| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Nederland in den oorlog! Historisch document met reproducties van officieele Stukken Utrecht, A. W. Bruna. First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Stapled Wrappers, Small Folio, over 12" (305mm) tall. 15 en 16 Deel. In the Dutch language. No date, c. 1946. Navy blue wrappers with white five-pointed star. Pages are yellowing, several pages are loose and consequently have some edgewear. Fair - Good. AUD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 119.2 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 10532] Book number: 0212229 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABE, KOBO The Face of Another Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle. 1986. (ISBN: 4805301201) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good. AUD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.81 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1221] Book number: 100972 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AESOP The Complete Fables Great Britain, Penguin Classics. 1998. (ISBN: 0140446494) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout with only minimal shelf wear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Translated by Olivia and Robert Temple. Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 106070 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AKSYONOV, VASILIY It's Time, My Love, It's Time Nashille/London, Aurora Publishers. 1970. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a solid but slightly faded dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Originally published in London in 1969 as It' Time. My Friend, It's Time, this rather scarce novel is set in Estonia, then part of the Soviet Union, and it tells of the struggle of a film star, Tania, and her husband, Valya, to find some sort of basis for their very unstable marriage. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0215060 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Daughter of Fortune London, Flamingo. 2000. (ISBN: 000652323) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages.Probably read by only one careful reader. Very Good - Fine. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 100356 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Of Love and Shadows Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0552134031) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, a small scar on back cover after price sticker was removed and previous owner's name on front endpaper blacked out. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 110165 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Of Love and Shadows Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0552134031) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear with a small crack on bottom hinge mended with clear tape, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 115124 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Tereza Batista: Home from the Wars Great Britain, Abacus. 1983. (ISBN: 0349100721) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, lightly rubbed on edges and some yellowing of pages near edges. Good - Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 115613 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARGUEDAS, JOSÉ MARÍA Yawar Fiesta London, Quarted Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704325373) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean, fresh looking, solid and tightly bound copy in fine condition, in fine dust jacket (not price-clipped). D/J is particularly well preserved as it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0216385 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARGUETA, MANLIO One Day of Life U. S. A. Aventura. 1983. (ISBN: 0394722167) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Paperback with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, light edgewear, some foxing and loose spine reinforced with tape. Reading copy only. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Fair. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 109947 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAZIN, HERVE Tristan London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1972, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0340152087) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Good tight copy with even light wear, in D/J that has some edgewear. Very Good/Good. AUD 19.37 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.9 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1581] Book number: 0210744 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BICHELBERGER, ROGER An Ordinary Exodus London, Lion Publications. 1992. (ISBN: 0745921019) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A firm and sound paperback copy, in a near fine condition. Fine. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 0210704 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BIENEK, HORST First Polka London, Gollancz. 1978, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0575023929) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Library pocket was removed. Good/Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0215139 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BIRUKOFF, PAUL The Life of Tolstoy London, Cassell. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Written by Tolstoy's friend and biographer. Dark blue ornamental cloth with gilt on spine, rough cut edges. Spine is loose, front hinge is reinforced by a tape. One of the b/w plates is loose. but text block is quite tight. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.42 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 009573 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRANTENBERG, GERD The Daughters of Egalia Great Britain, Journeyman. 1985. (ISBN: 0904526747) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, lightly creased & lightly rubbed cover and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 112204 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUFALINO, GESUALDO Koortsdromen Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact. 1991. (ISBN: 9025468241) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some shelf & edge wear, a small smudge on top edge and booksellr's sticker inside front cover. Book is in Dutch. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 108267 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BULGAKOV, MIKHAIL The Heart of a Dog London, Collins Harwill. 1989. (ISBN: 0002713047) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A review copy, with the Collins stamp on half-title page. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. Very Good. AUD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.15 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4078] Book number: 0211791 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CONCHON, GEORGES; ABBOTT, ELISABETH (TRANSLATOR) The Hollow Victory London, Alvin Redman. 1962, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A scarce title, novel, originally published in France, set in 1939 Spain, at the end of Spanish Civil War. Very good copy in like D/J with even light edgewear.Previous owner's small inscription on ffep. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 77.87 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.95 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6357] Book number: 006487 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GEORGES CONCHON The Hollow Victory London, Alvin Redman. 1962, First English Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel, set in 1939 Spain, translated by Elisabeth Abbott from the original French. Very good copy, which only lacks the dust jacket. Hard Cover, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall. Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 000638 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CONRADI, L. R. DE ZIENER AAN HET HOF TE BABLE. Hamburg, Internationaal Traktaat-Genootschap. 1914. (ISBN: NOISBN) Decorative Cloth, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Blue-green decorative cloth with gilt with a picture veiled figure in front of a winged lion and several othe fantastic animals. Edges are worn and corners are mildly bumped, there are some rubbings in the spinal area, but essentially the book is healthy and tight. Illustrated by b/w plates and in-text illustrations. Good/No Jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0212191 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAUDET, ALPHONSE; HALDANE, CHARLOTTE (TRANSL.) Sidonie London, Anthony Blond. 1958, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm). The price clipped d/j has a couple of holes. Internally tight, with light foxing, mainly on prelims. Good - Very Good/Good minus. AUD 32.44 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.97 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008732 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAZAI, OSAMU No Longer Human U. S. A. New Directions. 1973. (ISBN: 0811204812) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition overall. Solid, clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Translated from Japanese by Donald Keene. Good - Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 111140 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| VON DODERER, HEIMITO The Demons: Part Three Great Britain, Quartet Encounters. 1989. (ISBN: 070430113X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and corners of a few pages and some edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 115887 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DORFMAN, ARIEL Konfidenz Great Britain, Sceptre. 1995. (ISBN: 0340637706) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, an abrasion on rear cover caused by removal of price sticker and lightly yellowed pages near edges. Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 115665 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR The Brothers Karamazov - Volume 2 Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1971. (ISBN: 0140440798) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers rubbed on edges, reading creases on spine and covers, well read but generally a clean and tight copy. A crack in hinge of rear cover. Owner's name on inside front cover. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 0214136 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005