next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Navy, Fiction & Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Great Sea Stories of the World
Great Britain, Chancellor Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1851520872) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition with white unmarked pages and a hint of foxing on edges. Book contains best sea stories from over 100 famous authors from 20 countries. Heavy book 1200 gr/896 pages. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 114283
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CALLISON, BRIAN  The Sextant
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1982. (ISBN: 0006165907) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean & tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 117537
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CALLISON, BRIAN  A Ship is Dying
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1985. (ISBN: 0006144950) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight paperback with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to the covers, crease to last two pages and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117502
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CALLISON, BRIAN  A Web of Salvage
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1977. (ISBN: 0006148425) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and some yellowing of pages. Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 115425
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARSE, ROBERT  A Cold Corner of Hell: The Story of the Murmansk Convoys 1941 - 45
New York, Doubleday. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good+ condition. The covers slightly rubbed and discouloured on extremities. A little dust induced marks on edges. Colours on jacket are only slightly faded. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 001314
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CLANCY, TOM  SSN: Strategies of Submarine Warfare
Great Britain, HarperCollins. 1997. (ISBN: 0006510272) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some wrinkling of pages due to light moisture exposure. Illustrated with maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 118559
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CLOSE, ROBERT S.  The Dupe
Australia, Horwitz. 1963. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Vintage paperback. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of pages, some foxing and a small scar on front cover after price sticker was removed. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 106409
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GANN, ERNEST  Twilight for the Gods
Melbourne, Readers Book Club. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. 272pp, 0.32kg. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001734
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GANT, JAMES  The Long Vengeance
Great Britain, 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight, very hard to find copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, small crack on bottom hinge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 116871
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GILLEPSIE, J. BRYCE (ED.)  R. M. S. Queen Mary Superliner Pictorial
USA, Command Publishing. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized pictorial softcover. Near very good condition throughout. Removed sticker caused a slight damage to front cover, small water mark to rear cover. Illustrated with drawings, colour and black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 300094
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

INNES, HAMMOND  The Wreck of The Mary Deare
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1982. (ISBN: 0006162487) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, a hint of foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117830
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

INNES, HAMMOND  Wreckers Must Breathe; The Mary Deare; Atlantic Fury; The Strode Venturer
Great Britain, Octopus Books. 1984. (ISBN: 1850520100) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Omnibus edition, four novels in one volume. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly yellowed pages and re-inforced front hinge between front endpaper & half title page. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear and tear on top edge neatly mended. Heavy book 1.2 kg/830 pages. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 114952
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JENKINS, GEOFFREY  Scent of the Sea
Great Britain, Fontana. 1973. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear. There is some browning of pages, a little creasing to the covers, book exchange stamp on front endpaper and some age spots on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.43 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 0214935
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HACKFORTH-JONES, GILBERT  Seecond-In-Command: The Fifth Paul Dexter Story
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 034018681x) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. The book has the card holder, stamp and cancellation stamp of the State library of Queensland, ID number at bottom of spine. The card holder has only 3 entries, so it certainly wasn't overused. The dust jacket is protected by a plastic sleeve. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. A scarce title, action takes place in the 1930s around Gibraltar. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0215715
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KENNEDY, LUDOVIC  A Book of Sea Journeys
London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002163101) , Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. With less than usual number of markings or attachments, this is a particularly good ex-library copy. Solid, clean and tight copy, illustrated with drawings and black & white nphotographs. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelfwear, no tears, small id sticker at the base of spine. Good - Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 118138
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LANGEWIESCHE, WILLIAM  The Outlaw Sea: Chaos and Crime on the World's Oceans
Great Britain, Granta Books. 2006. (ISBN: 186207822X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and very clen & unmarked pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 114356
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LAVALLEE, DAVID  Event 1000
Great Britain, Coronet Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0340174218) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), clean and tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 105181
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MACINTYRE, DONALD  U-boat Killer
The Quality Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Around 1960. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. Illustated with black & white photographs and drawings. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001148
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MASEFIELD, JOHN  The Taking of the Gry
London, Heineman. 1934. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in a near very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Good - Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0217090
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MIDDLETON, COMMANDER E. W.  Great Sea Rescues: Vol II
Great Britain, New English Library. 1976. (ISBN: 0903975319) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to the covers, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 112751
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

POPE, DUDLEY  The Black Ship
Great Britain, Secker & Warburg. 1988. (ISBN: 0436377535) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Ex-lib copy, with a few library stamps, no attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Front endpaper has been removed, pages have light soiling and are lightly yellowed, edges are rubbed. Dust jacket has a few tears on edges but holding. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good reading copy or better. Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 114477
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

REEMAN, DOUGLAS  High Water
Great Britain, Arrow. 1976. (ISBN: 0099079003) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, light foxing on edges, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 117501
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

REEMAN, DOUGLAS  Path of the Storm
Great Britain, Arrow. 1974. (ISBN: 0099070707) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, a small crack on top hinge and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 117498
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

REEMAN, DOUGLAS  Path of the Storm
Great Britain, Arrow. (ISBN: 0099070707) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 117499
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SAUNDERS, ROY  The Raising of The Vasa: The Rebirth of a Swedish Galleon
London, Oldbourne. 1962. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy, crimson cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a hint of foxing on edges and a few pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket is edge-worn with several tears, some neatly mended on reverse side. Very Good/Good minus.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 116763
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005