next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Real Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Great Cases of Scotland Yard: Volume 1
Great Britain, Readers Digest. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall with light general edgewear. Pages are unmarked & lightly tanned, illustrated with colour plates, drawings and black & white photographs. Front cover has some damage after price sticker has been removed. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 114947
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Great Cases of Scotland Yard: Volume 2
Great Britain, Readers Digest. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall. Pages are unmarked and lightly tanned, some rubbing on corners, illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Front cover has some damage after price sticker has been removed. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 114948
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ABAGNALE, FRANK W.  The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud
Australia, Bantam Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1863253327) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and uncreased spine & covers. Fine.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 114320
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

UMBREIT, MARK WITH COATES, ROBERT B. AND KALANJ, BORIS  Victim Meets Offender: The Impact of Restorative Justice and Mediation
New York, Criminal Justice Press. 1994. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with light shelf wear and slight creasing to the covers. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 005717
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARKER, RALPH  Verdict on a Lost Flyer: The Story of Bill Lancaster & Chubbie Miller
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1971. (ISBN: 0006369065) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small tear on top edge of front cover and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 117686
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARTHEL, JOAN  Love or Honor
New York, Avon Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0380711052) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 114795
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BEDFORD, JEAN (EDITOR)  Crime & Tide: Brisbane River Mysteries
Brisbane, Crime Writers Queensland. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958541302) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 17 real crime cases from the capital of Queensland. A stamp "Sample Only" on ffep. Near Very good, with some creasing and rubbing of front cover. Good - Very Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004120
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BELL, GAIL  The Poison Principle
Australia, Picador. 2001. (ISBN: 0330362682) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Criminal Cases, Real - N/F. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition throughout. Very Good.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 0211497
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENNS, MATTHEW  When the Bough Breaks: The True Story of Child Killer Kathleen Folbigg
Australia, Bantam Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863254234) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 114364
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERENDT, JOHN  Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
London, United Kingdom, Vintage. 1995. (ISBN: 0099521016) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Criminal Cases, Real - N/F. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Some foxing, some corner-curl. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 0211499
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLAND, JAMES  True Crime Diary: A Gruesome Gallery of Shocking Murders
London, Futura. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0708832644) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight, well read copy in a fair-good general condition, rubbed covers and edges, creasing to covers and spine, corner curls and some age tan. 180 true crime stories. Fair-Good.
AUD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.09 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 102554
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOTTOM, BOB  Shadow of Shame: How the Mafia Got Away with the Murder of Donald Mackay
Australia, Sun. 1988. (ISBN: 0725105585) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 112635
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOWLES, ROBIN  Taken in Contempt: When Parents Abduct Their Own Children
Australia, Pan Macmillan. 2001. (ISBN: 073291101X) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight, slightly twisted copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and white unmarked pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 112016
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOYLE, JAMES J.  Killer Cults
U. S. A. St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1995. (ISBN: 0312952856) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Fine copy, with uncreased covers & spine and unmarked pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 118826
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROWN, MALCOLM (ED)  Bombs Guns and Knives: Violent Crime in Australia
Sydney, New Holland Publishers. 2000, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black & white photos. 320 pp. Case studies of violent crime in Australia. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005723
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROWN, MALCOLM (ED)  Bombs Guns and Knives: Violent Crime in Australia
Sydney, New Holland Publishers. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864366680) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black & white photos. 320 pp. Case studies of violent crime in Australia.Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 005778
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARCATERRA, LORENZO  Sleepers
Australia, Arrow Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0099663619) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with clean pages, some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 114774
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARPOZI, GEORGE JR.  Son of Sam: The .44-Caliber Killer
New York, Manor Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0532221125) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight copy. Some light edgewear, minimal creasing to covers and spine, light shelf wear and some tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 107024
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARTWRIGHT, GARY  Blood Will Tell: The Murder Trials of T. Cullen Davis
U. S. A. Harcourt Brace Javanovich. 1979. (ISBN: 0151699615) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages and some foxing on edges & bottom of spine. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear, one small tear on top of spine and small damp marks on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 114890
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERRY-DEE, CHRISTOPHER AND ODELL, ROBIN  Ladykiller
Great Britain, True Crime. 1993. (ISBN: 0863696902) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and some tanning of paper inside covers, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 114796
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CLUNE, FRANK  Scandals of Sydney Town
Australia, Pacific Books. 1966. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some damp marks on top edge of covers, bookseller's stamp on half-title page and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 118840
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WILSON, COLIN AND SEAMAN, DONALD  Serial Killers
London, United Kingdom, True Crime. 1992. (ISBN: 0863696155) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Clean and tight copy with same creasing and rubbing to covers and spine, small demage to front cover after price sticker was removed, remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's name on ffep. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 12.68 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.72 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1035] Book number: 103582
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CORBETT, JAN  Caught by His Past: How They Got the South Auckland Serial Rapist
Tandem Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0908884796) Trade Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. The spine and covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges, there is some spinal lean. Internally a clean copy. Good.
AUD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.02 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 0210316
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CORNWELL, RUPERT  God's Banker: The Life and Death of Roberto Calvi
Great Britain, Unwin Paperbacks. 1984. (ISBN: 0043320996) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 117355
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CORNWELL, PATRICIA  Portrait of a Killer : Jack the Ripper - Case Closed
London, Little Brown & Co. 2002, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0316861596) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. The Ripper seen from another, though not necessarily new angle. Who's done it? You will know after a few pages. Has he really done it? You decide!. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216166
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005