| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 245 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A An Anthology of Love London, Heron Books. 1972, First Edition. Original Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A selection of poems, and quotations, in pocket size book, in original green cloth with gilt. 120pp. A lovely little book in fine condition, with no visible faults. Fine. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 001359 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Penguin Book of Modern Australian Verse Penguin. 1961. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000518 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMSON, ROBERT Selected Poems Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207135150) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some edgewear, minimal creasing to covers and light damage to inside of front cover & front endpaper. It appears that they were stuck together in the middle & later separated.This edition has been stapled and staples are now rusty but binging is tight. Good-very Good. AUD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.87 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 849] Book number: 105469 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Earth Triumphant and Other Tales in Verse London, St. James Press. 1975, Facsimile Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile of the 1914 first edition, from the copy in the British Museum. Very clean book, in a near new condition, with no visible imperfections. As New. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 001218 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHOATE, ALEC & MAIN, BARBARA YORK (EDITED BY) Summerland: A Western Australian Anthology of Poetry and Prose Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855641665) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Fine/Fine. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 0215618 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY (CHOSEN BY) The New Oxford Book of Light Verse Great Britain, Book Club Associates. 1978. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid copy with white unmarked pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some dust marks on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear with a tiny tear on bottom edge of rear d/j. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 114895 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY The Eternal Echoes Volume 1 Singapore, Pan Pacific Book Distributors. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in a very good condition, with only minor imperfections and discolouration, and with a near flat, slightly creased spine.Bookseller's stamp on title page. 83pp, 0.16kg. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 001757 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY The Eternal Echoes Volume 2 Singapore, Pan Pacific Book Distributors. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in very good condition, with only minor imperfections and discolouration, and with a near flat, slightly creased spine.Bookseller's stamp on title page. 91pp, 0.17kg. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 001758 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY The Eternal Echoes Volume 3 Singapore, Pan Pacific Book Distributors. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in very good condition, with only minor imperfections and discolouration, and with a near flat, slightly creased spine.Bookseller's stamp on title page. 105pp, 0.19kg. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 001759 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin Modern Poets 3 George Barker; Martin Bell; Charles Causley Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1964. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. Good - Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0212509 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin Modern Poets 3 George Barker Martin Bell Charles Causley Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1970. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212510 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin Modern Poets 19: John Ashbery, Lee Harwood, Tom Raworth Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1971, First Edition. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2291] Book number: 0212511 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin Modern Poets 23: Geoffrey Grigson; Edwin Muir; Adrian Stokes Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1973. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Owner's name on ffep. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212512 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin modern poets 18: A. Alvarez, Roy Fuller, Anthony Thwaite Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1970. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Owner's name on ffep. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0212513 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin modern poets 18: A. Alvarez, Roy Fuller, Anthony Thwaite Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1970. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212514 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin Modern Poets 20: John Heath-Stubbs, F. T. Prince, Stephen Spender Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1972. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212515 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin modern poets 16: Jack Beeching; Harry Guest; Matthew Mead Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1970. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212516 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Penguin Modern Poets, 6 : Jack Clemo; Edward Lucie-Smith; George Macbeth Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1970. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212517 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Poems of To-Day Second Series London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1933. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, brown decorated cloth with white lettering, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A solid book, owner's name on front endpaper. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0214390 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Some Haystacks Don'T Even Have Any Needle; and Other Complete Modern Poems Scott, Foresman and Company. 1969. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A solid trade paperback, in very good condition. There might be some slight creasing to the spine or the cover, some light yellowing of pages, a light wear to the edges of cover, but overall it can be classified as a good copy or better. Owner's inscription on the front end paper. 192pp, 0.35kg. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] Book number: 001904 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Ulitarra No 15/1999 Australia, Ulitarra Literary Assoc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good+ condition. 168pp. Very Good - Fine. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000711 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW (INTRODUCED BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold London, Humphrey Milford. 1945. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A little foxing on prelims, very solid and tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0212677 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Scholar Gipsy Great Britain, Phoenix. 1996. (ISBN: 1857996542) Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Tight and clean copy (140mm x 105mm), in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 116538 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASHTON, MIRA I'd Need Four Eyes Adelaide, Rigby. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 085179887x) Binding - Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Anthology of verse. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Foxing on some pages. Further details or images promptly on request. Good - Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] Book number: 0215914 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASTON, TILLY Songs of Light Australia, Lothian. 1935, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Dark green cloth is slightly discoloured in places. Odd spots of foxing on some pages, otherwise very clean and tight copy. A gift inscription on ffep. Good/No Jacket. AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.62 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4097] Book number: 009221 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005