next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

History Ancient

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL  The Archeology of Palestine
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1960. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 118773
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEGRO, J. M.  The Dead Sea Scrolls
Pelican Books. 1957. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 003272
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDREWES, ANTONY  Greek Society
Middlesex, Penguin. 1981. (ISBN: 0140213678) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, light creasing to spine and rubbing to covers. Good.
AUD 8.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 008263
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BALSDON, J.P.V.D.  Roman Civilization
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1969. (ISBN: noisbn) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Ex-university library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings but no library pockets, some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 118153
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARROW, R. H.  The Romans
Middlesex, Penguin. 1960. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, light creasing to spine and rubbing to covers. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 008265
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BASHAM, A. L.  The Wonder That Was India: A Survey of the History and Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent Before the Coming of the Muslims
Great Britain, Fontana.Collins. 1975. (ISBN: 0006323693) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with two small stains on the top corner, previous owner's name on half title page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with maps, drawings and black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 112743
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BAUMANN, HANS  Thje World Of the Pharaohs
London, Oxford University Press. 1960, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g protected but price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0215674
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BEASLEY, WALTER J.  Jericho's Judgment
London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1940. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce paperback edition. Solid, tight trade paperback, with creased but tight spine. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, some fading of colours and light creasing to the cover, but overall classified as Good copy or better. 191pp, 0.21kg. Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002304
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENDIX, REINHARD  Max Webber: An Intellectual Portrait
London, Methuen. 1962. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good-very good condition. In a plastic wrappers, tapes have caused some stainings on prelims. Good - Very Good.
AUD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.61 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 849] Book number: 0211358
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERNDT, CATHERINE H.; BERNDT, RONALD M.  The Barbarians: An Anthropological View
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140216588) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. About the barbarians, in the ancient as well as modern society. Some rubbings on cocers, some yellowing of pages. Good.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 009884
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BIBBY, GEOFFREY  The Testimony of the Spade
Collins. 1962. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar imperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004512
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLAIKE, REV. JAMES  The Amarna Age: A Study of the Crisis of the Ancient World
London, A. & C. Black. 1926, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, g/c, without dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt head of a Pharaoh, gilt also on very lightly sunned spine. Corners are mildly bumped. Edgeworn in an even way. Some foxing and light soiling of pages, but the book is internally clean of any annotations or highlighting. Previous owner's on ffep. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 126.75 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 117.12 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 10348] Book number: 008670
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOARDMAN, JOHN  The Greeks Overseas: The Archaeology of Their Early Colonies and Trade
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140205810) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A solid copy with some rubbings on the covers and some yellowing of pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 25.48 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.54 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2080] Book number: 009880
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOARDMAN, JOHN  The Greeks Overseas
Great Britain, Pelican Books. 1964. Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some wear to covers & spine, some foxing on edges and on covers near spine and a light edgewear. Plates in the middle are slightly proud, previous owners name on front endpaper and underlining in pen on a few pages. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, drawings, & maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 109099
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOARDMAN, JOHN  The Greeks Overseas
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1973. Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, A reading copy in fair-good condition, creasings to covers and spine but solid internally, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. More details, images, on request. Fair.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 0215685
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOWRA, C. M.  Classical Greece
Time-life International. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of The Great Ages of Man series. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. Some light wear to the edges, illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 192pp, 0.80kg. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 300027
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOWRA, C. M.  The Greek Experience
Great Britain, Cardinal. 1973. (ISBN: 0351153918) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy withs some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 113281
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRADFORD, ERNLE  Ulysses Found
Sphere Books. 1971. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar inperfections of a MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 003113
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRADFORD, ERNLE  Ulysses Found
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, a little loose but still holding together well, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. Good/Good.
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002647
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROWNE, DAVID  Principles and Practice in Modern Archaeology
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1975. (ISBN: 0340198168) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and firm copy. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 008335
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  The Story of England: Makers of the Realm
London, The Reprint Society. 1955. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx.7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in good-very good condition overall, in like D/J. Pages are lightly tanned with some foxing on edges. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 102087
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS  The Mummy
New York, London, Collier. 1973. Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Ex-Library, A reading copy in fair-good condition, creasings and small teras to covers but solid internally, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. More details, images, on request. Fair - Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0215736
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURN, A. R.  The Pelican History of Greece
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0140207929) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, a hint of foxing, clipped top corner of front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with maps and fold-out chronological tables. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 115278
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUSHNELL, G. H. S.  Ancient Arts of the Americas
London, Thames and Hudson. 1965, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. History, World, Global - N/F. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A little foxing on prelims. Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 0211562
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; DE CAMP, CATHERINE C.  Citadels of Mystery
Adelaide, Fontana/collins. 1976. (ISBN: 0006327915) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar imperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 003862
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005