next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Psychology/Human Mind

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 278 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MORRISON, A. AND MCINTYRE, D.  Teachers and Teaching
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1970. (ISBN: 0140800646) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, sticky tape residue inside covers & on endpapers, previous owner's stamps, some yellowing of pages with a small number of sidelines & some underlining in pen on a few pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113205
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ADAM, JO  Divorce: How and When to Let Go
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1985. (ISBN: 0132164086) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A scarce title on how to cope with difficult situations in marriage. The book has suffered some water damage, but only the back cover is affected and creased. Elswere good, with owner's name on ffep. Fair - Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009488
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ADAMS, JANE  Wake Up, Sleeping Beauty: How to Live Happily Ever After-Starting Right Now
New York, William Morrow. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 068808754X) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Ex-Library, A suspected library copy, though only some residue and remnants of a sticker give us this clue. Otherwise a hardback copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213519
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ADCOCK, C. J.  Fundamentals of Psychology
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217081
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AITKEN, JAMES  English Letters of the XVIII Century
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1946. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Softcover, in fairl condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some fading and reading creases on spine and covers, some soiling, a reading copy only. Fair.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0214457
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOWARD, ALICE AND WALDEN  Exploring The Road Less Travelled: A Study Guide for Small Group
Great Britain, Arrow Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0099728702) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general shelf & edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 112094
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRIGGS, ANNA AND OLIVER, JUDITH (EDITED BY)  Caring: Experiences of Looking After Disabled Relatives
London, Routledge & Kegan. 1985. (ISBN: 0710203322) Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade paperback in v/g condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0213181
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COLLINS, ANNA AND SULLIVAN, ELLIOT  Women are from Bras Men are from Penus: A Survival Guide for Bypassing Communication and Geting Even in Your Relationship
Australia, Pan Macmillan. 1997, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0330360531) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Larrett. Very clean paperback, in a very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, lightly rubbed on edges. Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 101092
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MOIR, ANNE AND JESSEL, DAVID  Brainsex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women
Great Britain, Mandarin. 1991. (ISBN: 0749305258) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly creased & rubbed cover and spine, light edgewear with two small spots on top edge and lightly yellowed pages with top corner on page 13 folded. Good - Very Good.
AUD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1384] Book number: 109993
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARGYLE,MICHAEL  The Psychology of Interpersonal Behaviour
Pelican Books. 1967. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A solid paperback with some creasing to the spine. Some yellowing of pages, some fading to the cover, but overall a very good reading copy or better. Good.
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 001482
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ASSAGIOLI, ROBERTO  Psychosynthesis: A Manual of Principles and Techniques
London, Aquarian/Thornsons. 1993. (ISBN: 1855382881) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. Owner's name on ffep. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 91.48 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8083] Book number: 0212117
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AYER, A. J.  The Problem of Knowledge
Penguin/Pelican. 1961. Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Some age-tan. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 0210910
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BALDWIN, ALFRED L.  Behaviour and Development in Childhood
New York, The Dryden Press. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As good as book without D/J normally do come. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks and only one previous owner's inscription. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 004513
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARNES, DOUGLAS; ROSEN, HAROLD; BRITTON, JAMES N.; LONDON ASSOCIATION FOR THE TEACHING OF ENGLISH  Language, the Learner, and the School
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1971. (ISBN: 0140800948) Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. A solid, clean and tight Penguin paperback, with some edgewear and slightly yellowed pages. Former owner's indicia stamp on ffep and outer edge. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0212012
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARNETT  The Human Species
Middlesex, Pelican Books. 1964. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. With an extra protective plastic sleeve over jacket. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 005155
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARRETT, MARTYN D. (EDITED BY)  Children's Single-Word Speech
Chichester, John Wiley & Son. (ISBN: 0471903744) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Very clean book in laminated covers, in near fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0216023
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BECK, JOAN  How to Raise a Brighter Child: The Case for Early Learning
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1970. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight, well read copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with tiny nicks on top edge of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading & reference copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 115560
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BECK, JOAN  How to Raise a Brighter Child: The Case for Early Learning
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0006123589) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light general shelf & edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 115561
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERKOWITZ, LEONARD  A Survey of Social Psychology: Third Edition
Japan, CBS Publishing. 1986. Binding - Trade Paperback, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound, clean and unmarked copy. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 0214034
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERNE, DR. ERIC  Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy: A Systematic Individual and Social Psychiatry
Great Britain, Souvenir Press. 1971, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0285647768) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with unmarked pages, some wear & rubbing to covers and spine and light foxing on edges. Good - Very Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 114505
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BILSKI, AUDREY  The Vital Years and Your Child
London, Pan Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0330242792) Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. A solid, clean and tight Penguin paperback, with some edgewear and slightly yellowed pages. Former owner's indicia stamp on prelims and outer edge. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212020
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLUME, JUDY  Letters to Judy: What Your Kids Wish They Could Tell You
New York, Putnam. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399131299) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardback, robust, clean and tightly bound copy with dust jacket. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0211867
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SAMPLES, BOB & WOHLFORD, BOB  Opening: A Primer for Self-Actualization
Menlo Park, Addison-wesley. 1975. (ISBN: 0201067072) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. The front cover is creased, back cover is scuffed in places. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 0211630
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DE BONO, EDWARD  The Mechanism of Mind
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0140214453) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, clean lightly yellowed pages, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper & price stamp inside rear cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 116458
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOSANQUET, B.  Psychology of the Moral Self
London, Macmillan. 1904. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt on spine, rough cut edges. For a book that is nearly a hundred years old this one is particularly good. The major flaw is the underlining and annotations that goes on for the first 45 pages.The corners are mildly bumped, but there is little external edgewear.Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 71.44 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 66.01 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5832] Book number: 005827
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

278 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005