next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

History Modern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Defending Kashmir
Delhi, Ministry of Information Government of India. 1949, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book bears on title page the the large round stamp o High Commissioner in India for the Government of Australia, which also appears on several later pages. Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in good condition. A large number of b/w documentary photographs and maps, one colour plate. Covers rubbed near bottom of spine, otherwise clean and tight copy. Small inscription on ffep. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 64.94 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5302] Book number: 008400
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Japan: Profile of a Nation
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 4770019181) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A clean and tight copy, paperback with dust jacket. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 0210058
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Tibet - Its Ownership and Human Rights Situation
Beijing, Information Office of the State Council of the People"s Republic of China. 1992. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A pamphlet issued by the Chinese Government. 83pp. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in v/g condition throughout. Some corner-curl. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212959
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
U. S. A. Simon & Schuster. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 0743252128) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with minimal shelf wear and slightly yellowed pages. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 107618
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SUMMERS, ANTHONY & MANGOLD, TOM  The File on the Tsar
London, Fontana/Collins. 1978. (ISBN: 0006338267) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Ex-Library, Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy. Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. Good.
AUD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 727] Book number: 0212333
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BALDICK, ROBERT  The Siege of Paris
New English Library. 1974, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0450021904) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing of pages, some fading to the cover, but overall a very good reading copy or better. Good.
AUD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.88 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 000760
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY  An Introduction to Contemporary History
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140208275) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 111906
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY  Introduction to Contemporary History
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1967. (ISBN: 0140208275) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A Penguin paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Owner's name on inside front cover. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0216769
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DE BASILY, N.  Russia under Soviet Rule, Twenty Years of Bolshevik
London, George Allen&Unwin. 1938, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid and tight book. Brown cloth with gilt on spine. Light wear on extremities of cover, very sound inside. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good copy or better. 50pp + map. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 002428
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BEASLEY, W. G.  The Modern History of Japan
Great Britain, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1978. (ISBN: 029776604X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, white unmarked pages and binding split between pages 132 & 133 and 278 & 279. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 113286
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BIDDISS, MICHAEL D.  The Age of The Masses; Ideas and Society in Europe Since 1870
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1977, First Edition. Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Covers have a spot of discolouration, pages have some age tan, else tight and clean copy. Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009829
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN  The Rest of Us
London, Macdonald. 1985. (ISBN: 0356109909) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in a near very good condition overall. belonged to the Red Cross library at some stage, as some markings indicate. D/j flap with the blurb is pasted to front endpaper. On request: images, details. The book deals with the movements and successes of the Jews from various European countries in America. Good - Very Good/Partly Preserved.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215497
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WOODWARD, BOB AND BERNSTEIN, CARL  All the President's Men
Great Britain, Quartet Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0704311402) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 110992
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOURRICAUD, FRANCOIS  Power and Society in Contemporary Peru
London, Faber & Faber. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 571086934) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in a fine condition, with no major visible imperfections. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001192
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRADDON, RUSSEL  The Other 100 Years War: Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041
London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002163934) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0213986
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROCKWAY, FENNER  The Bloody Traffic
London, Victor Gollancz. 1934. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A solid and tigtly bound copy, lacks d/j. The red covers have spots of discolouration, there is a touch of fading on spine. A little pen written note on ffep. Foxing on some pages and on edges, but generally quite bright copy. More info or images supplied promptly, on request. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0212635
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  English Saga (1840 - 1940)
London, Collins. 1941. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, no d/j. Tight copy, with some wear to the bottom of spine and some foxing and browning of pages, but still good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 001671
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Years of Victory: 1802-1812
London, The Reprint Society. 1945. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some rubbing & wear to covers and spine, front endpaper removed, previous owner's name on title page & endpaper whited out and lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 111836
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CAMPBELL, A. E.  America Comes of Age; the Era of Theodore Roosevelt
American Heritage Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear to the and a little soiling to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. 127pp. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002527
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT  The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923: A History of Soviet Russia Volume One
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1966. Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers & spine, some age tan & light foxing. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 105757
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CECIL, ROBERT  Hitler's Decision to Invade Russia 1941
London, Davis - Pointer. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706701828) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A good copy, with extra transparent wrapper over the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and stampings. Good/Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 000196
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHANG, IRIS  The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
Australia, Penguin Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0140277447) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear with a slight wrinkling of two pages on the foreedge (less ten 1" wide). Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 113964
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHANG, JUNG  Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
London, United Kingdom, Flamingo. 1992. (ISBN: 0006374921) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Special overseas edition. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and spine, some age tan and some foxing on edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs with one plate partialy detached. Good-very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 104504
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHAPMAN, GUY  The Dreyfus Trials
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound ex-lib copy, with dust jacket. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000094
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KEELER, CHRISTINE WITH THOMPSON, DOUGLAS  The Truth at Last: My Story
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 0283073357) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and spine, light edge wear and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Very Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 103098
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

165 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005