Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Do-It-Yourself, Handyman

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
N/A  The Book of Hints and Wrinkles
London, Odhams. Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 002764
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ASHE, JIM  Electronics Self Taught with Experiments and Projects
Tab Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0830605533) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid and tight paperback, in a near fine condition, with only a spot of soiling on the edge. Additional information, or digital image available on request. Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003797
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BANOV, ABEL; LYTLE, JEANNE; ROSSIG, DOUGLAS  Wall Coverings and Decoration
USA, Structures Publishing Co. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912336242) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Colour & B/W Photographs. Ex-Library, Good copy, oversized, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Good/Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 300087
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BEIRNE, SUZIE, LARSON, LAURIE (DITOR)  Decorating Your Home
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0725404124) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 300086
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENICKA, CORINNE (EDITOR)  The Complete Book of Decorating. An Illustrated Guide to Designing Your Home
Sydney, Landsdowne Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0701813644) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. The jacket is very lightly rubbed. Illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. 1.5 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 300263
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRADE-BIRKS, S G.  Teach Yourself Farming; Good Soil
London, English Universities Press. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid, clean and tight copy, in particularly good condition. Some light yellowing of pages, but no more than would be expected. A lght wear to the jacket on edges, some fading of colour on jacket, particularly around spine. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. Good/Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003077
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURCH, MONTE  Outdoorsman's Fix-It Book
New York, Harper & Row. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear a little spotting on edges. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006235
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PUGH-COOK, PETER  How to Photograph Your Child
London, Book Club Associates. 1984. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. A Book Club edition, in near fine general condition, in like dust jacket. On request we promptly supply further details or images. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0216060
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CUTFORTH, PAT  Dolls Houses for Everyone
London, John Murray. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719543762) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, the covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs, drawings and patterns. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 104990
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DYE, DANIEL SHEETS  Chinese Lattice Designs
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1974. (ISBN: 0486230961) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216754
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HINES, MILLIE  Most Wonderful Dollhouse Book
New York, Butterick Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884210766) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.42 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 0210212
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOLMES, ANITA  Making Dolls for Pleasure and Profit
London, Gifford. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0707105978) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight oversized book, in very good condition, in like he jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009671
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JASPER, CECIL  Car Spraying Made Easy
London, W. Foulsham & Co. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Almost reaches the fine classification standard, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005548
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KOLLER, E. L.  International Library of Technology 149: Drawing for Process Reproduction
Scranton, International Textbook Company. 1931. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With even light wear to the extremities and slightly sunned spine; this is a sound copy, basically only deficient in its lack of dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001973
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LAURY, JEAN R.  Doll Making
New York, New York, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1970. (ISBN: 0442246935) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized book, in a near v/g condition throughout. D/J is protected with plastic wrappers. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 25.87 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.9 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2112] Book number: 009672
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CRABTREE-MORTON, JONATHAN  Training Your Memory
Australia, Penguin. 1996. (ISBN: 0140260250) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Pocket-sized paperback, fine throughout. Email us for more details about this copy or for scanned images. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213322
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS  Handy Man's Home Manual
Fawcett Columbine. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date given. Magazine type, with some creasing and fading of colours, but essentially in Good condition or better. 144pp, 0.24kg. Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002308
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

REVERE, PAUL  Do Your Own Car Body Repairs
London, W. Foulsham & Co. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0572008430) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in near fine condition. 96pp, 0.32kg. Fine/Fine.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002329
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

RODWELL, JENNY; SHORT, GEORGE  The Complete Guide to Framing: Techniques & Materials
London, Burlington Books. (ISBN: 1853480983) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Solid, clean and tight oversized book, in a near fine condition in like dust jacket. Illustrated with colour, black & white photographs and drawings. Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 300097
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STIERI, EMANUELE  Concrete and Masonry
Barnes and Noble. 1957. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages and a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, but overall a Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 000249
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STREET, ARTHUR  Die-Castings: A Manual for the User, Buyer and Designer
London, Emmott. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges, spine is a little sunned. Internally good, slightly age browned, some foxing on preliminaries, with no inscriptions or marks. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 38.94 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.98 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3179] Book number: 005645
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

TURNER, B.C.A.  The Pan Book of Wine Making
London, Pan Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0330023020) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and mild foxing and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 103210
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ULLMAN, JAMES MICHAEL  How to Hold a Garage Sale
Chicago, Rand McNally. 1981. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. A tight and clean copy, front cover slightly curled, else v/g. Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0215066
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

23 titles found
   
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005