| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 189 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The New Guide to Therapies: Pilates, Yoga, Meditation, Stress Relief Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0752585258) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Fine/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0214638 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Australian First Aid: The Authorized Manual of St. John Ambulance Australia Australia, St. John Ambulance. (ISBN: 0959720464) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with number of annotations in pencil which prevents higher rating. Richly illustrated with colour drawings. Good-Very Good. AUD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.61 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 102875 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOCTOR WICKHAM OF THE A.M.A. The Book Brisbane, Boolarong Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864390432) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good- fine condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with light edge wear and some shelf wear. Very Good-Fine. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 102666 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOCTOR WICKHAM OF THE A.M.A. The Book Australia, Boolarong Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864390432) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white pages, light creasing to covers and spine, small bump on the hinge of cover and light edgewear. Good - Very Good. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 106229 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HORNIBROOK, F A & ROUT, ETTIE Health Culture for Women Penguin. 1959. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. 104pp. Good. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 002429 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, ADOLPHE The Human Machine Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1956. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some shelf & edgewear, some tanning of pages, foxing on covers and bookseller's stamp on half title page. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 111893 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ANNE Win the Fat War: 145 Real-Life Secrets to Weight-Loss Success Australia, Rodale Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1865033375) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Very Good - Fine. AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.01 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 101441 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANDERSON, DR. JAMES W. Diabetes: A Practical New Guide to Healthy Living United Kingdom, Martin Dunitz. 1981. (ISBN: 0906348226) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and a hint of foxing on edges. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 106891 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANSHEL, DR. JEFFREY Healthy Eyes, Better Vision: Everyday Eye Care for the Whole Family U. S. A. The Body Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0895868687) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 115716 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MELVILLE ARABELLA AND JOHNSON, COLIN Persistent Fat and How to Lose it London, Central Queensland University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0712615288) Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition. Spine and covers are lightly creased. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0213352 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C. Dr. Atkins' Diet Revolution Bantam. 1975. (ISBN: 0380727293) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine and a slightly creased cover. Probably only read once. Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005038 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C. Dr. Atkins' Diet Revolution USA, Bantam. 1974. (ISBN: 0553147366) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Very Good. AUD 5.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 005225 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATKINSON, RUSSELL FRANK Your Health: Vitamins and Minerals Australia, Doubleday. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868240680) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light tanning of pages, light creasing to covers and spine and light edgewear. Good - Very Good. AUD 24.05 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.22 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 102128 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SHETTLES, DR. L. B. AND RORVIK, DAVID How to Choose the Sex of Your Baby: A Complete Update on the Method Best Supported By the Scientific Evidence Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1985. (ISBN: 0207151113) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Tight copy with clean, white pages, some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and light moisture stains inside covers. Top edge of a few last pages is lightly wrinkled due to moisture, but readability is not afected. Good reading & reference copy. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 105359 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOLZMAN, GERALD B AND RINEHART, REBECCA D. ( EDITORS) Planning for Pregnancy, Birth, and Beyond U. S. A. The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. 1995. (ISBN: 0915473275) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to front cover and bump on the bottom of spine. Probably read by only one careful reader. Illustrated by drawings. Good - Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 106222 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAIMBRIDGE, SOPHIE; STANFORD, DELL; ETC. Pregnancy Food London, United Kingdom, Murdoch Books (UK) Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 1853915521) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near fine condition throughout. Richly illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 103012 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAMPFYLDE, HEATHER Countdown to a Healthy Baby London, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004118456) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers and light edge wear. Illustrated with black & white drawings. Very Good. AUD 8.12 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 663] Book number: 101425 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARBOUR, BEVERLY The Low Salt Diet and Recipe Book Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1985. (ISBN: 0671557459) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall.Tight copy with some rubbing on edges and lightly creased covers and spine, underlining on some pages, title page missing, thus preventing higher rating.Good reading copy. Fair - Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 101934 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HETZEL, BASIL AND MCMICHAEL, TONY The LS Factor Australia, Penguin Books. 1988. (ISBN: 014010125X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear, some yellowing of pages, notation inside front cover, yellow highlights and side lines in pen on a few pages. Still a good reading & reference copy. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 110880 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BETHEL, MAY The Healing Power of Herbs USA, Wilshire Book Co. 1976. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light edge wear and light creasing and rubbing to covers. Good-very Good. AUD 8.78 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.11 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 717] Book number: 103981 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, ANN The Road to Shangri-La: My 60,000 Mile Quest for the Secrets of Rejuvenation London, Arlington Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851404774) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Very Good in a tattered and worn dust jacket. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 8.84 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.17 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 006702 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLAUER, STEPHEN The Juicing Book U. S. A. Avery Publishing. 1989. (ISBN: 089529253X) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear with a small chip on the fore-edge of front covers. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 117778 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H; CAIN, MICHAEL PETER; JAFFE, DENNIS T. TM Discovering Inner Energy and Overcoming Stress Great Britain, Unwin Paperbacks. 1976, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0041490371) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some rubbing and creasing to covers and some edge wear. Good-very Good. AUD 11.05 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 902] Book number: 102664 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EDITORS OF PREVENTION HEALTH BOOKS Prevention's Healing With Motion: An All-New Approach to Health and Healing Based on Simple Mind and Body Exercises USA, Rodale Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0875965334) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Fine/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215719 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| THEODOSAKIS, JASON; ADDERLY, BRENDA AND FOX, BARRY Maximizing the Arthritis Cure: A Step-By-Step Program to Faster, Stronger Healing During Any Stage of the Cure Great Britain, Century. 1998. (ISBN: 0712679375) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 117672 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005