Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Navy, Fiction, Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
CALLISON, BRIAN  Trapp's War
London, Collins. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002218739) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine in price clipped dust jacket that has some chips and creases. Internally very good+. Very Good - Fine/Good.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 003700
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GANN, ERNEST  Twilight for the Gods
London, Readers Book Club. 1959. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. A Book Club edition, in very good overall condition, in good slightly edgeworn D/J. Good/Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0215092
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOWARTH, DAVID  Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch
London, World Books. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall. Verey good, in somewhat edgeworn but solid d/j. Inscribed by owner on ffep. Very Good/Good.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 008465
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

INNES, HAMMOND  Wreckers Must Breathe; The Mary Deare; Atlantic Fury; The Strode Venturer
London, Octopus Books. 1984. (ISBN: 1850520100) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four sea novels in one volume. Near Fine throughout, in near Fine Dust jacket, with some shelf wear and light age tan. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 004229
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JENKINS, GEOFFREY  A Bridge of Magpies
London, Collins. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002210479) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy, in slightly faded dust jacket that has some edgewear. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 006513
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JENKINS, GEOFFREY  Hunter-Killer
London, Collins. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy, in a price clipped and rather tattered D/J, which nevertheless possesses some degree of tenacity. Very Good/Good minus.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005333
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JENKINS, GEOFFREY  A Ravel of Waters
London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with the usual ex-library markings, but no attachments. Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006511
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KINDER, GARY  Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
New York, Little Brown and Company. 1998, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0316647470) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm) tall, in very good+ condition. The covers slightly creased and rubbed. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007294
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MACLEAN, ALISTAIR  H. M. S. Ulysses
London, Readers Book Club/The Companion Book Club. 1957. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A book club copy, clean and tight, in Good condition throughout. The covers are slightly soiled, faded and evenly worn, with light rubbings on the extremities. Missing D/J is the book's only flaw of consequence. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 004999
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCGOWAN, ALAN  The Ship Tiller and Whipstaff: The Development of the Sailing Ship 1400-1700
London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0112903134) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine, with a light general shelf wear. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003320
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCKEE, ALEXANDER  Black Saturday
Horwitz. 1966. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 003055
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

NEWCOMB, RICHARD F.  Abandon Ship!
London, Constable. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Very Good, with a light wear on the extremities. The jacket is creased with several small tears, but still good. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/Good.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 004091
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

POOLMAN, KENNETH  Guns of Cape Ann
London, New English Library. 1976. (ISBN: 0450020525) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, light creasing to spine and previous owner's inscription on ffep. Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 104552
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

POPE, DUDLEY  Admiral
Arrow Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0752999036) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with light shelf wear and plastic wrappers over the covers. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004150
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WINGATE, JOHN  Target Risk
Great Britain, New English Library. 1979, First Thus. (ISBN: 0450044033) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with browning pages, some edge wear, rubbing and light creasing to covers, book exchange stamp on ffep and remainder cut on bottom edge. Fair-Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 102410
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WOUK, HERMAN  The 'Caine' Mutiny
Londn, Jonathan Cape. 1955. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Very clean and solid hardbound copy, which is mainly deficient in its lack of dust jacket. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 0211071
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

"SEA-WRACK  Random Soundings: A Volume of Naval Sketches
London, Rich & Cowan. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Very nice copy of a rather scarce title, clean, tight and generally healthy. No date, c. 1940s. D/J has been maufactured slightly too small for the book's size and the folds overlap a little on the edges, but d/j too is very solid. On request we supply digital images, further information. Author was a Lieut.-Commander in the Royal Navy and a veteran of Jutland who served in battleships, destroyers and sloops during the war. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0212477
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

17 titles found
   
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005