| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Kralovstvi Dvojiho Lidu; Ceske Dejiny Let 1436-1526 v Soudobe Korespondenci Prague, Odeon. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 8020708162) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Czech history in contemporary letters 1436-1526. Nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition, with lightly bumped corners. D/j has several small Communications possible in Czech - Hovorime cesky. Very Good/Good. AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 3184] Book number: 002879 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Nova Ceska Poesie; Vybor z versu XX. Stoleti Prague, Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel. 1955, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Czech language. Anthology, containing poems by the best Czech poets whose lives have touched the 20th Century. The very last poem, The Last Day of May, is by Milan Kundera. Reading it half a century later, one can understand why the now celebrated author had to create in his 1969 novel Life Is Elsewhere the character Jaromil, a dreamy young man who wants to write lyric poetry, but who is willing to conform to Communist regime's ideology to have his poems published. Kundera obviously had to get even with his own youthful self, which he does most decisively by killing Jaromil at the end of the novel. The association makes this anthology a remarkable document, almost a monument to unpredictability of individual human destiny. Near Very Good, with a light wear on the extremities. Internally very good, with no marks or inscriptions. The jacket is faded, it has several small tears and some creasing. 478pp. Can communicate in the Czech language - Hovorime cesky. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 91.48 | £UK 55.25 | JP„ 8083] Book number: 002866 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARWICK, JAMES The Hangman's Crusade London, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333278380) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A blend of historical fact and fiction surrounding the murder in Prague of Reinhard Heydrich, the Hangman of the Holocaust, and the dark crusade it cut short. Hard Cover, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, with dust jacket covered by mylar wrapper. Very clean copy. Very Good - Fine/Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 980] Book number: 000540 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENES, BOHUS, FORWORD BY THOMAS MANN God's Village London, George Allen&Unwin. 1947, First English Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a scarce and sought after title by the Czech author, nephew of the second president of Czechoslovakia, exiled during the war in England. The plot is formed on the background of Nazi occupation of the so called Sudetenland, the regions near the border with Germany, which were annexed by Hitler after the Munich Agreement of 1938. The war is about to end, and the villagers are revolting against the Germans. The book's classification had to be downgraded because of a spot on spine, where the jacket is holed and the exposed cloth is severely discoloured, with two small tears. The rest of the book is good+, text block is tight, with very little tanning of pages. 368pp. Fair - Good/Fair. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2776] Book number: 002625 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENES, DR. EDVARD Sest let exilu a druhe svetove valky; Reci, projevy a dokumenty z r. 1938-45 Prague, Druzstevni prace. 1949, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Czech language. The documents and speaches delivered by author, the President of Czechoslovakia in 1935-48, who also lead the government in exile in London, during the German occupation of the country. Hard Cover small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm). Good condition or better, very solid, with pages lightly age-browned near edges and no marks or inscriptions. 487pp. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.76 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 5633] Book number: 202862 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENES, K. J. Setkani v Karlovych Varech Prague, Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Czech language. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges. Some foxing. Very good reading copy or better. Can communicate in the Czech language - Hovorime cesky. Good/No Jacket. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2368] Book number: 002864 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAPEK, KAREL Letters from Spain London, Geoffrey Bles. 1932. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the Czech by Paul Selver. The author, who later perrished in a German concentration camp, describes his experinces while travelling through Spain. Author's own illustrations. The account of his attendance of the Corrida must rank amongst the best and most perceptive ever written. To this add the highly original drawings of the bulls and the matadors. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] Book number: 000917 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAPEK, KAREL; KOREIS, VOYEN (TRANSL., ED.) Two Plays By Karel Capek: R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots) & The Robber Brisbane, Booksplendour Publishing. 2008, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780980382518) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Uncorrected Proof, Uncorrected proof copy. Medium octavo, contains two stage plays, both written in 1920. 