next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Education, Parenthood

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  101 Easy Ways to Get Better Grades : Key Questions Asked and Answered
World Book - Childcraft. 1979. (ISBN: 0716620553) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Very Good.
AUD 5.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 004348
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEN, CLIFFORD  Passing Examinations
London, Macmillan. 1963. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover, no D/J, covers discoloured in places, one chip on upper hinge, but essentially solid copy. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0210912
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BECK, JOAN  How to Raise a Brighter Child: The Case for Early Learning
Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0006123589) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.24 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 551] Book number: 115576
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOYCE, E. R.  Infant School Activities
Digswell Place, James Nisbet & Co. 1959. (ISBN: 0409312797) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid and tight copy, owner's indicia stamp on ffep and title page. D/j has a square inch missing at nottom of spine. Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0212005
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CASTLE, E. B.  Ancient Education and Today
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1965. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good plus overall condition. A clean, a solid and tightly bound copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 0213745
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHARTERS, W. W.  The Teaching of Ideals
New York, Macmillan. 1928, Second Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J can generally be hoped for. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no markings. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002838
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COSBY, BILL  Fatherhood
Toronto, Bantam. 1987. (ISBN: 0553179632) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. The front cover is slightly discoloured. Owner's name on ffep. Very Good/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.01 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 0211670
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DARBYSHIRE, A. E.  The Craft of English: Book I.
London, Edward Arnold. 1955. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, some highlights, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002766
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DODSON, FITZHUGH DR.  How to Parent
Great Britain, Star Book. 1977. (ISBN: 0352300124) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Tight copy with some age tan and a hint of foxing with some rubbong on covers & spine. A comprehensive how-to guide for first five years. Good-very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 104961
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

EBDON, JOHN  Teach Your Child About the Stars
London, Pearson. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages. Lacks only a dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 0210100
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

RAPOPORT, FIONA AND RAPOPORT, ROBERT N. AND STRELITZ, ZIONA WITH KEW, STEPHEN  Fathers, Mothers and Others
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702211087) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in dust jacket. One corner is slightly bumped, a small inscription on paste-down. Very Good/Fine.
AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 0210826
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LEARY, WILLIAM G. AND SMITH, JAMES STEEL  Think Before You Write: A Textbook-Anthology for College English
New York, Harcourt, Brace. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Very solid copy, with lightly bumped corners, missing mainly only a dust jacket. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.02 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1327] Book number: 0211034
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GOWAN, JOHN CURTIS; DEMOS, GEORGE D. ; KOKASKA, CHARLES J.  The Guidance of Exceptional Children. a Book of Readings. Second Edition.
New York, Longman. 1980. (ISBN: 0582281695) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, As good as an ex-library book gets, with little of the usual markings and attachments, very clean internally. Good - Very Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003525
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HANSEN, I. V.  The Tiger and the Rose
Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. In protective plastic covers that left some tape residue inside the covers and on ffep.Former owner's name on ffep. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 101662
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEAD, DAVID  Free Way to Learning: Educational Alternatives in Action
Penguin. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 014080353X) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for book of this age, light creasing to covers, small inscription on front endpaper. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002567
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HILGARD, ERNEST  Theories of Learning
London, Methuen. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy, in a price clipped and rather tattered D/J, which nevertheless possesses some degree of tenacity. Very Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 004541
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HILL, BARRY  The Schools
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 0140219862) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Penguin pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a solid, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. More info, scanned images, on request. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0216780
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOLT, JOHN  Freedom and Beyond
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140217525) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers, a clean, a solid and tightly bound copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 0213744
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HSIUNG, S.I.  Lady Precious Stream
Oxford, Oxford Univ Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0196382351) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Very Good.
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.01 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 0210773
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FAIRBAIRN, GAVIN J & WINVH, CHRISTOPHER  Reading, Writing and Reasoning: A Guide for Students
UK, The Society for Research Into Higher Education. 1991. (ISBN: 033509595X) Binding - Soft Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. H/C - NO D/J LAM/PIC/B OMNIBUS OVERSIZED TRADE/PB fair fair-good good g-v/g v/g v/g–fine fine TOP EX-LIB BOOK CLUB H/C - NO D/J LAM/PIC/B OMNIBUS OVERSIZED TRADE/PB fair fair-good good g-v/g v/g v/g–fine fine TOP Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Details, images, further information, promptly e-mailed on request. Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tight copy. Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214551
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

POLKINGHORNE, R.K & M.L.R & OTHERS  Primary (Junior) Teaching Today. Vol. 1. General English, Practic Al Speech Training, Varied Forms of Dramatic Work
London, George Newnes. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date, c. 1950. Dark red cloth discoloured, particularly on back cover and top part of spine. Some age tan and spotting on edges, but very little foxing. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 006232
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

POLKINGHORNE, R.K & M.L.R & OTHERS  Primary (Junior) Teaching Today. Vol.4. Nature Study and Simple Science, Painting and Picture-Making, Weaving and Spinning Activities, Clay Modelling and Carving, Free Activities
London, George Newnes. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date, owner's inscription inside front cover dated 1951. Dark red cloth discoloured, particularly around the edges and top part of spine. Some age tan and spotting on edges, but very little foxing. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 006233
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

POLKINGHORNE, R.K & M.L.R & OTHERS  Primary (Junior) Teaching Today. Vol.3. Geography, The Teaching of Arithmetic
London, George Newnes. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date, c1950. Dark red cloth discoloured, particularly around the edges and top part of spine. Some age tan and spotting on edges, but very little foxing. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 006234
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KIYOSAKI, ROBERT T.; LECHTER, SHARON L.  Rich Dad, Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money That the Poor & Middle Class Don't
USA, TechPress. 2000. (ISBN: 0964385619) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Fine.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0216112
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KOZLOFF, MARTIN A.  Reaching the Autistic Child: A Parent Training Program
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Research Press Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0878220232) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Owner's name stamped on prelims and outer edge. Good - Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0212047
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005