| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Electric Motors and Generators Illustrated London, Odhams. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c 1945. Nice looking book, with a great number of drawings, diagrams, etc. 384 pp. Solid and tight with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded, corners mildly bumped. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing. Owner's inscription on fep. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 003777 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ISAACS, ALAN & PITT, VALERIE Physics UK, Hamlyn. 1982. (ISBN: 0600369838) Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Very Good - Fine. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 0211418 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMICK, CHARLES L. Fluorescent Lighting Manual New York, Mcgraw - Hill. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated 1st. edition, 8th impression. As good a copy, six decades old and without dust jacket can get. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003779 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAGBY, GRACE; COPE, HAROLD U.; HANN, C.S.; STODDARD, MABEL B. New Discovery Problems in Biology New York, College Entrance Book Company. 1950. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Complete Study Guide for Use with Any Biology Textbook. The covers are a little browned and faded, with edgewear around the spine. There is a fair amount of corner curl, but internally quite nice and clean, with no markings or annotations. Good. AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 006237 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARNABY, FRANK Man and the Atom: The Uses of Nuclear Energy London, Thames and Hudson. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500080097) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. V/g clean copy, in slightly faded d/j that has a couple of small closed tears. Wider-ranging description scanned images, on-hand information, are available on request and promptly supplied. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.42 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 008879 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERNHARD, HUBERT J.; BENNETT, DOROTHY A.; RICE, HUGH S. New Handbook of the Heavens Nashville, Mentor Book. 1955. Vintage Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage paperback (pub. bef. 1960). Though displaying some of the usual signs of age, browning of pages and general edgewear, this book is classified as GOOD copy. Good. AUD 6.37 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.89 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 520] Book number: 006762 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BISHOP, CALVIN C. Alternating Currents for Technical Students New York, D. Van Nostrad. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition, a scarce title. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. A couple of small chips on front cover. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 003770 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWN, CLEMENT Introduction to Hi-Fi London, George Newnes. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003787 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUCHSBAUM, RALPH Animals Without Backbones: an Introduction to the Invertebrates Volumes 1&2 Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Both volumes of this study of invertebrates, which make up 95 percent of the animal kingdom. Paperbacks, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Good. AUD 23.34 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.57 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 008767 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BURNET, F. M. Viruses and Man Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1953. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. Good. AUD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.09 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 008793 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| STAFF OF THE TEXAS INSTRUMENTS LEARNING CENTER The Great International Math on Keys Book Texas Instruments. 1976. (ISBN: 089512002X) Large Size Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Light creasing to the covers, a little edgewear and light soiling to the edges. Internally nice and tidy, with a suggestion of age browning, but not more than would be expected with paperback of this vintage. Overall classified as Good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 004034 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Exploration of Space Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1958. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Penguin paperback, a solid copy with firm and tight binding. Lightly rubbed on edges, some yellowing of pages, owner's name. Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 0213796 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLOWES, ROYSTON The Structure of Life Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1967. Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0213736 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COKER, A. J. Factory Installation Work, a Pracitcal Work for Electrical Installation Engineers and Contractors, Plant Engineers and Works Electricians London, George Newnes. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little edgeworn and lightly soiled. Internally good, slightly age browned with some foxing, with no inscriptions or marks. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003784 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COLEMAN, JAMES A. Relativity for the Layman: A Simplified Account of the History. Theory and Proofs of Relativity Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1959. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Pelican Books A 442. A Penguin softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0214565 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALTHOUSE, ANDREW D. AND TURNQUIST, B. S. Modern Electric and Gas Refrigeration Chicago, The Goodheart-Wilcox. 1944. Simulated Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003786 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAVIES, PAUL Stardoom Fontana. 1979. (ISBN: 0006353185) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, rubbing, fading or creasing to the cover, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature, common to books of this vintage. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 004847 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAVIES, PAUL Superforce: the Search for a Grand Unified Theory of Nature London, Unwin Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0045390061) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback, with light rubbing and creasing to the cover and some tanning of pages near edges. Very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003141 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| VON DITFURTH, HOIMAR; VAN HEURCK, JAN (TRANSLATOR) Children of the Universe; the Tale of Our Existence London, George Allen. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0045200041) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 005856 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DUDLEY, A. M. Connecting Induction Motors New York, Mcgraw - Hill. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, 3rd printing. Very solid and tight, with a rectangular window cut into the front cover, now covered with a white blank sticker. Some spotting to covers, a little browning of pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003774 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DURY, G. The Face of the Earth Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 008799 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EVANS, DAVID STANLEY Astronomy London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1975. (ISBN: 0340152486) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Hodder Teach Yourself series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy. A book exchange shop stamp on ffep, some age tan. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213685 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FEA, K. The Young Astronomer's Companion London, Souvenir Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A scarce and very useful title, a first introduction to the study of astronomy. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 003462 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FEATHER, NORMAN Mass, Length and Time Middlesex, Penguin/Pelican. 1961. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and firm trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 006765 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1997, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0297840819) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in VERY GOOD-FINE condition, lightly rubbed on edges. Very Good - Fine. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 008160 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005