118pp. The two stage plays that appear in this volume are in a sharp contrast, though both completed in the same year of 1920. R.U.R. a science fiction/horror, is famous because of the word ROBOT that appears here for the first time. This a new English translation. The Robots are being commercially produced and exploited by the people, until they revolt and take over the world. The Robber (Loupeznik) is a romantic comedy/drama. An elderly professor s youngest daughter becomes hopelessly infatuated with a young man, who invades the professor s house, violates his privacy and takes over practically all his possessions. The play has had relatively little exposure on the world stage, but it is still immensely popular with the Czech audiences and regularly produced. As New. AUD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.26 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2408] Book number: 0216344 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAPEK, KAREL; KOREIS, VOYEN (TRANSL., ED.) Two Plays By Karel Capek: R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots) & The Robber Brisbane, Booksplendour Publishing. 2008, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780980382518) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. New book. Medium octavo, contains two stage plays, both written in 1920. 118pp. R.U.R. has not only made Karel Capek famous internationally famous; it has also made him in a certain sense immortal, because of the word ROBOT, which appears for the first time in this play. Particularly in its dramatic concluding parts, R.U.R comes closer to the Gothic horror than to science fiction, which in was then known as Utopia. Capek uses the utopian theme mainly to aid his literary aims and to make commentaries on the state of society, still relevant in the 21st century. The Robots' revolt and its consequences could for instance be interpreted as a warning against giving scientists a free hand in pursuit of genetic research. The R.U.R. managers and scientists at every opportunity stress that their noble aims are designed to benefit mankind, but one feels that somewhere down the line perhaps there might be a price to pay. In sharp contrast to this satirical drama, also written in the same years of 1920, The Robber (Loupeznik) moves between romantic comedy and tragedy, with a pinch of melodrama or even farce thrown in. Some passages are in verse. Capek began to work on it in 1911, when he was only 21, and he returned to it when he was near 30. Nearly a century later, the play is still immensely popular with the Czech audiences, but relatively unknown in the world. As New. AUD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.43 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1629] Book number: 0216353 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEYL, RUDOLF Pisnickar Karel Hasler Prague, Panton. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Czech language. Very solid, clean and tight copy, in particularly good condition. Some light tanning of pages. Light wear to the jacket on edges with a few small chips, some fading of colour on jacket, particularly around spine. Communication possible in Czech - Hovorime cesky. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 2286] Book number: 002884 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEYL, RUDOLF Vavriny s Trny: Herecke Podobizny Prague, Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. A solid tightly bound hardback, a clean book with dust jacket that is somewhat tattered but without a major loss. In the Czech language. Portraits of Czech actors of the 19th century. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 4000] Book number: 0215296 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FELIX, EMIL Milenky Ceskych Basniku; s Kytici Milostne Lyriky Od Kolara k MacHovi Plzen, Emil Kosnar. 1940, First Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. In the Czech language, a rare book. About the women loved by the Czech poets of the first half of the 18th century. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Some corners are bumped, covers slightly faded, but basically a very sound copy. Good/No Jacket. AUD 64.48 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.58 | £UK 36 | JP„ 5264] Book number: 0210647 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HAVEL, VACLAV; PRECAN, VILEM; TOMSKY, ALEXANDER O Lidskou Identitu: Uvahy, Fejetony, Protesty, Polemiky, Prohlaseni a Rozhovory Z Let 1969-1979 Prague, Rozmluvy. 1990. (ISBN: 0946352046) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Reminiscences of the Czech playwright, disident, politician and one time President of the Czech Republic. A solid copy, clean with tight binding, issued without d/j. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] Book number: 0215300 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HAVLICEK, JAROSLAV Helimadoe Prague, Odeon. 1966. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In Czech language. Near good condition. Communication possible in Czech - Hovorime cesky. Good/Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 2286] Book number: 002883 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HELLER, SERVAC Slavnost polozeni zakladniho kamena k narodnimu Divadlu: Nįrodni slavnost v Praze dne 16. kvetna 1868 Prague, Gregr, Eduard. 1869, 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Folio, over 12" (305mm) tall. The embossed black boards are loose and being held by 3 stripes of tape. Internally good, with minimal yellowing of pages. Text block is solid, pages are bright. A publication commemorating the opening of the Czech National Theatre, in 1868. Text in Czech. Text knihy je v cestine. Obe desky jsou prilozene a spojene tremi paskami, hrbet jiz neexistuje. Vnitrne je kniha solidni, text na strankach je jasny. Presnejsi popis s fotograffiemi je k dispozici na pozadani. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2776.75 US$ 4158 | £UK 2501.75 | JP„ 367386] Book number: 0216850 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOLUB, EMIL Cesta do zeme Masukulumbu Prague, Mlada Fronta. 1973. