| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Tales from the Arabian Nights Edinburgh, Alexander Books. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Faux Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in good general condition. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red light leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edges of pages. No date of publication. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 000586 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives Edinburgh, Alexander Books. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Immitation (faux) Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in good general condition, slightly warped. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red faux leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edges of pages. No date of publication. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 000569 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives London, The Shakespeare Head. 1944. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with black lettering. Spine is worn out near bottom. Pages are browned with some foxing. 192pp, 0.21kg. Fair - Good. AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001736 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The Comedy of Dante Alighieri the Florentine: Vol 1: Hell; Vol 2: Purgatory; Vol 3: Paradise Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1976. (ISBN: 0140440062) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. All three volumes of this classic of Renaisance literature. The books are tight with spines uncreased, some age-tan on pages. The top right corners on all three volumes have suffered from a light dumpstaining. An area of one to two inches horizontally and no more than half inch vertically (on average) on most pages is slightly more browned, with a slight tendency to curl, as a result. Readability is not affected in the slightest. Good. AUD 64.94 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5302] Book number: 209982 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The Vision ; or, Hell, Purgatory and Paradise London, Frederick Warne. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c. 1900. A reading copy that is showing some signs of its age. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002878 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| THOMAS À KEMPIS; APOLLONIUS, RHODIUS Counsels on the Spirit Life London, Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 0146001621) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217010 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APOLLONIUS, RHODIUS Jason and the Argonauts London, Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 014600163x) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217007 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARETINO, PIERTO; TRANSLATED BY ROSENTHAL, RAYMOND Dialogues New York, Marsilio. 1992. (ISBN: 0941419967) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Closely approaching but not quite meeting the Fine classification standard, due to highlights on some pages made lightly in pencil. Owner's inscription on the front end paper. Very Good - Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002666 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS (FRANCIS LO. VERULAM, VISCOUNT ST. ALBAN) The Essayes, Or Counsels Civill and Morall Oxford at the Clarendon. 1921. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall NO ISBN Edited by A. S. Gaye. The main problem with this copy is the spine, which has lost its cover. The boards are a little soiled and edgeworn, but still good. The text block is in good condition, with minimal amount of foxing, mostly on preliminaries. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 005377 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH Tolstoy and History London, Phoenix. 1996. (ISBN: 1857995236) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217013 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress from this World to That Which is to Come London, Ward, Lock & Co. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. No date, c. 1900s. Presentation plate onffep is dated 1910. Blue cloth with gilt deco. Protected frontispiece. Some spots of discolouration on covers some wear at both ends of spine, a little foxing on some pages, but essentially a solid and tight copy. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 55.25 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.05 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4511] Book number: 0211101 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress Edinburgh, Alexander Books. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Immitation (faux) Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in good general condition. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red faux leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edges of pages. No date of publication. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 000573 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON Old Creole Days USA, New American Library. 1989. (ISBN: 0451523490) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 100079 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Edinburgh, Alexander Books. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Immitation (faux) Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Alexander Classic Library, pocket size. Hard Cover, faux leather. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red leather ,with gilt lettering and pattern to spine with gilt top end papers. No date of publication. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 000568 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY Complete Works London, Oxford University Press. 1965, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile reprint of 1912 edition. Very good copy, with a plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. 732pp, 0.68kg. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001901 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY Troilus and Criseyde and The Hous of Fame London, Oxford University Press. 1959. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The World's Classics series #56. Pocket sized book, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, a tight clean copy. The price-clipped D/J has had one closed tear repaired with tape, spinal area is a little sunned. Owner's name and a bookshop sticker on front endpaper. Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0214324 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH Lord Jim; A Tale Edinburgh, William Blackwood. 1915. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An early edition of this classic of English literature, written by Conrad (Józef Teodor Konrad Nalecz Korzeniowski), the Polish sea Captain. Red cloth with stamped black pattern on front cover and spine. The spine is a little on the loose side, but holding well. The text block is tight, with little browning near edges of pages. An ex-Libris sticker on inside frnt cover, a tiny inscription on front endpaper, otherwise clean and bright. 451pp. Good/No Jacket. AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 002776 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH The Secret Sharer London, Penguin. 1996. (ISBN: 0146001486) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217003 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR A Gentle Spirit : A Fantastic Story London, Penguin. 1996. (ISBN: 0146001680) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217004 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Australia, Modern Publishing Group. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 1875481109) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers. Very light age tan. Very Good. AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.77 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 100262 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WALTER CLODE ED. The Morals of Seneca Walter Scott Publishing. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No date of publication, probably around 1900. 280 pp. Pocket sized book, black cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. A small tera on ffep, very light age tan, no significant foxing. Nice tight copy. Good/No Jacket. AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: 000516 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE The Lifted Veil London, Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 0146001699) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217012 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FORSTER, E. M. Where Angels Fear to Tread Penguin. 1976. (ISBN: 0140119175) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid and tight paperback, in a near fine condition, with only a hint of creasing to cover. Very Good. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 002711 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN Means and Manners of Obtaining London, Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 0146001974) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0217011 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN To Let London, The Vanguard Library. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, in slightly worn d/j. Part of the front endpaper is missing. Good/Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005