next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Motherhood & Babies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Complete Book of Baby Names
Australia, Herron Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0947163018) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and light creasing & rubbing on covers and edges. Good - Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 113226
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BALASKAS, JANET  Active Birth
Great Britain, Unwin Paperbacks. 1984. (ISBN: 0046120335) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages with a hint of moisture exposure on the foreedge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 114373
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BECK, JOAN  How to Raise a Brighter Child: The Case for Early Learning
New York, Pocket Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0671468405) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight, lightly twisted copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a small piece of shiny film on bottom corner of front cover scraped off and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading and reference copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 111994
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BECK, JOAN  How to Raise a Brighter Child: The Case for Early Learning
Great Britain, Fontana. (ISBN: 0006323588) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, bookseller's stamp on the introduction page, title page removed probably because of previous owner's name and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading and reference copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.7 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 111995
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BECK, JOAN  How to Raise a Brighter Child
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0006123589) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to cover, some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 115251
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRAZELTON, T. BERRY, M. D.  To Listen to a Child: Understanding the Normal Problems of Growing Up
Australia, Schwartz Publishing. 1984. (ISBN: 1867534281) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some edgewear with a small bit of top edge on back cover scraped off, some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 111124
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROOK, DANAE  Naturebirth: Preparing for Natural Birth in an Age of Technology
London, Heinemann. 1985. (ISBN: 0434087629) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light general edgewear, illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and a few tiny chips on edges. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: 118308
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURBIDGE, MARY  Forever Baby: Jenny's Story - A Mothers' Diary
Australia, Pan Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330360094) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 101047
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JOHNSON, CHARLES AND SLEIGH, LINWOOD  Names for Boys & Girls
London, Pan Books. 1978, 2nd Impression. (ISBN: 033024230X) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Page 121 id detached. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.77 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 100741
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

EISENBERG, ARLENE; MURKOFF, HEIDI E. AND HATHAWAY, SANDEE E.  What to Eat When You're Expecting
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1997. (ISBN: 0207157278) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, light general edgewear and pink highlights on eight pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 115773
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GREEN, DR. CHRISTOPHER  Babies! A Parents' Guide to Surviving (and Enjoying!) Baby's First Year
Australia, Simon & Schuster. 1988. (ISBN: 0731800176) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Very Good.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 114259
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GREEN, DR. CHRISTOPHER  Babies! A Parents' Guide to Surviving (and Enjoying!) Baby's First Year
Australia, Simon & Schuster. 1994. (ISBN: 0731800176) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, bump on the bottom of spine, light general edgewear and loose page 101 re-glued & holding. Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 114260
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOWARD, DR. VIRGINIA  Your Breast Feeding Handbook: Practical Answers for Your Needs
Australia, Lothian Publishing Co. 1990. (ISBN: 0850914086) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light general edgewear. Pages are unmarked, illustrated with drawings. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 112591
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LA LECHE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL  The Womanly Art of Breast Feeding
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1988. (ISBN: 0207153973) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 115302
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KITZINGER, SHEILA  The New Pregnancy and Childbirth
Australia, Doubleday. 1991. (ISBN: 0868243825) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and light edgewear. Richly illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 111185
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KITZINGER, SHEILA  The New Pregnancy and Childbirth
Australia, Doubleday. 1993. (ISBN: 0868243825) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear, damaged top corner of front cover with shiny film intact but paper inside cover rubbed off. Illustrated with drawings, colour and black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 112266
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KITZINGER, SHEILA  Pregnancy and Childbirth
Australia, Doubleday. 1989. (ISBN: 0868243329) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall, in like D/J. Illustrated with black & white & colour photographs and drawings. Written by the foremost childbirth educator. a book which answers all the questions parents are likely to ask. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 100728
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KITZINGER, SHEILA  Pregnancy and Childbirth
Australia, Doubleday. 1989. (ISBN: 0868243825) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition overall. Covers are lightly creased, previous owner's inscription on inside front cover,some light soiling on edges. Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 100731
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LEACH, PENELOPE  Baby & Child
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0140110224) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear.The comprehensive handbook on the first five years, revised and enlarged edition illustrated with drawings, diagrams and photographs. Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 114314
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LEWIS, DAVID  : How Children Talk Before They Can Speak
Great Britain, Souvenir Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0285623583) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover in very good general condition, with dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight edgewear, dust jacket is very solid with slight shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 111713
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MACHOVER, ILANA; DRAKE, ANGELA; DRAKE, JONATHAN  The Alexander Technique Birth Book: A Guide to Better Pregnancy, Natural Childbirth and Parenthood
Great Britain, Robinson. 1993. (ISBN: 1854871862) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and some edgewear with small corner curls. Pages are white, illustrated with black & white photographs and line drawings. Good - Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 115910
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MINCHIN, MAUREEN  Breastfeeding Matters: What We Need to Know About Infant Feeding
Australia, Alma Publications. 1989. (ISBN: 0868618101) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A previous owner's name inside front cover. Very Good.
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0216502
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

NIXON, W.C.W.  Childbirth
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1961. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, crack on bottom of spine mended with clear tape and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs, also included is a page from Family Circle dated December 2/77. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 113034
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS  Planning for Pregnancy, Birth, and Beyond
USA, The AmericanCollege of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0915473275) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers, a little corner curl. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 100733
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PETROPULOS, MARINA  Baby and Child Care Handbook: A Complete Guide for Australian Parents
Australia, Viking O'Neil. 1987. (ISBN: 0670905445) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light general edgewear and previous owner's name on half title page. Illustrated with drawings. Good - Very Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 114252
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005