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kabatova, Zdenka & Kabat Vaclav. Rare edition of the book by the Czech explorer. In the Czech language. This is the author's account of his second journey to Africa, commenced in 1883. Holub's original two volume journal, first published in 1890, is here reduced to one large volume. Illustrated with 81 drawings, 46 tables and 16 woodcuts. Oversized book, light grey cloth with an elaborate ornamental pattern, black lettering on front cover and spine. The corners are mildly bumped. D/J has some edgewear and a few small chips, but still good. Internally very good, with no markings or inscriptions. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 167.70 [Appr.: EURO 103.5 US$ 154.95 | £UK 93.25 | JP„ 13691] Book number: 003892 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOSKINS, CLEMENT Old Tales in a New Land Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1957, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Customs and folklore of the peoples who came the begin a new life in Australia. Includes The Netherlands, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, The Czechs and the Slovaks, Hungary, Croatia, serbia, The Ukraine, Russia. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. 213pp. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] Book number: 002488 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOSTOVSKY, EGON Osvoboditel Se Vraci; Epidemie Spolecnost Pro Ceskoslovenskou Literaturu. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In Czech language. Near Very good, with some shelf wear and light soiling eggewear on cover. Communication possible in Czech - Hovorime cesky. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] Book number: 002882 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOSTOVSKY, EGON The Plot London, Cassell. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. D/j has some edgewear but also very solid. A small gift note on paste-on. Light dust induced marks on top edge. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed. Hostovsky was a Czech writer and diplomat, who stayed in America when the Communists took power in Czechoslovakia in 1948. The novels the author wrote in exile mostly reflect his state of mind, a brooding, dramatic psychological thrillers, with plots and conflicts drawn from his life experience losing none of their power after nearly half a century. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4898] Book number: 0212461 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOSTOVSKY, EGON The Plot London, Cassell. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. D/j has a small part missing at the back, otherwise quite solid. Ask us for more details or images. Hostovsky was a Czech writer and diplomat, who chose to migrate to America when the Communists took power in Czechoslovakia in 1948. The novels the author wrote in exile are some of the gems of the Czech literature, decisively Kafkaesque, brooding, psychological thrillers. Very Good/Good. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5307] Book number: 0212625 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOUZEK, JAN & HOSEK, RADISLAV Anticke Cernomori Prague, Svoboda. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, clean without annotations, in v/g dust jacket. Front cover is slightly bowed. Further details or scanned images are available on request. In the Czech language. Solidni kniha, vazba je vpredu mirne ohnuta, cista kniha bez glosovani. Fotografie, podrobnejsi informace, zasleme na pozadani obratem elektronickou postou. Good - Very Good/Very Good. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP„ 4490] Book number: 0215295 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| JANACEK, JOSEF Valdstejn a Jeho Doba Prague, Svoboda. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Czech language. Very solid, clean and tight copy, in particularly good condition. Light wear to the jacket on edges with a few small chips. Communication possible in Czech - Hovorime cesky. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3102] Book number: 002885 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| JANSA, VACLAV Stara Praha: 100 Akvarelu Vaclava Jansy Pague, B. Koci. 1908. Half-Leather, Large Quarto, approx. 11¾ " (300mm) tall. Ill.: Vaclav Jansa. Very solid book, half leather. The first few pages that contain text with legends to the pictures are yeallowed and have a few small tears. The colour reproductions are in v/good condition. All text is in Czech. A great many of the houses in Prague that the painter painted around the 1890s no longer exist, which makes this book very rare indeed. Jansa se pri velké prestavbe Prahy na konci 19. stoletķ zameril na obrazy prazskżch domu a ulic. Mnohé z pamatek, ktere tehdy namaloval uz v desni dobe neexistuji. Zasleme vice informaci i fotografie na pozadani. Good/No Jacket. AUD 3900.00 [Appr.: EURO 2406.5 US$ 3603.6 | £UK 2168.25 | JP„ 318402] Book number: 0216852 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KATONA, EDITA; MACNAGHTEN, PATRICK Code-Name Marianne: An Autobiography London, Collins & Harvill. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002621126) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a near fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information. Story of the young Czech refugee from her Nazi-occupied country, Edita Zukermanova, who looked for adventure and gained a post with the French Naval Intelligence. Code-named Marianne she did some very valuable intelligence work in the Mediterranean. Very Good - Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] Book number: 0212661 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KLIMA, IVAN Laska a Smeti Prague, Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. A novel by the Czech disident writer, finally released in 1990, after the fall of communist regime. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] Book number: 0215301 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005