next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Medical Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Art of Dispensing - A treatise on the methods and processes involved in compounding medical Prescriptions
London, The Chemist and Drugist. 1937. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in good condition. Some light yellowing of pages, some foxing. Colours on dust jacket are faded, particularly on spine, jacket is edgeworn, but still reasonably good. Previous owner's stamps on front endpaper & title page. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002893
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Combatting Cardiovascular Diseases Skillfully
Horsham, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Intermed Communications. 1983. (ISBN: 0916730115) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover large octavo, approx. 9½ inches (or 240mm tall). In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. Very Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 102994
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Diseases and Remedies: A Concise Survey of the Most Modern Methods of Medicine
London, The Chemist and Drugist. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9th edition. Bevelled edge hardback, in good condition generally, no dust jacket. The spine is a little sunned and discoloured. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 004942
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALMEYDA, JOHN  Major Symptoms in Clinical Medicine Volumes 1 & 2
London, Henry Kimpton. 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very clean books, in a near fine condition. The jackets have a slight wear on edges and tears on spine. HEAVY BOOK. 1.93kg. additional shipping costs may be required from buyers outside Australia. Very Good - Fine/Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 001931
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DR WICKHAM OF THE AMA  The Book
Brisbane, Boolarong Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864390432) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good condition. Light creasing to the covers, spine is uncreased. Very Good.
AUD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.36 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1269] Book number: 008390
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AUSUBEL, DAVID P.  Theory and Problems of Child Development
New York, Grune $ Stratton. 1965. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Spine has a little play, text block is tight. Small spots of discolouration on covers. Further details or images promptly on request. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 0215868
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARTON, V. K.  Meniere's Disease: An Information Book for People with Meniere's Disease
Australia, Meniere's. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646050222) Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition. Spine and covers are lightly rubbed on edges. Very Good.
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0213365
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BELLACK, ALAN S.; MUESER, KIM T.; GINGERICH, SUSAN; AGRESTA, JULIE  Social Skills Training for Schizophrenia: A Step-By-Step Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Guilford Pubn. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1572301775) Laminated Boards, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Very clean book in laminated boards, in a near fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0214036
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLAND, JEFFREY PH.D  Your Health Under Siege: Using Nutrition to Fight Back
Harper & Row Publishers. 1982, First Australian Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 006312050X) Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good- very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf & edgewear, light age tan, remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's name inside front cover and title page. Good - Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 105731
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOYD, WILLIAM  A Text-book of Pathology; an Introduction to Medicine
London, Henry Kimpton. 1953. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sixth edition. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages and light wear to cover and spine, but with no obvious major faults. 1024pp, 1.97kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Good/No Jacket (as issued).
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001944
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRYAN, JAMES E.  Public Relations in Medical Practice
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins. 1954, 1st Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy of this scarce book, in very good condition. Some wear to the jacket on edges, some staining on the edge of pages. 301pp, 0.71kg. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 001939
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHAMBERLAIN, E. NOBLE  Symptoms and Signs in Clinical Medicine. An Introduction to Medical Diagnosis. With a chapter on the Examination of Sick Children by NB Capon
London, John Wright. 1936. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing. A solid copy, tight, with some stains on the cover and some wear to the spine, but with no major faults. Owners inscription on front page. 424pp, 1.15kg. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 001911
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CILENTO, DR. RUTH (COMPILED BY)  Better Health with Medical Mother
Australia, Veritas Publishing Company. 1991. (ISBN: 0646051547) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized, hard to find paperback, in good condition. Solid and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, light moisture exposure to bottom corner causing light wrinkling of pages and light general edgewear. Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 117010
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LILLINGSTON, CLAUDE AND HILL, NORAH  How to Enjoy Health: Counsels and Maxims for the Healthy Life
London, Hodder & Stoughton. Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. No date, c. 1930s. Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings other than a stamp of the National Library of Australia on top edge and a library number on front endpaper. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside. Some pen written notes on half-title page, owner's name on front endpaper. D/J is solid, but faded, especially on spine. Good/Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0213197
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

O'CONNELL, THOS. C. J. "BOB" (COMPILLED BY)  International Congress on Injuries in Rugby Football and Other Team Sports Dublin: April 15th - 18th 1975: Collected Papers and Discussions with Papers on First Aid Etc.
Dublin, Irish Rugby Football Union. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Paperback/softcover, WITH DUST JACKET, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 92 US$ 137.68 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 12165] Book number: 0215661
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COOKE, JENNIFER  Cannibals, Cows & the CJD Catastrophe
Australia, Random House. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091836913) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, unmarked pages and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: 112938
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DELVIN, DAVID  Prescription Drugs
London, Sunburst Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857781643) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Fine/Fine.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216436
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DORNAN, PETER; DUNN, RICHARD  Sporting Injuries: Indispensable for Players, Coaches, Teachers, Parents, and All Fitness Enthusiasts
Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0702220647) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: Peter Dornan. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with covers sealed in plastic film and light general edgewear. Illustrated with drawings. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 112282
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLEWETT, J. E. AND RACKOW, A. M.  Anatomy and Physiology for Radiographers
London, Butterworths. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, with dust jacket. Slight water damage affects the back cover (some discolouration) and d/j (stained & creased), but internally the book is sound and would make an excellent reading copy. Good/Fair.
AUD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.02 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 008688
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

TANZI, RUDOLPH E. AND PARSON, ANN B.  Decoding Darkness: The Search for the Genetic Causes of Alzheimer's Disease
U. S. A. Perseus Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 078201952) Hard Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover in good-very good general condition, in dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with side lines on a few pages and a few page numbers in pen on front endpaper. Otherwise pages are very clean. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light edgewear, no tears. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 111722
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FEFFERY, CLEMENT  Rheumatism, Its Prevention and Cure
London, Mills & Boon. 1929, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good, clean, bright and tight copy, in excellent condition, with only some relatively minor imperfections, like light foxing. 190pp, 0.36kg. Very Good - Fine/Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001906
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FEINGOLD, BEN F.  Why Your Child Is Hyperactive
New1974, Random House. 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394493435) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a solid but price-clipped dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216049
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FOREST, W. E.  Health: The New Method; Self and Home Help in Certain Chronic Diseases
Melbourne, "Truth" and Health Publication Offices. 1892, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy, in very good condition, particularly considering the book's age. Heavy brown cloth with gilt on cover and spine, with several tiny chips on spine. Some light foxing, spine is a little loose, but still holding well. Corners are mildly bumped. 331pp, 0.57kg. Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 001910
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GABRIEL, ROGER  Renal Medicine
London, Bailliere Tindall. 1981, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0702008478) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, library stamps and attachements. Last index page is loose. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. Comprehensive description, images, added info, are available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours. Good - Very Good.
AUD 17.55 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.22 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1433] Book number: 101569
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GLENVILLE, MARILYN  Natural Alternatives to HRT
London, United Kingdom, Kyle Cathie. 1997. (ISBN: 1856262545) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A slight corner curl on front cover and early pages, corner on one page folded, otherwise v/g copy. A full report on condition, scanned images or specific information, are promptly supplied on request. Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008966
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005