next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Dogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BERNDT, ROBERT J.  Your Maltese
USA, Denlinger's. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877140332) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a nice book, in VERY GOOD condition overall, with slightly rubbed edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 005599
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURNELL, ROY  A Dog for a Pet
Sydney, Jack Pollard. 1974. (ISBN: 0909950806) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A scarce title by one of the authorities on dog breeding and training. Oversized book in Very Good - Fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, very slight creasing to the dust jacket near the edges. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper.Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 300098
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CASPERSZ, D. S.  The Scotish Terrier
London, W. & G Foyle. 1966. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In laminated pictorial boards, evenly worn on edges. Previous owner's stamp and inscription on inside front cover. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005601
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COON, KATHY  The Dog Intelligence Test
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1980. (ISBN: 0207143234) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition, with light edgewear, tiny corner curls and hint of foxing on endpapers and inside cover. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 109133
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COON, KATHY  The Dog Intelligence Test
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207143234) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ten step test you can determine your dog's ability to remember an object's location, ability to adapt to new situations, skill at problem solving. Octavo sized softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Very Good.
AUD 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.36 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 000215
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CRAIG, ELOISE B.  Maltese Puppies
American Maltese Association. Stapled Wrappers, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A booklet in stapled wrapper, no date, c. 1960s, solid but some corner curl, internally clean. Owner's name inside front cover. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Good.
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0216654
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CUDDY, BEVERLEY  CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIELS
USA, T. F. H. 1995. (ISBN: 0793810809) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 007876
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DANGERFIELD,STANLEY  The Dog in the Family
London, Popular Dogs. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091180805) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Close to Very Good classification. Fundamentally solid, tight and bright, though displaying some signs of ageing, such as mild yellowing or foxing of pages and light general wear. D/J has a few chips. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004705
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DREWE, ROBERT  Walking Ella: Ruminations of a Reluctant Dog-Walker
Australia, Viking. 2006. (ISBN: 0670029629) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only minor imperfection - light swelling of paper on the fore-edge, about 1cm wide, affecting 5 pages. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 115281
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

EAST, HENRY R.  How to Train Dogs for the Home, Stage and Moving Pictures
U. S. A. Pitman Publishing. 1946. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in red boards with silver lettering and a small bookseller's stamp inside front cover and with black & white photographs illustrating 65 different feats suitable for home, movies and stage. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 118584
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FOX, MICHAEL W.  Superdog: Raising the Perfect Canine Companion
New York, Howel Book House. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876057415) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, With fewer than the usual number of markings or attachments, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. The library card on front endpaper has no entries - the book was probably never read and certainly looks as it hasn't. Protected by a plastic sleeve. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215709
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GENTRY, DAPHNE S.  The New West Highland White Terrier
New York, Howel Book House. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876053568) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, In laminated pictorial boards. With fewer than the usual number of markings or attachments, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. The state library card on front endpaper has only one entry - the book was hardly ever read and its condition reflects this. From the blurb: "The reasons are many for the enduring popularity of the West Highland White Terrier. However there is no single reason for the great esteem in which this cheeky little earth dog is held. The "Westie" is of an easy size for town or country He has a people-pleasing personality, is quick to learn whatever one rnay wish to teach and has the winning looks to match his sunny disposition. The factors leading to the Westie's acceptance by dog lovers the world over are warmly recounted in The New West Highland White Terrier, the newest book on the breed and one that captures the true essence of the Westie and his world. Here you can savor the breed's history and meet the dogs and people who helped make the Westie so universally loved. In The New West Highland White Terrier you can also study the offieial Standard, learn about the top winners, get the help to hone your grooming skills and find out all about Westies in Obedience, Agiliry Earthdog trials and all the other performance activities Westies participate in so enthusiastically and so well. You can also enjoy an abundance of beautiful photos showing many of the breed's finest.". Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.24 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7266] Book number: 0215705
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STRICKLAND, WINIFRED GIBSON & MOSES, JAMES  The German Shepherd Today: New and Revised Edition
