next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Cricket

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The M.C.C. Cricket Coaching Book
London, Heinemann. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The covers and the spine are slightly discoloured in several places but the book is essentially sound. The text block is tight, some age tan and a little foxing, the edges are lightly soiled. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006070
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCGILVRAY, ALAN WITH TASKER, NORMAN  McGilvray: The Game is not the Same
Sydney, ABC. 1986. (ISBN: 0642527415) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in very good condition. Slightly creased front cover. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006614
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCGILVRAY, ALAN WITH TASKER, NORMAN  McGilvray: The Game is not the Same
Sydney, ABC. 1986. (ISBN: 0642527415) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in very good condition. Slightly creased front cover. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006615
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BORDER ALLAN  Allan Border: An Autobiography
Australia, Methuen. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454012217) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004659
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARMSTRONG, GEOFF  A Century of Summers: 100 Years of Sheffield Shield Cricket
Australia, Ironbark. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875471200) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized pictorial softcover. Near Fine condition throughout. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 300103
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BATCHELOR, DENZIL  Game of a Lifetime
London, Werner Laurie. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slightly damaged by dampness, but still in reasonable condition, with some foxing and browning of pages. D/J is discoloured, with on elargish hole approz. centre of spine and corresponding discolouration of the cover underneath. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Fair - Good/Fair.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006123
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENAUD, R.  Anything But... An Autobiography
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340696486) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 004890
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BIRD, DICKIE  White Cap and Bails: Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340750871) Hard Cover. Autobiography of one of the best known and lowed (if there is such thing) cricket umpires. Near fine throughouti in like dust jacket. If specific information, scanned images, etc. are required, we respond promptly to such requests. Fine/Fine.
AUD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.02 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1327] Book number: 008919
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BORDER, ALLAN  Allan Border
London, Methuen. 1987, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0413151700) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good copy of the autobiographical book by the captain of the Australian cricket team of the 1980's era. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.44 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 392] Book number: 000044
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BORDER, ALLAN  Beyond Ten Thousand: My Life Story
Australia, Swan Publishing. 1993. (ISBN: 0646132334) Hardcover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall). Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages and some rubbing on covers & edges. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelf & edgewear, no tears. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.32 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1265] Book number: 114468
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOTHAM, IAN  Botham: My Autobiography
Australia, CollinsWillow. 1994. (ISBN: 0002184877) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Clean copy with white unmarked pages, a small tear & one larger tear on top edge of pages159-163, lightly rubbed covers & edges with a small black mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket has light edgewear and is lightly creased. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 114467
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOTHAM, KATHY  Living with a Legend
London, Grafton Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246132213) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author's life with her famous cricketing husband, Ian Botham. Very clean book, in a near fine condition, with only a few minor blemishes. Fine.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000625
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRAYSHAW, IAN  Over the Wicket; Another Selection of Cricket Stories
Australia, Methuen. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454002599) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gregory, Richard. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. A light tan. Fine.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003674
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRAYSHAW, IAN  Round the Wicket; A Selection of Cricket Stories
Australia, Methuen. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454001622) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gregory, Richard. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. A light tan. Fine.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003675
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUTCHER, MARGOT  The Stars of Cricket Signature Book
New Zealand, Rugby Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 0908630506) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 114461
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHAPPELL, IAN  Chappelli: The Cutting Edge
Australia, Swan Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0646106651) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall. There is a small bump on top of spine and previous owner's name on title page, otherwise pages are unmarked. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 114462
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COMPTON, DENIS  End of an Innings
London, Oldbourne. 1958, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Very Good, with light wear on the extremities. The price clipped jacket has several small tears, but still good. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 005322
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COZIER, TONY  The West Indies: Fifty Years of Test Cricket
Great Britain, Angus & Robertson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207957983) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with unmarked slightly yellowed pagges with front endpaper removed. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear, a few tiny nickson edges and is price clipped. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good/Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 114463
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DERRIMAN, PHILIP (EDITOR)  The ABC Australian Cricket Almanac 1991
Australia, ABC. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0733301452) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 006641
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DERRIMAN, PHILIP  Bodyline
Collins/fontana. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006367232) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine, apparently largely unread, copy. Fine.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002545
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FREDDI, CHRIS  The Guinness Book of Cricket Blunders
UK, Guinness Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0851126243) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout, with only very slight crease in corner of front cover. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 006645
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEALY, IAN  Hands & Heals: The Autobiography
Australia, HarperSports. 2000. (ISBN: 0732267587) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Fine/Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 116785
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

O'KEEFFE, KERRY  According to Skull : An Entertaining Stroll Through the Mind of Kerry O'Keeffe
Sydney, NSW, Australia, ABC Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0733315038) Binding - Soft Cover. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Good - Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0215012
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STACKPOLE, KEITH WITH TRENGOVE, ALAN  Not Just for Openers
Australia, Stockwell Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0909316015) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light general edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacker is solid, worn on edges with several small tears. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good/Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 114876
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LILLEE, DENNIS  Lillee: Over and Out!
Australia, Methuen. 1949. (ISBN: 045400821X) Hardcover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with white pages and slight edgewear. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and two tiny nicks on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Very Good - Fine/Good-Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 114464
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005