next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Gardening, Horticulture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Favourite Roses and Other Plants 1958
Epping, Hazlewood Nurseries. 1958. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006118
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Novelty Roses and Other Plants 1963
Epping, Hazlewood Nurseries. 1963. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006119
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Novelty Roses and Other Plants 1960
Epping, Hazlewood Nurseries. 1960. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006121
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  What To Sow When To Sow How To Sow
Sydney, Anderson & Co. Illustrated Stapled Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c. 1920's. A pamphlet issued by a well known nursery, established in 1863. Somewhat faded and browned, but still in reasonable condition. Fair - Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006120
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERRISFORD, JUDITH M.  The Wild Garden
London, The Garden Book Club. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007498
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BINDING, G. J.  About Garlic
Great Britain, Thorsons Publishers. 1981, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0722507542) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and firm copy. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.37 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.89 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 520] Book number: 101539
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

EDITORS OF OCTOPUS BOOKS  Indoor Plants
London, Octopus Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706404769) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine, in slightly faded dust jacket that has some edgewear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007970
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURKE, DON  Don Burke's Gardening Almanac for 1988
Australia, Lilyfield Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0730102238) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003740
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURKE, DON  The Lazy Gardener
Melbourne, Horwitz. 1987. (ISBN: 0725515260) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout. Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003739
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GREEN, L. R.  Garden Planning
Canada, Coles. 1975. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Tight copy with clean text, light creasing to covers and mild foxing on edges. Illustrated with sketches. Good-very Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 103278
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HADFIELD, MILES  One Man's Garden
London, The Garden Book Club. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007499
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HAES, E. C. M.  Winter Colour in the Garden
London, The Garden Book Club. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007500
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY (COMPILED BY)  A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers
Australia, Ken Fin. 1995. (ISBN: 1863021329) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near fine condition throughout , Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 008460
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY (COMPILED BY)  Herbs for All Seasons
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140462171) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Claire Simpson. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing of covers, previous owner's inscription on title page. Illustrated by drawings. Good-very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 102576
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOLDEN, EDITH  The Country Diary Book of an Edwardian Lady
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 0718115813) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Near v/g with some edgewear and light yellowing of pages. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008710
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HYAMS, EDWARD  Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens, March and April Flowering
London, The Garden Book Club. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007496
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HYAMS, EDWARD  Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens, June Flowering
London, The Garden Book Club. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 007497
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MACSELF, A. J.  The Amateur's Greenhouse
London, W. H. & L. Collingridge. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid book, with the D/J tattered but still holding together. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Good - Very Good/Fair.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005662
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCDONALD, ELVIN  Plants as Therapy
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0275220907) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good condition, in dust jacket that has a large tear at the back, repaired with tape. Owner's inscription on half-title page. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Very Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 837] Book number: 0210863
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PHILBRICK, HELEN LOUISE  Companion Plants and How to Use Them
Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A. Devin-Adair Pub. 1981. (ISBN: 0815952104) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean book with some edge wear and lightly rubbed covers. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 101622
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PRENSKY, ARTHUR; EDITED BY SUDELL, RICHARD  The Johnny Garden Book
London, Garden Publications. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/D, c. 1950s. Good copy with even light wear, in good D/J with some edgewear. Good/Good.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 007926
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

RECTOR, CAROLYN K.  How to Grow African Violets
Blandford Press, 1982. (ISBN: 0713712546) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Blanchard. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.09 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 101147
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SEALE, ALLAN  Shrubs
Sydney, Doubleday. 1982. (ISBN: 0868240303) Binding - Soft Cover, Large Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6½" (165mm) Tall. Solid and tight, a partially removed sticker with some ball pen scribbling on title page, else v/g.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0212250
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SIMONS, ARTHUR J.  The New Vegetable Grower's Handbook
Middlesex, Penguin. 1975. (ISBN: 0140460500) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, pages are lightly browned. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008117
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

THOMSON, JEFF  Why I Don't Garden in the Nude
NSW, D&S. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875989013) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good.
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0215496
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005