| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Age of Chaucer: Volume 1 of the Pelican Guide to English Literature Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1969. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings and library pockets at the rear, in plastic wrappers, with some stains from tapes on endpapers. Belonged to a school library. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214302 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Age of Shakespeare: Volume 2 of the Pelican Guide to English Literature Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1969. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings and library pockets at the rear, in plastic wrappers, with some stains from tapes on covers and endpapers. Belonged to a school library. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214303 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A From Blake to Byron: Volume 5 of the Pelican Guide to English Literature Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1969. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings and library pockets at the rear, in plastic wrappers, with some stains from tapes on covers and endpapers. Belonged to a school library. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214304 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A From Donne to Marvell: Volume 3 of the Pelican Guide to English Literature Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1968. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214305 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER The English Novel Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1958. Penguin Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Near v/g condition, firm and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. Owner's name on ffep. Very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 009321 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER The English Novel Pelican Books. 1973. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good. Pages are browned. Good. AUD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 000693 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLEN, GRANT Moorland Idylls London, Chatto & Windus. 1896. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Blue decortaive cloth with the nature's fauna theme. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine, rough-cut bottom edge. Some writing on half-title page and paste-on, else clean copy. Spine very lightly shaken, text bloc is tight and pages are bright. Good/No Jacket. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0213199 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANSTEY, F. The Last Load: Stories and Essays London, Methuen. 1925. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth with blind stamped lettering front, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid and clean copy with some dust marks on top edge, slightly bumped 2 bottom corners. The book has the stamp and cancellation stamp of the Australian National Library on top edge, pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, but no other prominent library markings or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 0214514 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW (INTRODUCED BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH Essays By Matthew Arnold Including Essays in Criticism, 1865 on Translating Homer and Five Other Essays London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1925. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Black calf with the Presbytarian Ladie College Sydney emblem front, gilt lettering and deco on spine B/w frontispiece. Must have belonged to a library at some stage, probably a school library, but the only clue remaining is a withdrawal stamp on front endpaper. Spine has a small square chunk missing, possibly caused by removal of some sticker, and a small chip near top edge. Internally very solid, still reasonably tight bindin with only a minor play. Pages are clean and bright. On request we provide digital images, more details. Good/No Jacket. AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0214558 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS Essays London, J. M. Dent. 1950. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with lightly sunned spine, some edgewear, light water stains on bottom corners of covers, some foxing on the foreedge, small bookseller's sticker inside front cover, previous owner's name on half title page and clean lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 113626 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS A Choice of Ornaments London, Readers Union. 1961. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A detailed description, scanned images, on request. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0216862 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOAS, GUY (COMPILED BY) Modern English Prose; First Series London, Macmillan. 1949. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. About as good as can be hoped for in book without a D/J. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities and partialy discoloured front cover, with no marks or inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002829 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOAS, GUY (COMPILED BY) Prose of Yesterday: Dickens to Galsworthy London, Macmillan. 1937, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. No d/j, some edgewear, a touch of sinal lean, owner's name on paste-on endpaper. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213582 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M. C. Shakespeare the Craftsman: The Clark Lectures 1968 London, Chatto & Windus. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701114800) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. D/J is protected, the tape resudue made stains on ffep. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0213436 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM The Modern British Novel London, Penguin. 1994. (ISBN: 014023098X) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. Front cover has some creases. A solid, tight and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0214684 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| O'BRIEN, FLANN (MYLES NA GOPALEEN) The Hair of the Dogma : A Further Selection from 'Cruiskeen Lawn' London, Grafton Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0246131454) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. A small nick on the base of spine, else near fine copy. On request we provide digital images, more details. Very Good. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 0216057 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT Six Studies in Quarrelling London, Cresset. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary quarrels between giants of art and literature - George Bernard Shaw and H.G. Wells versus Henry Arthur Jones; Henry James vs. H. G. Wells; Dr. G. G. Coulton vs. Hilaire Belloc; G.K. Chesterton vs. G. Bernard Shaw; and Hilaire Belloc vs. H. G. Wells. Very good copy in slightly faded D/J with even light edgewear. Owner's name stamped on ffep. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 007914 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN, ARRANGED BY LADY TWEEDSMUIR. PREFACE BY GILBERT MURRAY The Clearing House A Survey of One Man's Mind London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1946. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. The book is very solid, but the d/j has a lot of insect damage, with the whole spine area of d/j missing. The covers have only a few small spots of damage and some discolouration at back. Internally very clean and tight copy. Good/Poor. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0211916 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUTTLE, MYRA The Sweeniad London, Secker & Warburg. 1958. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Published under a pseudonym, originally only in 300 copies, this satirical book is an attack on the British literay establishment and a parody of some of T. S. Eliot's most famous poetry. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0212884 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CRANMER-BYNG, L. Tomorrow's Star; An Essay on the Shattering & Remoulding of a World U.K. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. More or less even light wear on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. AUD 23.34 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.57 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 004447 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAIRNCROSS, A. S. (EDITED BY) Modern Essays in Criticism London, Macmillan. 1952. Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Some spots of discolouration on the green cloth, a tight copy. Highlights on several pages. Inscribed by previous owner on paste-down endpaper. Good. AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 009815 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDWARD Civilisation: Its Cause and Cure. And Other Essays London, George Allen & Unwin. 1916. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A nice example of an early softcover book, sort of between the paperback and cloth cover, almost a collector's piece. The spine is detached, but the text block is tight. Damaged by bookworm only affecting one of the pages (p31). Some age tan. Gift inscription dated 1917. Fair - Good. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 004216 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. Selected Essays London, Collins. 1939, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near Very Good, with a light wear on the extremities. The jacket is a little creased with one large tear. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002860 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHURCH, RICHARD A Country Window: A Round of Essays London, Heinemann. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy. Dust jacket has a lot of insect created holes, but it still holds together - just. Good - Very Good/Poor-Fair. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0211928 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds! A Vision of the 20th Century as it Happened Great Britain, Voyager. 1999. (ISBN: 0002246988) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and lightly yellowed pages. Collected essays 1934-1998. Very Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 117256 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005