Number 1913
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1913, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Limp Wrappers, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A collectable item, small folio, original linen limp wrappers, with colour portrait of Dickens in centre. The wrappers are faded and stained in some places, but in one piece, with some water damage on edges. The text block is a little loose, but all pages appear to be in place, though some with the illustrations are detached and some are creased. One or two plates appear to be missing. Foxing and age tan on pages containg print, but those with illustrations are mostly clean. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
AUD 81.77 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.56 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 6676] Book number: 005813
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BEATTIE, ANN  Where You'll Find Me; And Other Stories
New York, Linden Press/Simon & Schuster. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 067162220X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No attachments and only a few markings visible, better than average for an ex-library book. A plastic sleeve protects the jacket. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002797
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENÉT, STEPHEN VINCENT  The Last Circle
London, Heinemann. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. The scarce first British edition. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. The spine is sunned, some wear on extremities, only light age tan on pages. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 009222
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BINCHY, MAEVE  This Year it Will be Different
Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1997. (ISBN: 1864485485) Hardcover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy in blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, clean pages, previous owner's name & bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 118948
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOTTOME, PHYLLIS (MRS. FORBES DENNIS)  The Derelict and Other Stories
London, Collins Publishers. 1923, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare collection of ten stories by author of a number of romantic novels, very popular particularly in the 1920's and 1930's. Navy blue cloth with red lettering on front cover and spine. Some rubbings on covers, particularly the top edge. The pages are lightly browned, with spots of foxing present on some, but essentially very solid and tight book. Previous owner's small inscriptions on inside front cover and front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 71.37 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 65.95 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5827] Book number: 005179
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DAVISON, FRANK DALBY  The Wells of Beersheba and Other Stories
Australia, Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1985. (ISBN: 0207149062) Stiff Card Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding.Lightly rubbed on edges, remaindered with a line on lower edge. Very Good.
AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 0211444
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DORSCH, T. S. (EDITOR)  Charmed lives: Classic English short Stories
London, Oxford University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0192821504) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Solid trade paperback, with some creasing on the front cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good.
AUD 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.36 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 000735
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEN, E. E. AND MASON A. T. (EDITORS)  Twelve Modern Short Stories
London, Edward Arnold. 1961. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this scarce title, with only light wear on the edges and with the owner's name on the front end paper. 255pp, 0.31kg. Good/No Jacket (as issued).
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002081
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GARNETT, DAVID  Purl and Plain and Other Stories
Great Britain, Macmillan. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333142799) Hardcover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in good-very dust jacket. Solid, tight, hard to find copy with clean pages, previous owner's name inside front cover and a gift note on front endpaper. Dust jacket has a small tear and a few chips on edges, otherwise is solid. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 118115
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

VILLA-GILBERT, MARIANA  The Sun in Horus
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1986. (ISBN: 0241117208) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with some yellowing of pages, in very good dust jacket that has slightly sunned spine and light general edgewear, no tears. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 118039
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HESSE, HERMANN  Strange News from Another Star and Other Stories
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0140041001) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 118689
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOYLE, FRED; HOYLE, GEOFFREY; HOYLE, BARBARA  The Westminster Disaster
New York, Harper & Row. 1979. (ISBN: 0060120096) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a solid dust jacket that has a few nicks. Very Good/Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0212543
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HUXLEY, ALDOUS  Twice Seven Fourteen Selected Stories
London, The Reprint Society. 1944. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. The covers and the spine are edgeworn, stained and faded, the front hinge shows stitching but holds. Internally sound, the text block is tight, with some light foxing and/or age tan, corners are bumped. No marks or inscriptions. Still a good reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.36 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 000749
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JACOBS, HARVEY  The Egg of the Glak & Other Stories
London, Secker & Warburg. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436222047) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy with even light wear, in good D/J with some edgewear. and a little spotting. Small chips on top of ffep and title page. Good/Good.
AUD 23.34 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.57 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 007431
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JACOBS, HARVEY  The Egg of the Glak and Other Stories
London, Secker & Warburg. 1971, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0436222047) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean pages and some foxing on edges (mainly on top edge). Dust jacket is solid with light general shelfwear and tiny tear on top front edge. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 118067
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KING, STEPHEN  Hearts in Atlantis
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340738901) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy, with a review sticker on inside front cover, dated 10. Sep 99. True first edition, with number line from 10-1 on copyright page. Near fine in like dust jacket, with a very light shelf wear. Fine/Fine.
AUD 64.87 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 59.94 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5296] Book number: 003241
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LINKLATER, JOHN  Red Hog of Colima
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 000223548x) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0217091
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DE LINT, CHARLES  The Ivory and the Horn: A Newford Collection
New York, Tom Doherty. 1996. (ISBN: 0812534085) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with uncreased spine & covers, remainder mark on bottom edge and a gift note on front endpaper. A collection of 15 stories. Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 118145
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LITVINOFF, EMANUEL (EDITOR)  The Penguin Book of Jewish Short Stories
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1979. (ISBN: 014004728X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 118690
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MACAULEY, ROBIE  The End of Pity and Other Stories
J. B. Lippincott Company. 1962. (ISBN: NOISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good condition, tight and clean copy. Very Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000712
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MARTIN, NANCY  Here, Now and Beyond
London, Oxford University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0198331444) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with a plastic sleeve protecting the cover, and with the usual ex-library markings. Appears never have been read. 240pp, 0.42kg. Very Good.
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 001883
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MAYBURY, BARRY  Wordscapes
London, Oxford University Press. 1972. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with the usual ex-library markings, but no attachments. 160pp, 0.34kg. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 001884
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MELVILLE, HERMAN  Billy Budd, Sailor and Other Stories
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140430296) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name inside front cover whitened out, some foxing and some yellowing of pages. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117168
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MERSON, A. J. (EDITOR)  Modern Short Stories: Second Series
London, Macmillan. 1951. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges. Some foxing. Very good reading copy or better. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 002859
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005