| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AQUIN, HUBERT Hamlet's Twin Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1979. (ISBN: 0771008007) Hardcover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, old price stamped on front endpaper and some dust marks on top edge. Dust jacket is price clipped, has some edgewear with a few small tears on edges, otherwise is very solid. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] Book number: 114569 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AVELINE, CLAUDE Prisoner Born London, Dennis Dobson. 1970. (ISBN: 0234775602) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 006484 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Droll Stories London, The Bibliophilist Society. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gustave Dore. 651pp, with 424 engravings by Gustave Dore. This is a lavish publication bound in black cloth, with untrimmed pages except for the red coloured top edge. No date of publication given. Small inscription on front endpaper. No d/j, spine is a little faded. Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 001450 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENZONI, JULIETTE Marianne and the Lords of the East London, Heinemann. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0434066095) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No attachments and only a few markings of a club library visible. Evenly worn on extremities, some creasing of preliminaries and spotting on edges, but basically a sound and tight book. Good/Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007476 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOISSARD, JANINE; WALTER, ELIZABETH (TRANSLATED BY) A Matter of Feeling London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1979, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0340233869) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in near fine condition, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a couple of small chips. Some dust induced markings on top edge. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information. Four sisters, aged between 13 - 20, live in a small village on the outskirts of Paris. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0212502 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BONNEVAL, ANY Pauline London, Frederick Muller. 1963, First British Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard cover with dust jacket. With no obvious major faults, this is a solid and tight copy, with some foxing on edges and a hint of foxing on endpapers. Dust jacket is edge worn with a number of tears. Good/Good minus. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 109845 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWN, CHRISTY A Promising Career Great Britain, Minerva. 1990. (ISBN: 0749391820) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a heavy rubbing on the bottom of spine and some yellowing of pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 110240 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARRIER, ROCH Heartbreaks Along the Road Canada, Penguin Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0140127577) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general shelf & edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 112346 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, GABRIEL The Affairs of Flavie or: The Euffe Inheritance Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1956. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and solid copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear with a tiny tear on the foreedge of back cover, some tanning of pages and bookseller's stamp on title page. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 111780 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, GABRIEL Clochemerle-Babylon Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1972. (ISBN: 0140012753) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear, lightly tanned pages and prices on back cover blacked out. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 111779 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, GABRIEL Clochemerle-Babylon Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1972. (ISBN: 0140012753) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, prices on front & back cover blacked out and front endpaper neatly removed probably due to previous owner's name. Pages are clean and lightly yellowed. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 113063 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLEARY, JON The Long Shadow Australia, Horwitz Publications. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some shelf & edge wear, tiny corner curls and a small tear on the foreedge of back cover. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 110244 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COLETTE Claudine at School London, Secker & Warburg. 1956, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated by Antonia White. Originally published in 1900. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The price clipped jacket has the back flap missing and is only fair+. Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 005323 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COLETTE Retreat from Love Great Britain, Hamlyn Paperbacks. 1983. (ISBN: 0099331101) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with light creasing & wear to the covers and spine and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 118427 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CONNERY, CLARE The Salad Book Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1993. (ISBN: 1863735321) Soft Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout with flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. Beautifully illustrated with colour photographs. Very Good - Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 300195 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DECOIN, DIDIER Laurence U. S. A. Manor Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0532152189) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a small scar on front cover caused by price sticker removal, some edgewear, previous owner's stamp on the introduction page and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 112830 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DROIT, MICHEL The Return London, Andre Deutsch. 1966, First English Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Translated from the French by Olwyn Hughes. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in very good condition, with the minimal ex-library marks and stampings. No dust jacket. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000983 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DRUON, MAURICE The Curtain Falls: A Modern Trilogy: The Magnates, Feet of Clay, and Rendezvous in Hell London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1959, First English Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st editon of the 3 collected stories in English. Translated by Humphrey Hare. 668 pp, green cloth, no dustjacket. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good condition for its age. Some yellowing of pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 001052 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DUCHE, JEAN Not at Home London, Andre Deutsch. 1955, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce first English edition of this title, the sequel to I Said to my Wife. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley, translated by Diana Athill. Nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition, with some shelf wear and light tan. Colours on jacket are slightly faded, d/j shows very light wear on edges. Very Good/Good. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 002919 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Vicomte de Bragelonne Being the Continuation of "The Three guardsmen" and "Twenty Years after"; Known as D.Artagnan Romances A. L. Burt. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unknown edition. Good conditiom, possibly early 20th century.Top edge of pages gilt. Some foxing. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages, but with no major faults. Good/No Jacket. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 001118 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DUMITRIU, PETRU The Extreme Occident New York, Holt, Rinehart And Winston. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. V/g copy, in d/j that has some edgewear on the bottom side and is sunned around spine. Very Good/Good. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009092 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FANON, FRANTZ The Wretched of Earth Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0140026746) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with slight creasing to covers & spine, spine is sunned, some edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 117096 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GEMMELL, NIKKI Shiver: A Novel Australia, Vintage. 1997. (ISBN: 009183449X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly creased cover & spine, some edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 110239 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GENNARI, GENEVIEVE The Other Woman I am London, Constable. 1964, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy with even light wear, in good, slightly faded D/J, with some edgewear. Good/Good. AUD 38.94 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.98 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3179] Book number: 007460 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GIDE, ANDRE Strait is the Gate Middlesex, Penguin. 1976. (ISBN: 0140008810) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Penguin Modern Classics. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and a light age tan. Owner's small inscription on ffep. Very Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 007354 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005