| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Tongariro National Park Handbook Tongariro National Park. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback, with a light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Very Good. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 003498 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ACHESON, FRANK O. V. Plume of the Arawas New Zealand, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1974, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: 0 589 00862 5) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1975 paperback facsimile reprint of the 1930's edition. Very rare. A fine, apparently unread, copy. Some slight foxing near the edges. Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001336 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALPERS, O. T. J. Cheerful Yesterdays London, John Murray. 1928, Limited Number First Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Half-Leather, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. First edition, limited to 1000 copies, signed by author under his portrait on protected frontispiece. Half-Leather binding with gilt on spine, gilt on top edge, the other edges are rough-cut. A clean and tight copy, printed on good quality printing stock. Spine is very tight and well preserved, the cloth has some edewear. Oscar Thorvald Johan Alpers, a notable New Zealand barrister, was born on 28 January 1867 at Copenhagen, and died in Wellington on 21 November1927. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. AUD 116.35 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 107.51 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 9499] Book number: 0210388 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANDERSON, W. A. DR. Doctor in the Mountains Auckland, Collins/ Fontana Silver Fern. 1974. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 101074 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HORNE, ANNA & DEBRECENY, PETER New Zealand: A Special Place New Zealand, Landsdowne Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0868660884) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book in very good - fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, very slight creasing to the dust jacket near the edges. 1.3 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 300005 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROOKS, IAN The Yellow Brick Road: The Path to Building a Quality Business in New Zealand New Zealand, Nahanni Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958350604) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a bump on top of spine and a small tear on the top edge of rear cover. Good - Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 117362 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAMPBELL,JOHN LOGAN Poenamo New Zealand, Golden Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0 85558 277 4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in a near fine condition. The jacket has a very slight wear on edges. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001341 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CASEY, R. Spoke in the Wheel New Zealand, Cresset Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0908636326) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and a small cutting from newspaper glued to inside of back cover. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 112860 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHIDGEY, CATHERINE In a Fishbone Church UK, Picador. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330371800) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. About as good as an ex-library book would normally get, with very little of the usual markings, no attachments, and hardly any soiling. Very Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 002790 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK Roaming Round New Zealand: The Story of a Holiday Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition, with some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Colours on jacket are only slightly faded, d/j shows some wear and tear on edges. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004195 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK Roaming Round New Zealand Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good tight copy, which only lacks the dust jacket. Illustrated by black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001312 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COVAN, JAMES The Caltex Book of Maori Lore New Zealand, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1969. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Turner Dennis. A solid paperback, in very good condition. Some yellowing of pages, a slight wear to the cover. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 001670 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COWAN, JAMES Tales of the Maori Border Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rare paperback edition from 1944. Browned on cover and the pages, but perfectly readable. Illustrated by black & white photographs. The spine is firm and uncreased. Fair - Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 001313 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DENNIS, NIGEL Cards of Identity Great Britain, King Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 014006608X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers with price on back cover blacked out, light edgewear and some tanning of pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 110715 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DICKINSON, B. E. Historic Tahuna New Zealand, Self-published. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0473008947) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A scarce title. Signed by author on title page, dated Xmas 1989, presumably the year of publication. Very Good. AUD 51.94 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.99 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4240] Book number: 0211654 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DUCKWORTH, MARILYN Explosions on the Sun Auckland, New Zealand, Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340492945) Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0212577 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DUFF, ALAN Both sides of the Moon Australia, Random House. 1999, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0091835607) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Fine. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002709 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EDEN, DOROTHY An Important Family: A Novel About New Zealand London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340278366) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in fine condition, in dust jacket that has one small chip on top edge. Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009521 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WEBBY, ELIZABETH AND WEVERS, LYDIA Happy Endings: Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850s-1930s Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1987. (ISBN: 086861419X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on half title page and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 112574 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FLETCHER, AARON The Castaway Australia, Doubleday. 1984. (ISBN: 0868241253) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and some tanning on front endpaper. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and very small tear on the top edge. Illustrated with map. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 117195 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FLETCHER, AARON The Castaway Australia, Doubleday. 1984. (ISBN: 0868241350) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean nad tight copy with some yellowing of pages and a scar in the top corner of front endpaper caused by the removal of price sticker. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, mainly on head & tail of spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 118080 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FRAME, JANET Owls Do Cry Great Britain, The Women's Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0704339587) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and some edgewear. Good - Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 112672 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FRENCH, ANNE Seven Days on Mykonos New York, Auckland University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1869400917) Paperback- Fold Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with light general shelfwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good - Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 114501 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GEE, MAURICE Plumb Hong Kong, Sirius. 1981. (ISBN: 0207141037) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with light foxing on edges and white unmarked pages with a corner crease on page 31. Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 110774 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GEE, MAURICE Plumb Hong Kong, Sirius. 1981. (ISBN: 0207141037) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased, lightly sunned spine and light shelf wear. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 110775 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005