next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Comedy, Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 502 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Adult Only Joke Book
Australia, Hinkler Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1865154792) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Probably largely unread. Fine.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714] Book number: 0210310
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEN, JUDY  Bag and Baggage
London, The Woman's Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704341425) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some edgewear. Very Good.
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.95 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 101358
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEN, WOODY  Without Feathers
New York, Warner Books. 1976, First Thus. (ISBN: 0446890359) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with white and unmarked pages. Covers & spine have some wear and creasing, back cover has 2 tears on edges. Still a good reading copy. Fair-Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 105184
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLIOTT, CATHERINE  Rosie Meadows Regrets...
Great Britain, Headline. 1999. (ISBN: 0747257868) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a hint of foxing and lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 109266
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLIOTT, CATHERINE  Rosie Meadows Regrets...
Great Britain, Headline. 1999. (ISBN: 0747257868) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat lightly creased spine, some creasing to rear cover and light moisture exposure to bottom corner causing a slight swelling of paper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 115415
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALTHER, LISA  Bedrock
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0140134077) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, price on back cover blacked out, a hint of moisture exposure on first five pages and clean lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 112226
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALTHER, LISA  Kin Flicks
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0140044108) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, price on back cover blacked out, two small ink spots on the introduction page and some edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 112229
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WILSON, ANGUS AND JULLIAN, PHILIPPE  For Whom the Cloche Tolls: A Scrap-book of the Twenties
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140040668) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear, some yellowing of pages and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with drawings. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 106424
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARR, ANN & YORK, PETER  The Official Sloane Ranger Diary: The First Guide to the Sloane Year
London, Edbury Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852232969) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Very clean book, with only a suggestion of corner curl. Very Good.
AUD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.76 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 0210021
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COLLINS, ANNA AND SULLIVAN, ELLIOT  Women are from Bras, Men are from Penus: A Survival Guide for Bypassing Communication and Getting Even in Your Relationships
Australia, Pan Macmillan. 1998. (ISBN: 0330360531) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: Raymond Larrett. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 116409
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANTHOLOGY  Ronnie Corbett Introduces Great Humorous Stories
London, Octopus Books. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0862733871) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in in slightly sunned dust jacket. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.85 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1536] Book number: 007832
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BAGE, ROBERT  Hermsprong or Man as he is Not
London, Turnstile Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good in a slightly faded D/J that has a fair bit of edgewear, but no pieces missing. Very Good/Good.
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.69 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 004583
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BALL, MURRAY  The Cry of the Grey Ghost
Australia, Orin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 095922632X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some foxing on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 434] Book number: 113217
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK  THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE-BOAT: Being Some Further Account of the Doings of the Associated Shades, Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes Esq.
London, Harper & Brothers. 1926. Binding - Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, Humour. Pictorial hardcover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0213935
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BANK, MELISSA  The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing
Australia, Viking. 2000. (ISBN: 067088300X) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 114290
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MARC IAN BARASCH  The Little Black Book of Atomic War
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1984, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0207149836) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in near very good condition. Light creasing to the covers, spine is uncreased. Good - Very Good.
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.69 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 006696
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARASCH, MARC IAN  The Little Black Book of Atomic War
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1984, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0207149836) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Henrik Drescher. Rare. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a flat spine and a slight crease on the front cover. Very Good.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 001231
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARKOW, AL; BARRETT, DAVID; JANKE, KEN  Wit & Wisdom of Golf
U. S. A. Publications International. 1998. (ISBN: 0785325077) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated by Keith Ward, John Zielinski and Mark McIntosh. Good - Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 112712
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARROWCLIFFE, MARK  Infidelity for First-time Fathers
Headline Review. 2002. (ISBN: 0747268150) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near FINE condition throughout. A faint remainder mark lon ower edge. Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 007696
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARRY, DAVE  Big Trouble
New York, Berkley Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0425178102) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some foxing on edges and endpapers. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 110978
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry's Complete Guide to Guys: A Fairly Short Book
Great Britain, Warner Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0751517119) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, with a booksellers sticker and three small stains on front cover and some age tan. Good - Very Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 106210
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Turns 40
New York, Fawcett Columbine. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 044990587X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 109486
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BATES, H. E.  A Breath of French Air
London, Michael Joseph. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover, very sound and firmly bound copy. D/J is price-clipped, but well preserved, with only light edgewear. The Larkins, an English fruit-picking family with their Rolce-Royce, take a holiday in France. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.62 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4097] Book number: 0210278
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BATES, H. E.  A Breath of French Air
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140016856) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with flat uncreased spine and lightly creased covers. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 118599
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BAXTER, ALIDA  Amazing Grace
Great Britain, Arrow Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0099241706) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to the covers, remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 118834
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

502 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005