| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARGLAND, RICHARD The Fabric of Mind Australia, Penguin Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140074600) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000213 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BASALLA, GEORGE; COLEMAN WILLIAM; KARGON, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) Victorian Science: A Self-Portrait from the Presidential Addresses of the British Association for the Advancement of Science U. S. A. Anchor Books. 1970. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and a hint of foxing on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 114805 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BATESON, GREGORY Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity Great Britain, Flamingo. 1980. (ISBN: 0006541194) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 116477 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAXTER, STEPHEN Deep Future Great Britain, Gollancz. 2002. (ISBN: 0575072865) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and light creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 114080 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOYCE, CHRIS Extraterrestrial Encounter: A Personal Perspective Great Britain, Chartwell Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0890092486) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with white unmarked pages and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear and four tiny punctures on rear d/j. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 116149 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CANBY, E. T. A History of Electricity London, Leisure Arts. 1965. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has some rubbings on edges and a few small chips, but still good+.Colour and black & white illustrations. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 300090 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| O'DAFFER, PHARES G; CLEMENS, STANLEY R. Geometry: An Investigative Approach USA, Addison-wesley. 1977. (ISBN: 0201054205) Pictorial Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Knowledge, Science - N/F. Second printing. Very solid book, covers only lightly rubbed. Internally very clean and tight copy, with no markings or annotations. Some foxing on the preliminaries but the title page is already clear. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 64.94 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5302] Book number: 005858 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SUZUKI, DAVID & KNUDTSON, PETER Genethics: The Ethics of Engineering Life Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1989. (ISBN: 0044421192) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with uncreased spine & covers, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 115762 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAVIES, PAUL Stardoom: A Scientific Account of the Beginning and End of the Universe Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1979. (ISBN: 0006353185) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 111491 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAVIES, PAUL Stardoom: A Scientific Account of the Beginning and End of the Universe Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1979. (ISBN: 0006353185) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, prices on back cover blacked out, bookseller's stamp with prices blacked out on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 114168 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAY, HARVEY The Hidden Power of Vibrations London, Sphere. 1980. (ISBN: 0722128347) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.76 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5633] Book number: 0216652 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEAN, GORDON Report on the Atom London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1954. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In particularly good condition. Very solid, clean and tight copy. Some light foxing and yellowing of pages, but no more than would be expected. A light wear to the jacket on edgesand particularly around spine. Good/Good. AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.77 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 002426 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEBUS, ALLEN G. The English Paracelsians London, Oldbourne. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A very good copy, with extra transparent wrapper over the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library marks and stamps. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 000122 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DIETZ, DAVID All About the Universe London, W. H. Allen. 1966, First British Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover, with Dust Jacket. Medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in good+ condition. No attachments and only a few markings of a school library, this is a particularly good ex-library copy of a very scarce title. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 008370 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| USILL & THOMPSON ED. The Story Of The World In Pictures London, Odhams. 1934, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large size, original red cloth with patern, gilt on spine. Slightly worn on edges, but still good. A large number of b/w photographies, most of them browned by age, but not more than could be expected. Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 001120 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EDWARDS, C.H. JR.; PENNEY, DAVID E. Calculus and Analytic Geometry Prentice Hall. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0131116096) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean book, no markings or annotations, only the previous owner's small inscription on inside front cover. 1.8 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 300120 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT Essays in Science New York, Philosophical Library. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good reading copy with the spine partially detached, and with the usual ex-library markings. Fair - Good/Fair - Good. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 002800 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY The Red Limit Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0552109665) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 114803 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY The Whole Shebang: A State-of-the-Universe(s) Report London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1997. Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine and minimal creasing to cover. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good - Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 111680 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FORD, E.B. Understanding Genetics New York, Pica Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876637284) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in a near new condition, with no visible imperfections. As New/As New. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 001227 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DRAKE, FRANK AND SOBEL, DAVA Is Anyone Out There? The Scientific Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence Great Britain, Pocket Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0671010298) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 116063 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DRAKE, FRANK AND SOBEL, DAVA Is Anyone Out There? The Scientific Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence Great Britain, Pocket Books. 1994. (ISBN: 067185299X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light rubbing on edges. Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 117808 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GARDNER, MARTIN Are Universes Thicker Than Blackberries? : Discourses on Godel, Magic Hexagrams, Little Red Riding Hood, and Other Mathematical and Pseudoscientific Topics New York, W. W. Norton. 2004. (ISBN: 0393325725) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Front cover has a small curl. Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216768 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GASK, LILIAN In the 'Once Upon a Time' A Fairy Tale of Science New York, Thomas A. Crowell. 1913. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Olive green cloth with pictorial paste-on depicting a cave-man wawing a torch in front of a bear. Frontis of Little Professor and his pupil - Phil. Text block is solid, but the spine cover is sunned and has a horizontal crack in the middle. There is a fair amount of wear on edges and corners of covers. Foxing on some pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.76 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5633] Book number: 0213478 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SMOOT, GEORGE AND DAVIDSON, KEAY Wrinkles in Time Great Britain, Little, Brown and Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0316905089) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with some rubbing around head & tail of spine and lightly yellowed pages. Dust jacket is very solid with slight general edgewear, no tears. Illustrated with drawings, colour and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 118219 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005