| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BARSTOW, STAN A Kind of Loving Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0552104450) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, book exchange stamp on front endpaper, pocket inside rear cover removed and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 116961 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Christmas Books Volume One: A Christmas Carol/The Chimes Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140430687) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with unmarked lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers & spine and previous owner's sticker on front cover. Illustrated. Good - Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 118331 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Hound of the Baskervilles Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0140001115) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and previous owner's sticker on front cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117318 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL Greek Literature: An Anthology. Translations from Greek Prose and Poetry Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140443231) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages with bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 117087 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS The Great Novels of Thomas Hardy: Tess of the D'Urbervilles; Far from the Madding Crowd; The Mayor of Casterbridge London, Magpie Books. 1993. (ISBN: 1854871684) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume.Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 117764 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS Tess of the D'Urbervilles Australia, Claremont Classics. 1999. (ISBN: 0734301251) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Ex- school library copy. Better than average for this type of book, with fewer markings, no attachments, and clean pages. A full report on book’s condition, scanned images or specific information, are promptly supplied on request. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 117325 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR The Hunchback of Notre-Dame (Notre-Dame De Paris) UK, Wordsworth Classics. 1993. (ISBN: 1853260681) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and light general shelf & edgewear. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 117713 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN Billy Budd, Sailor and Other Stories Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140430296) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a few pin holes on rear cover, previous owner's initials inside front cover, small piece of cover on the bottom of front hinge peeled off, pen mark on page 280 and a hint of moisture exposure on the fore-edge of last few pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 117317 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN Moby Dick or White Whale London, Dean & Son. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0217015 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN Typee Great Britain, Wordsworth Classics. 1994. (ISBN: 1853262307) Trade Paperback, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan and very light shelf & edgewear, with remainder marks on top & bottom edges. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 105438 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN Typee England, Wordsworth Classics. 1994. (ISBN: 1853262307) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general shelfwear and some yellowing of pages. Very Good. AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.62 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 674] Book number: 111192 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| REMARQUE, ERICH MARIA All Quiet on the Western Front Great Britain, Mayflower. 1970. (ISBN: 0583112315) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Transl;ated from the German by A. W. Wheen. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117455 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| RICHARDSON, HENRY HANDEL Maurice Guest Australia, Minerva. 1992. (ISBN: 1863302344) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, a small black dot on bottom edge and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 117025 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Kidnapped Australia, Classic Tales. 1993. (ISBN: 1875481176) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and a few very pale stains on the fore-edge. Good - Very Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 118341 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SWIFT, JONATHAN Gulliver's Travels Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0140430229) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 118707 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| VERNE, JULES Around the World in Eighty Days New York, Magnum Books. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with light shelf-wear and lightly yellowed pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 114039 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WATEN, JUDAH Alien Son Australia, Lloyd O'Neil. 1974. (ISBN: 0855582219) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, a hint of foxing on top edge and some sticky tape residue on endpapers. Dust jacket is protected with removable plastic cover and is very solid, no tears. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117442 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005