| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 717 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Alateen: Hope for Children of Alcoholics New York, Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters. 1977. (ISBN: 0910034206) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Ex-Library, An ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, d/j protected by plastic wrappers. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0213521 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Cross-Word Puzzles U.K. Peter Haddock. (ISBN: 0710504721) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book of 206 puzzles, only one of which was started, with one word filled in. Some corner curl (rather puzzling with book that was practically unused), otherwise very good. Printed on recycled paper. Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004600 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The National Trust Handbook London, U.S.A. British Tourist Authority. 1991. (ISBN: 070780129X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, owner's name on ffep. Very Good - Fine. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 0211346 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A PADI Open Water Diver Manual (Metric Version-English) Australia, PADI. 1990. Trade Paperback, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light shelf wear. Richly illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 106094 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Random House Book of Etiquette New York, Random House. 1967, First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Some rubbings on edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0212400 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Scottish Clans and Their Tartans Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Transatlantic Arts. 1977. (ISBN: 0717945049) Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Forty-fourth printing. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound miniature copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0212235 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Sex and Morality: A Report to the British Council of Churches October 1966 London, SCM Press Ltd. 1966. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with no inscriptions or underlining, some wear to covers and original price sticker, blackened by age, on front cover. Good-very Good. AUD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.31 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 104039 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Stamps of with Australian Antarctic Territory Pocket Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0646264567) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with light shelf wear and slight creasing to the covers. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002905 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue 1955: Part 1 British Empire (Complete) London, Stanley Gibbons. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid, red cloth, discoloured in some places. Internally very good. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003082 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue: Part One: British Commonwealth; 60th edition: London, Stanley Bibbons. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, clean copy, in good condition. Beveled red cloth with black lettering. The spine is a little loose and slightly chipped in several places. Some light yellowing of pages, a little foxing. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002948 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A They Amazed the World Great Britain, Beaver Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0600303314) Paperback, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ill.: Peter Dennis and Carlo Tora. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and very light creasing to covers and spine. Richly illustrated with drawings. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 105473 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Women on Men Australia, Axiom. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 947338 72 1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Views on the opposite sex. Hard Cover, with Dust Jacket. Duodecimo (12mo), approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, in fine condition. Fine/Fine. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 000477 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The World's Greatest Disasters of the Twentieth Century London, Octopus Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1851528725) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Disasters, Catastrophies - N/F, A clean, tight copy, v/g cond. AUD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 0211474 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, GERALD Chess London, Teach Yourself Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0340055448) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, rubbed on edges, with some age tan and previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Fully illustrated. Good. AUD 11.38 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.52 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 103589 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, GERALD The Pan Book of Chess Great Britain, Pan Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0330230735) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good condition, with slightly creased spine, a little creasing and rubbing to covers, some age tan and a hint of foxing. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 106076 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES Secret Armies : The Full Story of the SAS, Delta Force and Spetsnaz London, United Kingdom, Pan Books Limited. 1988. (ISBN: 0330306618) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Near v/g condition, firm and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. Very Good. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 0210571 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, SIR JOHN The Student's Guide; Revised and with the Foreword By Rodney Bennett, M.A. London, The English Universities Press. 1938, Revised New Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, a few have highlights on them, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 002761 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SHEPARD, ALAN AND SLAYTON, DEKE WITH BARBREE, JAY AND BENEDICT, HOWARD Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon Great Britain, Virgin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0863699405) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very condition, with some creasing to covers & spine and some age tan. Illustrated with black & white photographs with introduction by Neil Armstrong. Good - Very Good. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 106103 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALBERT, EDWARD History of English Literature Hong Kong, Nelson. 1990. (ISBN: 0174441266) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with white unmarked pages, some creasing to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Fifth edition. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 113273 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALBROW, MARTIN Bureaucracy London, Macmillan. 1970. (ISBN: 0333112628) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges & covers, with some age tan, light creasing to covers and underlining in pen on 9 pages. Good reading and reference copy. Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 104686 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALDAG, KEITH A. The Unfinished Great Revolution or Towards Abolishing the Socio-Economic System Brisbane, Boolarong Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862520496) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine, new, apparently unread, copy. Fine. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 001545 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATKINSON, ALEX AND SEARLE, RONALD The Big City or the New Mayhew Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1962. Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. An ex-libris plate on ffep. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 0211546 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SHEFF, ALEXANDER AND INGALS, EDNA How to Write Letters for All Occasions New York, Doubleday. 1961. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy. Some dust induced marks on edges, D/J has a little edgewear. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0210913 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLEGRO, JOHN M. The End of a Road New York, The Dial Press. 1971, First American Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a sound, clean and tightly bound copy, in very good-fine general condition, in a very solid dust jacket. Further details or scanned images available on request and promptly supplied. Author examines a theory that Christianity is based on an ancient fertility mythology and that the early Christians were members of a drug cult, worshippers of the sacret mushroom Amanita Muscaria. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215047 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLEN, PAULA GUNN (EDITOR) Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing By Native American Women Great Britain, The Women's Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0704342383) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, slight edgewear and some yellowing to pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good - Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 108991 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005