| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2429 title(s) on 98 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MICHENER, JAMES A. AND DAY, A. GROVE Rascals In Paradise Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1970. (ISBN: 0552084050) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Well read, tight copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, a small piece of bottom corner of front endpaper missing, but still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 108746 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Southerly: Vol. 59; No.1., Autumn 1999 Australia, The English Association. 1999. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good condition throughout. Very clean & tight copy with minimal creasing and light red pen mark on back cover and small bump on the bottom of spine. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 108474 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABBOTT, J. H. M. Letters from Queer Street: Being Some Of The Correspondence Of The Late Mr. John Mason London, Adam and Charles Black. 1908, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Original Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This hard to find book is a fiction, based on the author's experiences as a journalist in London, at the turn of 19/20th Centuries. 318 pp. Very nice, clean and tight copy. Grey and black illustration with a pair of derilict men on a bench next to a street lamp. The front cover has several spots of discolouration near edges. Internally very good, with some age tan and a little foxing on prelims. Good. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 000248 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABELL, RON Tap City London, Secker & Warburg. 1986, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0436000253) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Pages are slightly yellowed. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0215234 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAM, PEARL The Romance Reader New York, Riverhead Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1573225487) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good+ condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light general edgewear. Very Good. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 112560 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER This Island Now London, Faber & Faber. 1973. (ISBN: 0571102794) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Tight copy with light shelf wear, previous owner's name on front endpaper and brown stain on the foreedge of back cover, also affecting last 6 pages. Rest of book is very clean. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 105963 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER This Island Now London, Faber & Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571134394) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, lightly rubbed on edges with some age tan. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 105990 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER This Island Now Great Britain, Faber & Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571134394) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing & rubbing to covers and some yellowing of pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 115750 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve Great Britain, King Penguin. 1982. (ISBN: 0140051538) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, tanning of pages with previous owner's name on front endpaper and prices on back cover blacked out. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 110731 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Kathy Goes to Haiti London, Flamingo. 1993. (ISBN: 0006546110) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear and light age tan. Very Good - Fine. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 105981 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER First Light Great Britain, Abacus. 1990. (ISBN: 0349101329) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and spine, some age tan with a hint of foxing and remainder mark on foreedge. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 105984 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ACRED, ARTHUR Passions of the Ring London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1968, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340044675) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, in an edgeworn dust jacket. Minor foxing. Further details or scanned images are available on request. A novel from the circus environment. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 0216706 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ACRED, ARTHUR Passions of the Ring Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton. 1968. (ISBN: 0340044675) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with slightly yellowed pages, light general edgewear and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket has some edgewear with two 1" tears on top edge mended with tape and a few tiny chips, otherwise is solid. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 118961 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAIR, GILBERT A Closed Book London, Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0571200818) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good condition. Very clean and tight copy with flat increased spine, white unmarked pages, in dust jacket that has light shelf & edgewear. Title page was removed and there is a light remainder mark on the bottom edge. Good/Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 109353 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Girl in a Swing Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0140055339) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, price on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good- copy or better. Good. AUD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 486] Book number: 111786 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Listening to Billie New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394410696) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Very Good, with light wear on the extremities. The jacket is a little creased, but still good. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000338 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Plague of Dogs New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Book club edition. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a slightly faded but solid dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216398 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Second Chances Great Britain, Mandarin. 1989. (ISBN: 0749300019) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, light rubbing on edges, small bookstore stamp on front endpaper and minimal creasing to covers. Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 104893 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADLER, POLLY A House is Not a Home Melbourne, Heinemann. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With a slightly loose spine, no d/j, and with some soiling of cover and yellowing of pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003437 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADLER, RENATA Pitch Dark UK, John Curley. 1983. (ISBN: 0893407771) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, LARGE PRINT. With a plastic sleeve protecting the covers, Good copy, better than average for an ex-library book, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006382 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADLER, WARREN Sunset Gang London, Macmillan. 1978, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0333237269) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004399 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CASTLE, AGNES & EGERTON John Seneschal's Margaret London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1920, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red decorative cloth with the edges chipped or chewed in several places (possibly work of mice?), but essentially sound and solid. Some age tan, some foxing. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 003415 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES The Sea Eagle London, Michael Joseph. 1944, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx.7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall. Price clipped d/j is edgeworn with colours somewhat faded. Internally clean and tight. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008761 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR Force 10 from Navarone London, Collins. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. A minor spotting on edges. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0215173 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLAN, STELLA A Mortal Affair London, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 068416230X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A good copy, with an extra transparent wrapper and with the usual ex-library markings and stampings. Good/Good. AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000015 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005