next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Comparative Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Jerusalem Bible Popular Edition
UK, Darton, Longman and Todd. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Very good copy in a near fine D/J, with some shelf wear and with very minor spotting to outer edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good/Fine.
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.98 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3871] Book number: 0213161
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Last Days of the Buddha the Maha Parinibbana Suta of the Pali Canon
Kandy, Buddhist Publication Society. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Vintage Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rare Buddhist publication. 102 pp. Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Very Good.
AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.34 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5450] Book number: 000285
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANTHOLOGY  Religious Systems of the World A Contribution to the Study of Comparative Religion : A Collection of Addresses
London, Swan Sonnenschein. 1905. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8th Edition, originally published in 1889. Very solid book all round, in almost surprisingly good condition considering its age. Dark red-brown cloth with a round ribbon symbol stamped on front cover, gilt on spine. Some wear on the extremities, some light foxing. 824pp, 0.96kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Good/No Jacket (as issued).
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 54.16 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4660] Book number: 001971
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN  The Light Of Asia Or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being The Life And Teaching Of Gautama
London, Routledge & Kegan. 1952. Hard Cover, Small Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (150mm) tall. Pocket-sized, spine slightly loose, but holding, covers have small spots of discolouration. Internally good. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 009353
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MACY S. B.  A Nation's Hero: The Story of Israel's Exile and Return
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (ISBN: noisbn) Pictorial Paste-on, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. No date, c. 1930. Inscription on paste-on endpaper is dated 1933. Little is known of this title, obviously aimed at children and adolescents. Stories of the Hebrew exiles, from the times before building of the Second Temple in Jerusalem. Pictorial paste-on, protected by plastic wrappers. Some age-tan, but basically a sound copy. Good.
AUD 64.35 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 59.07 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5083] Book number: 0210207
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SAI BABA, BHAGAVAN SRI SATHYA  Sathya Sai Speaks Vol. 10: Discourses 1975-1980
Sri Sathya Sai Books and Publications. 1981. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback, in good condition throughout. Covers protected by plastic wrappers. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.91 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 509] Book number: 004221
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GREENE, BARBARA AND GOLLANCZ, VICTOR  God of a Hundred Names: Prayers of Many Peoples and Creeds
London, Gollancz. 1962. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A clean, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy.D/j has some insect damage and can only be classified as fair. Inspiration and piety, from St Augustine to Zoroaster. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed.Religious inspiration, Inspirational literature, self-help, spiritual growth, inner path, comparative religion. Good - Very Good/Fair.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0211898
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DE BARY, WM. THEODORE; CHAN, WING-TSIT; WATSON, BURTON  Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1
New York, Columbia University Press. 1963. (ISBN: 0231086024) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, light edgewear, stapler hole on front endpaper and underlining, highlights and some notations in pencil. Still a good reading and reference copy. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 109886
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BESANT, ANNIE (TRANSLATED BY)  The Bhagavad Gita or The Lord's Song
Adyar, The Theosophical Publishing House. 1974. (ISBN: 0835670279) Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Eight edition, 231pp, light brown card covers, pocket-sized. Bookseller's (Besant Bookshop) stamp on ffep, top right corner lightly bumped, otherwise a solid, tight and clean copy. Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0211402
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

G. T. BETTANY  The World's Religions: A Popular Account of Religions Ancient and Modern Including Those of Uncivilised Races, Chaldaeans, Egyptians, Romans; Confucianism, Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism, Mohammedanism and a Sketch of The History of Judaism...
London, Ward Lock. 1890, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very rare. 908 pp. Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), without dust jacket. Grey pictorial cloth covers with gilt and silver. Spine is worn at both ends and sunned, with the corners bumped, but still quite solid. Some foxing, mainly on prelims. Internally clean and quite bright, with only light age tan. Owner's inscription inside front cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued).
AUD 169.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 US$ 155.14 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13349] Book number: 000615
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BHAKTIVEDANTA, A. C. SWAMI PRABHUPADA  Krsna: The Supreme Personality of Godhead: A Summary of Srila Vyasadeva's Srimad-Bhagavatam Tenth Canto - Volume Two
Australia, The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1996. (ISBN: 9771493492) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimal creasing to covers, single reading crease on spine and some rubbing on edges. Illustrated with colour plates. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 113012
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BHAKTIVEDANTA, A. C. SWAMI PRABHUPADA  The Matchless Gift
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1985. (ISBN: 0912776617) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only minor imperfections and with a flat uncreased spine. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.86 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 332] Book number: 000767
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOUQUET, A. C.  Sacret Books of the World
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1959. Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Some yellowing of pages. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0216830
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROWNE, LEWIS  This Believing World: A Simple Account of the Great Religions of Mankind
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1926. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Third printing November 1926. With more than seventy illustrations and animated maps drawn by the author. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0215785
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRUCE, F. F.  Second Thoughts on the Dead Sea Scrolls
London, The Paternoster Press. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 821] Book number: 0211441
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARPENTER, J. N.  The Theology of Tulasi Das
The Christian Literature Society for India. 1918, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thesis, approved for the degree of Doctor of Divinity in the University of London. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges. Internally good, slightly age browned with some foxing, with no inscriptions or marks. Good.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7504] Book number: 000252
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CARUS, PAUL  The Gospel of Buddha
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Open Court Pub Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0875482287) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). Ill.: O. Kopetzky. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Lightly rubbedcovers and edges, booksellers stamp on front end paper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.09 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.1 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 101647
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STAFFORD-CLARK, DAVID  Five Questions in Search of an Answer: Religion and Life, Some Inescapable Contradictions
London, Nelson. 1970. (ISBN: 0171230183) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. A psychiatrist's look at religion. Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very light spotting to the outer edge. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. Very Good - Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 0211007
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

K. SRI DHAMMANANDA  How to Live Without Fear & Worry
Malaysia, BMS Publications. 1989. (ISBN: 9679920488) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, creasing to corners on a few pages and light general edgewear . Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 112698
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DICKINSON, GEORGE THOMAS  The Grandeur of Job; The Sage of Uz
Washington, Review and Herald PA. 1973, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear,underlining on some pages, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 006281
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

THE READERS DIGEST  Great People of the Bible and How They Lived
The Reader's Digest. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Solid, clean and tight oversized book, in very good condition. The jacket is protected in non-removable plastic wrapper and is very well preserved. Owner's inscription on ffep. Illustrated with drawings, maps and colour photographs. 1.8 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] Book number: 300102
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WEDECK, H.E. & BASKIN, WADE  Dictionary of Pagan Religions
The Citadel Press. 1973, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0806503866) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the cover, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.46 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1330] Book number: 003384
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ELDER, BRUCE  And When I Die Will I Be Dead
Sydney, NSW, Australia, ABC Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0642527210) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0216351
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FERRELL, VANCE  Beyond Pitcairn
U.S.A. Pilgrims' Books. 1984. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.3 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 284] Book number: 000538
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FERRELL, VANCE  Prophet of the End
USA, Pilgrims' Books. 1984. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Good.
AUD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.41 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 379] Book number: 000461
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005