| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, BRIAN La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland Australia, Vintage. 1996. (ISBN: 0091827523) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine and covers, light general edgewear with a small black dot on bottom edge and some rubbing & a hint of foxing inside front cover. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 117687 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALBERTSON, CHRIS Bessie London, Abacus. 1975. (ISBN: 0349100543) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean and tight copy, with flat spine, quite possibly largely unread. Some age tan. Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009913 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMBURN, ELLIS Dark Star: The Roy Orbison Story New York, Knightsbridge Publishing Co. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 1561290408) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, a small piece of paper on spine scraped off and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: 113925 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN The Well-Tempered Clavichord (El Clavicordio Bien templado) for the Piano New York, G. Shirmer. 1925. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade sized paperback, large quarto, approx. 12 inches (300mm) tall, in near good-very good condition. Inscribed by owner on title page, bookseller's stamp, small cracks on hinges. No other markings or annotations. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other reachable information. Good - Very Good. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 300231 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACHARACH, A. L. ED. British Music of Our Time London, Pelican Books. 1951. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original blue cloth, with red spine. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages, but with no major faults. Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001404 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACHARACH, A. L. (EDITED BY) The Music Masters - All 4 Volumes: From the Sixteenth Century to the Time of Beethoven; After Beethoven to Wagner; The Romantic Age; The Twentieth Century Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1957. Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Ex-Library, All 4 volumes of the series, ex-library books, but very solid. Softcovers, all in good overall condition. On request we provide digital images, more details. Over a thousand pages of musical history. Good. AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: 0216832 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD The Magic of Music London, Sphere Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0722114222) Soft Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. A near fine copy, pages slightly yellowed near edges. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 009932 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BECHET, SIDNEY Treat It Gentle: An Autobiography New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0306800861) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean and tight copy, with some spinal crease and rubbings on edges. Very Good. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009917 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, MARTIN An Introduction to Music New York, Prentice Hall. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bevelled edge hardback, in good condition generally, no dust jacket. Owner's name on ffep. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 007988 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLOM, ERIC Bach (The Mayfair Biographies) Sydney, Chappell. (ISBN: NOISBN) Soft Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Tight and solid copy, in a near very good condition, with slight wear to covers and illustrated, lightly yellowed pages. Date not stated, circa 1960. Good - Very Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 300292 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOOTH, STANLEY Keith: Till I Roll Over Dead London, Headline. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747207704) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine. AUD 38.94 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.98 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3179] Book number: 004532 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BORODIN, GEORGE Austrian Concerto: A Romantic Life of Mozart London, Werner Laurie. 1952, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A scarce title, biography of W. A. Mozart, with the emphasis on the composer's romantic life. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J can usually be found. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions. Two corners slightly bumped. Very light foxing on preliminaries and the edges. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 71.44 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 66.01 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5832] Book number: 005646 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL Joan Sutherland Sydney, Australia, Collins. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good-very good general condition overall. D/J cipped in a few places and has a piece missing around the top of spine. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000500 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| RUSSELL BRADDON Joan Sutherland Sydney, Collins. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good general condition. D/J has some tears around spine. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. E-mail photo available on request. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005463 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE Music for Pleasure Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1948. Soft Cover with French Folds, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Previous owner's name and a little scribbling on ffep, else a nicely preserved copy. Good. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009931 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE Ten Composers: Schubert, Wagner, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, César Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius, Sibelius Sydney, Collins. 1947. Soft Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. The book is clean and tight, but all corners are bumped. Inscribed on ffep. The best that can be said of the dust jacket is that it is still there, except most of the area over spine, with the rest rather tattered. Good/Poor. AUD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 0210595 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE Ten Composers Sydney, Collins. 1945, Second Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in good condition. Some light yellowing of pages, some foxing. Colours on dust jacket are faded, particularly on spine, jacket is edgeworn, but still reasonably good. Rare book store's stamp on title page. Good/Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002623 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN Jazz London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 034023847X) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean and tight copy, with flat spine, quite possibly largely unread. Some age tan. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 009914 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHRISTIANSEN, RUPERT Prima Donna: A History Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140083782) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. The spine and covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges, a little spinal lean. Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009778 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COLLIER, JAMES LINCOLN The Making of Jazz: A Comprehensive History New York, Dell Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0440558557) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. History of jazz music, from its beginning and inspiration by African tribal music, carried to America by the black slaves, its beginning in New Orleans and its migration via Chicago to the rest of the world. 553 pp, with a profusion of rare photographs. The spine has one crease, else clean and tight copy. Very Good. AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 009909 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| O'CONNELL, CHARLES The Other Side of the Record Sydney, Invincible Press. 1947, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Book of stories about composers, musicians, and the musical world. A solid and clean copy with a few small bumps, in d/j that has some wear, particularly at the top of spine. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009679 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| O'CONNELL, CHARLES The Other Side of the Record Sydney, Invincible Press. 1947, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Book of stories about composers, musicians, and the musical world. No d/j, the covers are discoloured, spine is sunned, one hinge partially cracked, but internally quite solid and clean, still no better than a reading copy. Fair - Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0210932 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COWEN, SIR FREDERIC Mozart (The Mayfair Biographies) Sydney, Chappell. (ISBN: NOISBN) Soft Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with light corner creaase to bottom rear cover and illustrated, lightly yellowed pages. Date not stated, circa 1960. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 300293 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CRAFT, ROBERT Small Craft Advisories: Critical Articles, 1984-1988 Art, Ballet, Music, Literature, Film London, Thames and Hudson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500014639) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Dust jacket is very well preserved due to it now being protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Fine/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0216338 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CROSS, MILTON Stories of the Great Operas U. S. A. Washington Square Press. 1961. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, 24mo - over 6" - 4" Tall (160mm x 105mm). Paperback with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Stories of 36 great operas. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 118742 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005