| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Favourite Roses and Other Plants 1958 Epping, Hazlewood Nurseries. 1958. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006118 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Novelty Roses and Other Plants 1963 Epping, Hazlewood Nurseries. 1963. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006119 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Novelty Roses and Other Plants 1960 Epping, Hazlewood Nurseries. 1960. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006121 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A What To Sow When To Sow How To Sow Sydney, Anderson & Co. Illustrated Stapled Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c. 1920's. A pamphlet issued by a well known nursery, established in 1863. Somewhat faded and browned, but still in reasonable condition. Fair - Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006120 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH M. The Wild Garden London, The Garden Book Club. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007498 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BINDING, G. J. About Garlic Great Britain, Thorsons Publishers. 1981, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0722507542) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and firm copy. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.37 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.89 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 520] Book number: 101539 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EDITORS OF OCTOPUS BOOKS Indoor Plants London, Octopus Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706404769) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine, in slightly faded dust jacket that has some edgewear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007970 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BURKE, DON Don Burke's Gardening Almanac for 1988 Australia, Lilyfield Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0730102238) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003740 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BURKE, DON The Lazy Gardener Melbourne, Horwitz. 1987. (ISBN: 0725515260) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout. Fine/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003739 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GREEN, L. R. Garden Planning Canada, Coles. 1975. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Tight copy with clean text, light creasing to covers and mild foxing on edges. Illustrated with sketches. Good-very Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 103278 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HADFIELD, MILES One Man's Garden London, The Garden Book Club. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007499 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HAES, E. C. M. Winter Colour in the Garden London, The Garden Book Club. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007500 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY (COMPILED BY) A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers Australia, Ken Fin. 1995. (ISBN: 1863021329) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near fine condition throughout , Fine/Fine. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 008460 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY (COMPILED BY) Herbs for All Seasons Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140462171) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Claire Simpson. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing of covers, previous owner's inscription on title page. Illustrated by drawings. Good-very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 102576 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOLDEN, EDITH The Country Diary Book of an Edwardian Lady New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 0718115813) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Near v/g with some edgewear and light yellowing of pages. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008710 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HYAMS, EDWARD Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens, March and April Flowering London, The Garden Book Club. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007496 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HYAMS, EDWARD Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens, June Flowering London, The Garden Book Club. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear, some age tan and light spotting on edges. Good/Good. AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 007497 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACSELF, A. J. The Amateur's Greenhouse London, W. H. & L. Collingridge. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid book, with the D/J tattered but still holding together. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Good - Very Good/Fair. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005662 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MCDONALD, ELVIN Plants as Therapy New York, Praeger Publishers. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0275220907) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good condition, in dust jacket that has a large tear at the back, repaired with tape. Owner's inscription on half-title page. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 837] Book number: 0210863 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PHILBRICK, HELEN LOUISE Companion Plants and How to Use Them Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A. Devin-Adair Pub. 1981. (ISBN: 0815952104) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean book with some edge wear and lightly rubbed covers. Good - Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 101622 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PRENSKY, ARTHUR; EDITED BY SUDELL, RICHARD The Johnny Garden Book London, Garden Publications. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/D, c. 1950s. Good copy with even light wear, in good D/J with some edgewear. Good/Good. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 007926 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| RECTOR, CAROLYN K. How to Grow African Violets Blandford Press, 1982. (ISBN: 0713712546) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Blanchard. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good. AUD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.09 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 101147 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SEALE, ALLAN Shrubs Sydney, Doubleday. 1982. (ISBN: 0868240303) Binding - Soft Cover, Large Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6½" (165mm) Tall. Solid and tight, a partially removed sticker with some ball pen scribbling on title page, else v/g. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0212250 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SIMONS, ARTHUR J. The New Vegetable Grower's Handbook Middlesex, Penguin. 1975. (ISBN: 0140460500) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, pages are lightly browned. Good - Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008117 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| THOMSON, JEFF Why I Don't Garden in the Nude NSW, D&S. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875989013) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0215496 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005