New York, Macmillan. 1988. (ISBN: 002615000x) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, The book has the card holder, stamp and cancellation stamp of the State library of Queensland, ID number at bottom of spine, but no other prominent library markings or attachments. Only two entries on the card, so the book certainly was not overused. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. A guide to one of the world's most popular dogs, shows everything owner needs to know to select, care for, train, breed, handle, and show this breed. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0215708
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GLYN, SIR RICHARD  Champion Dogs of the World
London, George G. Harrap. 1967, First UK Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has some tears, creasings and rubbings on edges, but still only slightly below good condition. Former owner's indicia stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated with colour photographs. 1.3 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/Good minus.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 300234
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GOLDBECKER, CAPTAIN WILLIAM; HART, ERNEST H.  This is the German Shepherd
T.F.H. 1967. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near very good, except fot missing one of the front endpapers. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002771
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GORDON, JOHN F.  Miniature Schnauzers
London, W. & G Foyle. 1966, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In laminated pictorial boards, evenly worn on edges. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005602
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HARMAR, HILARY  Dogs and How to Breed Them
London, John Gifford. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0707100100) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard cover, a clean and good looking copy, tightly bound, in very good condition throughout. D/J was price-clipped and is protected by plastic wrappers (tapes left a little staining on endpapers). On request we provide digital images, more details. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.35 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 0215984
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HARNETT, CYNTHIA  Getting to Know Dogs
London, Collins Publishers. 1947, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stokes, Vernon. Large octavo or small quarto. Beige cloth, green lettering on front cover and spine. The spine is a little loose, the covers are somewhat discoloured. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. The value of this book is to be found particularly in the 16 wonderful colour plates, lithographies, as well as additional drawings, by Vernon Stokes. A veritable classic of the doggie genre. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 77.94 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.02 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6363] Book number: 006243
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEWAT, TIM EDITOR  The Champions 1973
Australia, The Stumaster Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959896422) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The jacket has some wear and one tear, and is only fair+. Very Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005617
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HUMPHREYS, JOHN  The Complete Gun Dog
London, David & Charles. 1992. (ISBN: 0715394126) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, 1992 reprint, first published in 1990. The book has the card holder, stamp and cancellation stamp of the State library of Queensland, ID number at bottom of spine, but no other prominent library markings or attachments. The card has only one entry, so the book was probably only read once, and looks largely unread. A plastic sleeve protect d/j. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0215706
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JACKSON, FRANK; JACKSON, JEAN  Parson Jack Russell Terriers: An Owner's Companion
UK, The Crowood Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852233923) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, With fewer than the usual number of markings or attachments, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. The library card on front endpaper has no entries - the book was probably never read and certainly looks as it hasn't. Protected by a plastic sleeve. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Information on buying and caring for a puppy, and on breeding showing, judging and working the terriers. "The authors detail the origins and purpose of the breed and compare Parson Jack Russell Terriers with Smooth and Wire Fox Terriers and with the numerous small, predominantly white terriers which are known as Jack Russell Terriers but have little or no right to be described as such.". Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0215710
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

VOLHARD, JOACHIM AND FISHER, GAIL TAMASES  Training Your Dog: The Step-by-Step Manual
New York, Howell Book House. 1983, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In pictorial boards, this is a nice book, in VERY GOOD condition overall. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 005579
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARTLEDGE, JOE & CARTLEDGE, LIZ (EDITORS)  The Complete Illustrated Cocker Spaniel
London, Edbury Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0852230559) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice book in laminated pictorial covers, with D/J, in near fine condition throughout. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005583
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARTLEDGE, JOE & CARTLEDGE, LIZ (EDITORS)  The Complete Illustrated West Highland White Terrier
London, Edbury Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0852230435) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice book in laminated pictorial covers, with D/J, in very good condition throughout. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 005584
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARTLEDGE, JOE & CARTLEDGE, LIZ (EDITORS)  The Complete Illustrated West Highland White Terrier
London, Edbury Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0852230435) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice book in laminated pictorial covers, with D/J, in very good condition throughout. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 005585
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005