next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Horror, Supernatural

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 301 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  New Tales of the Unexpected
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0140106448) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and a few corners creased. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 106413
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ACKROYD, PETER  The House of Doctor Dee
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0140171177) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and spine, light age tan and horizontal cut across back cover. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 105985
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AMBROSE, DAVID  Superstition
London, Macmillan. 1997. (ISBN: 0333728084) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Probably only read once, by a careful reader. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 0210311
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AMBROSE, DAVID  Superstition
London, United Kingdom, Pan Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0330367447) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good-very good condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with light creasing to covers, remainder mark on top edge and price on ffep whitened out. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 101885
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDERSON, JAMES  Auriol
London, Frederic Muller. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0584311575) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library, A scarce title - horror/psychological thriller. A 20-year old girl begins to receive prophetic dreams of various disasters, and becomes famous for her part in rescue of a kidnapped girl. Than a really horryfying dream comes to her.. Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Spine has some lean. Good/Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0213397
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDREWS, VIRGINIA  Dark Angel
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1986. (ISBN: 0006174183) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 111246
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDREWS, V. C.  Falling Stars
U. S. A. Pocket Star Books. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671039873) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with lightly creased spine and light edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 108513
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDREWS, V. C.  Melody
Australia, Pocket Books. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 067153470X) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with some rubbing to covers & spine, number 22 on top edge (in blue pen), some edgewear, a few ticks in blue pen on front endpaper, no jacket. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 108129
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDREWS, V. C.  Twilight's Child
Australia, Simon & Schuster. 1992. (ISBN: 0671717650) Hard Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good dust jacket that has only minor shelf wear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 107678
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANSCOMBE, RODERICK  Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula, The
London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1995. (ISBN: 0747521980) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Clean and tight copy with creasing to covers and spine and book exchange stamp on ffep. Good.
AUD 7.54 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.97 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 102345
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANSON, JAY  666
London, Granada. 1982. (ISBN: 0583132677) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0215759
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANTHOLOGY  Mystery, Magic, Voodoo & The Holy Grail
Australia, Voyager. 2000. (ISBN: 0732265800) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Close to reaching the Fine classification, except for some light soiling on edges and very light creasing to the covers. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 003496
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARMOUR, MARGARET (ED.)  The Eerie Book
Castle Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0890094098) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. B. Macdougall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in near fine condition. Some wear to the jacket on edges. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006585
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AYCLIFFE, JONATHAN  Naomi's Room
London, BCA. 1991. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. A Book Club edition, in fine general condition, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0212068
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BACHMAN, RICHARD  THE REGULATORS
London, BCA. 1996. Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A Book Club edition, very sound copy, in near fine general condition, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212150
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BACHMAN, RICHARD  The Regulators
Australia, BCA. 1996. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy with bookseller's stamp and small note inside front cover. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear and a tiny chip on the top of rear flap. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 116774
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARKER, CLIVE  Everville
London, HarperCollins. 1994, First British Edition. (ISBN: 000223985X) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A clean, tightly bound hardback copy. Except for a remainder mark on lower edge in as new condition. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed. Fine/Fine.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 0211574
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARKER, CLIVE  Everville
London, HarperCollins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 000223985X) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, remaindered, in dust jacket that is chipped on the lower side. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 0211699
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARKER, CLIVE  Everville: The Second Book of The Art
Great Britain, HarperCollins. 1995. (ISBN: 0006472257) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities with prices on back cover blacked out. Solid inside, with some yellowing of pages and damp stain on the top edge affecting early pages but not affecting the readability. Still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 110906
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENCHLEY, PETER  Jaws
London, Andre Deutsch. 1974, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0233965106) Hard Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good plus general condition, clean and tightly bound copy, in a slightly faded dust jacket that has a faint stain on the inside. Third impression of the first British edition of this classic of the horror novel genre. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0210392
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BINGLEY, MARGARET  Children of the Night
London, Platkus. 1988. (ISBN: 0861883349) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy of this rather scarce title, with an extra protected plastic cover over d/j. Some drawings, obviously made in pencil by a child, on front endpaper and the first two pages, otherwise W/G. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001102
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON  Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
London, Peter Nevill. 1959. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Dark green cloth with some discolouration, mainly in spinal area. Binding very slightly shaken but still quite tight, b/w frontis is partly detached, internally solid clean copy. Fair - Good./No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214386
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BORTON, DOUGLAS  Manstopper
U. S. A. New American Library. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0451400976) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light general shelf-wear, remainder mark on bottom edge and some browning of pages. Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 113861
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRADBURY, RAY  The Small Assassin
Great Britain, Grafton Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0586042288) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, some yellowing of pages and light foxing on edges. Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 116928
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WALPOLE, HORACE, SHELLEY, MARY, STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS, WILDE, OSCAR, STOKER, BRAM AND JAMES, HENRY  A Gothic Treasury of the Supernatural
Leopard Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0752902458) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A compilation of stories by well known writers. Near fine in fine D/J. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good - Fine/Fine.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 003495
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

301 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005