| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| N/A Phrase Book: English-Greek Greece, Pekou & Zia. 2001. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some sums in blue pen inside back cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 113036 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| TEDESCHI, ALBERTO & FANTONETTI, CARLO ROSSI Mondadori's Pocket Italian-English English-Italian Dictionary U. S. A. Pocket Books. 1973. (ISBN: 671781456) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a tiny tear on the bottom edge of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 115490 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERNARD, THOMAS J.; VOLD, GEORGE B.; SNIPES, JEFFREY B. Theoretical Criminology: Fourth Edition New York, Oxford University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0195073215) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. In laminated boards, no d/j, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0215954 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COULSON, J.; CARR, C. T.; HUTCHINSON, LUCY; EAGLE, DOROTHY (EDITORS) The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0198611188) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Ill.: Helen Mary Petter. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with fair-good dust jacket. Solid, tight and clean copy with general shelf & edgewear, white unmarked pages and penetrating cut on front cover, dust jacket & first 120 pages, not affecting the readability. Dust jacket is worn on edges with several tears, some repaires on reverse side with tape. Illustrated by Helen Mary Petter, 998 pages/1.5 kg. Good/Fair - Good. AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 114998 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COX, SIMON Cracking the Da Vinci Code : The Unauthorized Guide to the Facts Behind Dan Brown's Bestselling Novel Australia, HarperCollins. 2004. (ISBN: 0732281040) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A slight water damage to the first 4 pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0215762 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAICHES, DAVID (EDITOR) The Penguin Companion to Literature 1: Britain and the Commonwealth Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0140510346) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, unmarked yellowing pages, some rubbing on edges & covers and some creasing to front cover. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 112864 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEVLIN, JOSEPH A Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms with 5000 Words Most Often Mispronounced New York, Popular Library. 1961. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight, well read copy with a fair amount of creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, browning of pages and some foxing. Overall classified as good reading and reference copy. Fair - Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 109737 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GSCHOSSMANN-HENDERSHOT, ELKE F. Schaum's Outline of German Grammar Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0070250901) Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, a small crack on bottom hinge, some reading creases on spine, pages slightly yellowed, a tight copy. Very light water damage to the tops of several early pages. Annotations, mostly in pencil, one half a dozen pages, else clean copy. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 300112 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BEARD, HENRY AND CERF, CHRISTOPHER The Official Politically Correct Dictionary & Handbook Great Britain, Grafton Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0586217266) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge & a hint of foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 112506 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| JESPERSEN, OTTO Essentials of English Grammar Great Britain, George Allen & Unwin. 1977. (ISBN: 0044250053) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some edgewear with a few tiny spots, clean white pages with a hint of foxing inside covers & endpapers and a slight vertical wave. Good - Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 109488 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| JULIAN, T. W. The Concise Encyclopedia of Tropical Fish Australia, Octopus Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0706403819) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with light wear to covers & spine and a hint of foxing on edges & inside covers. Illustrated with 358 species in full colour. Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 113470 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HARDWICK, MICHAEL AND MOLLIE The Charles Dickens Encyclopedia Great Britain, Futura Publications. 1976. (ISBN: 0860077411) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with lightly creased & rubbed cover, some foxing on spine, inside covers & endpapers and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 112374 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MOORE, W. G. The Penguin Dictionary of Geography: Definitions and Explanations of Terms Used in Physical Geography Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0140510028) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and a hint of foxing on edges. Illustrated with maps, drawings and black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 113658 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PARTRIDGE, ERIC Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1964. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover, tanning of pages and some foxing. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 114537 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| POTTER, SIMEON Our Language Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback/softcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound book in good overall condition. Covers are lightly rubbed on edges, there are some reading creases on spine and/or covers. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0215773 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL CLASSICS PROJECT Cambridge Latin Course: Integrated Edition Unit IIIA with Language Information Great Britain, Cambridge University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0521389488) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with small corner curls, previous owner's name on title page and some underlining & notations in pencil and pen. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 110632 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PULKINA, I. M. A Short Russian Reference Grammar: With a Chapter on Pronunciation Moscow, Russian Language Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 4602010000) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, tight and clean copy in blue boards with gilt lettering on front cover, silver lettering on spine, unmarked pages, a hint of foxing on endpapers and some foxing on outer edges. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 118503 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LEE, SIMON & RICKS, DAVID The Penguin French Reader Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140026568) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some rubbing on edges and unmarked, yellowing pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 116399 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WARD, DENNIS Introduction to Russian London, BBC. 1964. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, crack on bottom hinge repaired by tape, a small piece of front cover on the top hinge missing, worn on extremities. Solid inside, no notations or underlining, with previous owner's name on title page, but still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 109351 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WEEKLEY, ERNEST An Etymological Dictionary of Modern English: Volume 1 A-K New York, Dover Publications. 1967. (ISBN: 0486218732) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, slight shelf wear and lightly rugged bottom edge of front endpaper probably due to some insect exposure. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 109295 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005