| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIVANHOV, OMRAAM M. Toward a Solar Civilization North Hatley, PQ, Canada, Prosveta, Incorporated. 1986. (ISBN: 2855663733) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Fine. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0217066 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man Great Britain, Collins/BBC Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0002198274) Hardcover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout in like dust jacket. Very clean copy, with a slight edgewear, beautifully illustrated with colour photographs and map endpapers. Jacket is very solid with slight wear on top edge, no tears. 1 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 300205 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BELLINI, JAMES High Tech Holocaust Australia, Greenhouse. 1987. (ISBN: 0864360568) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. Very Good. AUD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.73 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 594] Book number: 009048 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOLOGNA, GIANFRANCO The World of Birds London, Book Club Associates. 1978. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Book club edition. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with dust jacket. A minor spotting on prelims. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0212858 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWNE, NOEL, DIRECTOR/CO-ORDINATOR. PHOTO EDITORS: BROWNE, NOEL, COOKE, TOM Ok Tedi 24: 00 OK Tedi Mining Limited. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large folio. A photographic record of a typical day at the Ok Tedi mine in Papua New Guinea. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout in like dust jacket. 1.2 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 300257 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHILD, JOHN Australian Rocks and Minerals Melbourne, Cheshire-Lansdowne. 1968. Stiff Card Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar inperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004042 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CROMPTON, JOHN Ways of the Ant London, The Scientific Book Club. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. No date, c. 1955. A Book Club edition, in good general condition, without a D/J. Some age tan on pages, but clean and tight copy. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0214294 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| STONE, DERRICK AND STONE, DOUG How to Find Australian Gemstones Melbourne, Lansdowne. 1970. Stiff Card Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004043 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons London, Collins. 1977. (ISBN: 000211576X) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in price-clipped dust jacket that has a couple of tears but no major loss. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0215225 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SUTHERLAND, EUAN & KATE; REVISED BY ANTONY KAMM Colour Encyclopedia of the World London, Ward Lock. 1976. (ISBN: 070631171X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. nternally very good and tight. 1.1 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Good/No Jacket. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 300251 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GATTY, HAROLD Nature is Your Guide: How to Find Your Way on Land and Sea London-Sydney, Collins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Emerald green cloth, corners mildly bumped, internally clean and tight. Inscribed by owner on inside front cover. D/J a little faded, but still good. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images or a specific information, are promptly attended to. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 25.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.52 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2078] Book number: 008868 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HANCOCK, PETER Green & Gold: Sustaining mineral wealth, Australians and their Environment Australia, Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867404213) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized pictorial softcover, small quarto. Near Fine condition throughout. Fine. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007535 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HINTON, ALAN G. Shells of New Guinea and the Central Indo-Pacific Port Moresby, Robert Brown and Associates. 1975. (ISBN: 0701681144) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized book, in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has some rubbings on edges and a small spot of insect damage. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 0211363 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HYETT, JACK A Bushman's Year Melbourne, F. W. Cheschire (Alan Marshall, introduction). 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in dust jacket that has some very light edgewear. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005466 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PETTIFER, JULIAN AND BROWN, ROBIN Nature Watch Great Britain, Michael Joseph. 1981. (ISBN: 0718119940) Hardcover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout in very good dust jacket that has light shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. 930 gr. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 300213 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KYNASTON, EDWARD The Penguin Book of the Bush Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 014004390X) Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Very solid Penguin paperback, a clean and tight copy with flat spine. More info or images supplied promptly, on request. Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 0213072 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LAMB, ROBERT World without Trees London, Paddington Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448226197) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, with dust jacket, in very good general condition. A clean tight copy in slightly edgeworn d/j. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 009159 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LAMPTON, CHRISTOPHER Endangered Species New York, Franklin Watts. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0531105105) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, With less than usual number of markings or attachment and obviously handled little, this is a particularly good ex-library copy. Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 008790 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MCABBOT, HANNA Hanna McAbbot's Green Guide Australia, Allan Cornwell. 1994. (ISBN: 1875169423) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Front cover slightly creased, internally fine. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Very Good. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 009337 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| NIALL, IAN The New Poacher's Handbook: A Book for the man with the hare-pocket and the boy with the Snare London, Heineman. 1960, 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in dust jacket that has one large tear in front, but no loss and is therefore repairable. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0217022 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| NIDDRIE, DAVID When the Earth Shook London, The Scientific Book Club. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Dust jacket is now protected by a plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images available on request. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216229 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| OWEN, STEPHEN Planning Settlements Naturally Chichester, Packard Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 1853410292) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). AUD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 68.84 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6082] Book number: 0211799 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PEGLER, DAVID The Concise Illustrated Book of Mushrooms and Other Fungi London, Brian Trodd. 1989. (ISBN: 1853610305) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong octavo. Near Fine throughout , Fine/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006301 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LARSON, PEGGY PICKERING AND LARSON, MERVIN W. Lives of Social Insects New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1975. (ISBN: 0815203837) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition, a tight copy. In protective plastic wrappers. Very Good. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 0210420 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ROTTER, CHARLES Mountains Creative Education. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scarce, slender oversized book, in very good+ condition. The D/J has a larger tear top front with a small piece on top edge missing, and a smaller tear on bottom edge. Very Good - Fine/Good minus. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 300068 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005