next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Philosophy/Literary

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALINGTON, CYRIL  Fables & Fancies
London, Basil Blackwell. 1944. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Corners slightly bumped, a gift plate and owner's name on ffep. D/J is faded, price-clipped and has several tears, but still in one piece. A reprint. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed. Literature, Essays, Journals, Poetry. Fair/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0211897
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD AND PHILIP  Comparing Notes a Dialogue Across a Generatio
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in near fine condition. 155pp, 0.34kg. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 002191
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AYER, A. J.  The Problem of Knowledge
Middlesex, Penguin/Pelican. 1956. Vintage Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and firm trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light spotting to the edges, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.41 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 478] Book number: 006759
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AYER, A.J.  Reflexive Water: The Basic Concerns of Mankind
London, Souvenir Press. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0285647490) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Some stains left by glue residue on endapers, else clean tight copy. More details, images, on request. Good - Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.81 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3429] Book number: 0215716
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Advancement of Learning
Switzerland, Heron Books. Immitation Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown immitation leather with elaborate gilt pattern on front cover, gilt lettering and decotatins on spine, decorated endpapers. No date of publication, c.1970. Very nice and clean book with slightly bumped corners. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
AUD 9.36 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.65 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 764] Book number: 006908
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENTLEY, NICOLAS  A Choice of Ornaments
London, Andre Deutsch. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover, no dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally, lacks d/j. The covers are now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216487
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BEVERIDGE, SIR WILLIAM H.  The Pillars Of Security And Other War-Time Essays And Addresses
London, Allen & Unwin. 1943, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. The dust jacked has suffered a water damage, which has also affected the covers to a lesser degree in form of some discolouration. Internally very sound and clean copy. On request we promptly supply further details or provide digital images. Good/Fair.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0212600
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLACKWELL, TREVOR; SEABROOK, JEREMY  The Revolt against Change: Towards a Conserving Radicalism
London, Vintage. 1993. (ISBN: 0099309017) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214040
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOSANQUET, BERNARD  Three Lectures on Aesthetic
London, Macmillan. 1915, First Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Red cloth, the original gilt on spine is faded, the edges have a light wear. Basically very clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages. Inscribed by previous owner on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 0210068
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROOKE, STOPFORD A.  English Literature from A.D. 670 to A.D. 1832
London, Macmillan. 1914. Hard Cover, Small Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (150mm) tall. A pocket sized edition, blue cloth with stamped black ornamental decoration. Covrs slightly discoloured around lightly sunned spine. Internally clean with some foxing, but only on prelims. Previous ownerss's inscription, dated in the year of publiction. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008846
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROWN, IVOR  A Word in Your Ear
London, Jonathan Cape. 1944. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Solid and tightly bound hardback copy with an edgeworn dust jacket. Covers are sunned on edges. Good/Fair.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212276
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURNS, ROBERT  The Wit of Robert Burns
London, Frewin. 1972. (ISBN: 085632048X) Hard Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. A near fine copy. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book's condition, scanned images, on hand information. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009036
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CAPRA, FRITJOF  The Turning Point: Science, Society and the Rising Culture
Great Britain, Flamingo. 1989. (ISBN: 0006540171) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and side lines in pencil. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 109364
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CAUDWELL, CHRISTOPHER  Further Studies in a Dying Culture
London, The Bodley Head. 1950. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216331
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD  Let Me Explain
Great Britain, Collins/fFontana. 1974. (ISBN: 0006233791) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some shelf & edge wear, some creasing to covers & spine, a small chip on the hinge, some tanning of pages and some foxing. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 109591
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHARNWOOD, LORD  A Personal Conviction
London, Hodder and Stoughton. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 004110
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHERNYSHEVSKY, N.G.  Selected Philosophical Essays
Moccow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good condition in like dust jacket. Half-leather binding with a relief, presumably the likeness of the author. A chilly blast from the times not long past. Product of the propagandist system of the former Soviet Union, now a true collector's item. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 000961
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHESTERTON, G. K.  G. K. Chesterton: A Selection from His Non-Fictional Prose
London, Faber & Faber. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571092152) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Chesterton's non-fictional writings are concerned chiefly with literature, politics and religion. Auden chooses from each of these fields in this selection that shows Chesterton as the perceptive essayist, the acute critic, the controversial polemicist and 'one of the finest aphorists in English literature'. A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. One corner is mildly bumped, d/j is price-clipped, slightly sunned along edges. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
AUD 513.50 [Appr.: EURO 317 US$ 474.47 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 41923] Book number: 0210488
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CLEAR, CLAUDIUS  The Day Book of Claudius Clear
London, Hodder & Stoughton. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, No date, c. 1900. Dark blue decorated cloth, light blue lettering. Spine cover has a crack, but binding is tight. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0214112
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

O'CONNOR, D. J.  An Introduction to the Philosophy of Education
London, Routledge & Kegan. 1961. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A clean and tight copy, in good condition. Some yellowing of pages. Colours on jacket are faded. Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000793
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COX, J.  A Student's History of Philosophy
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1954. Hard Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. In extra protective wrappers. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.42 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 0211552
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DAVIES, PAUL  Are We Alone? Philosophical Implications of the Discovery of Extraterrestrial Life
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0140245855) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and some foxing on edges and a few pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 116120
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DAVIES, D. R.  The Two Humanities; an Attempt at a Christian Interpretation of History in the Light of War
London, The Religious Book Club. 1940. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good copy, which lacks the D/J. Highlights on some pages, some foxing. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 000276
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DIXON, W. MACNEILE  The Human Situation: The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937
London, Edward Arnold. 1949. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0211938
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DIXON, W. MACNEILE  The Human Situation; The Problems of Life and Destiny.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1938, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937. Classified as in Good condition, but exceptionally good when the books age is taken into account. Foxing on some pages, jacket faded on spine. 458pp. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002461
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005