Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Dictionaries, Textbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
N/A  The Handy Dictionary
Glasgow, The Literary Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 003794
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Japanese Conversation for Daily
Hong Kong. Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers and some foxing inside covers. 134 pages of basic conversation in Japanese/English/Chinese. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 108386
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Sanseido's Daily Concise English Dictionary
Japan, Sanseido. 1990. (ISBN: 4385103453) Soft Cover. Soft cover approx. 6" x 3" (155x80mm). English-Japanese, Japanese-English dictionary in protective sellophane cover with worn slip-case. Pages are clean & unmarked, cracks on inside hinge at endpapers & title page. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Details, images, further information, promptly e-mailed on request. Good.
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 108374
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION  Anglo-American Cataloging Rules, North American Text With Supplememnt of Additions and Changes
Chicago, American Library Association. 1975. (ISBN: 0838931197) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sixth paperback edition. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in near very good condition. Edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly creased, inscription inside front cover. Very Good.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 008485
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERLITZ  Deutsch: Erstes Buch
Paris, 1962. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, no dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally, no d/j. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 0215063
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERWIN, STANLEY  Pocket Lawyer
London, The Economist. 1986. (ISBN: 063115194X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Only technically an ex-library book, withno library markings, and only a stamp of a business library on ffep. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside. Very Good/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 007886
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GIBSON, GEORGE A.  An Introduction to the Calculus Based on Graphical Methods
London, Macmillan. 1960. Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A solid tight copy in plastic wrappers, tapes have left some stains on endpapers, occaional highlighting, owner's name and stamp on ffep. A small tear on title page. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 0211591
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HIONIDES, HARRY T.  Greek - English Dictionary
Toronto, Coles PublishingCo. 1979. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greek-English and English-Greek, 430pp. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005899
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KATZ, WILLIAM A.  Introduction to Reference Work: Vol. 1 - Basic Information Sources. Vol. 2 - Reference Services and Rference Processes
New York, Mcgraw - Hill. 1974. (ISBN: 007033353X) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. 2 Volume set. Hard Cover without Dust Jacket, Laminated pictoria boardsl. Large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall). Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 008482
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LAWRENCE, ELEANOR (EDITOR)  Henderson's Dictionary of Biological Terms: Eleventh Edition
Great Britain, Longman. 1997. (ISBN: 0582227089) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with white unmarked pages, some cresing to covers & spine and tiny corner curls. Very Good.
AUD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.67 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 108148
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

NAGANUMA, NAOE  Word Book - Accompanying The Second Revised Naganuma Readers - Volume One
Tokyo, School of Japanese Language. 1964. Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Softcover wit dust jacket, in good overall condition. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images, and on-hand information, are promptly attended to. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0213353
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

NELKON, M.  Principles of Physics
London, Christophers. 1953. Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A solid copy, spine is sunned and has a small crack at bottom, text block is tight, a few annotations made in pencel. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 0211589
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

REDDICK, DEWITT C.  Journalism and the School Paper: Second Edition
Boston, D. C. Heath. 1941. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Very solid copy, lacks dust jacket, covers are slightly faded. On request we provide digital images, more details. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215245
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STANTON, WILLIAM J.  Fundamentals of Marketing
U.S.A. Mcgraw-Hill. 1982. (ISBN: 0070608911) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. International Student edition. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, exept for a few ticks made against the chapters in contents and a spot of light staining on lower edge. Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0211926
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

14 titles found
   
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005