| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 679 title(s) on 28 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Stepping Stones to the Catholic Faith London, A. R. Mowbray. 1939. Soft Cover with French Folds, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages, covers with French folds are slightly faded. Good - Very Good. AUD 24.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.82 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2017] Book number: 0210082 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Applified New Testament USA, Zondervan Bible Publishers. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0310951550) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good-very good general condition. Clean and tight copy, lightly rubbed covers and edges, with some age tan. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 102014 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Bible Readings for the Home: A Study of 200 Vital Scripture Topics in Question and Answer Form, Contributed by a Large Number of Bible Scholars Washington, Review & Herald Publishing. 1958. Hard Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0211955 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Catholic Religion: A Course of Twenty Lessons Australia, The Catholic Enquiry Centre. 1981. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat, lightly sunned & uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and parish's stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 115068 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Catholic Dictionary: Picture Suplement London, Virtue. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. No date of publication given. Imprimatur, dated 1956. Very good copy, with a large number of colour and b/w illustrations. Dark brown imitation leather, with gilt cross on front cover. No major faults. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 009568 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Faith of Centuries: Addresses and Essays on Subjects Connected with the Christian Religion London, James Nisbet & Co. 1900. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, no d/j. Some pencil made underlinings and annotations. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0214118 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments with the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books: New Revised Standard Edition Nashville, Thomas Nelson. 1990. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Burgundy red immitation leather, in the original casing (the casing has some shelf-wear), very solid copy, clean, the only visible flaw being a partially detached leaf among the preliminaries. Very Good. AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0216377 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Holy Bible: King James Version U. S. A. Zondervan Publishing House. 1995. (ISBN: 0310904161) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers with light discolouration on rear cover caused by sticker removal and light general edgewear. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 116648 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Kingdom Is At Hand New York, Watchover Bible and Tract Society. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bevelled edge hardback, in very good condition generally, with very light age tan, no dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006330 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Level 27: 27 Personal Messages From the Creator of the Universe to You Australia, The Bible Society. 1994. (ISBN: 0647505517) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and fold crease on front endpaper. Very Good - Fine. AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.24 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 551] Book number: 108900 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Arranged in the Order in Which Its Parts Came to Those In the First Century Who Believed in Our Lord London, J. M. Dent. 1911. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black cloth, with gilt lettering and floral pattern on spine. Spine is a tad loose, otherwise a good copy with surprisingly little age tan. Good. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 004057 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Office of Holy Week According to the Roman Rite London, R & T. Washbourne. 1908. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Black cloth with engraving. The binding is a little loose, with fair amount of edgewear, particularly on spine. The book was obviously handled frequently, but can withstand some more handling. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002877 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Seventh-day Adventist Hymnal Warburton, Australia, Review and Herald PA. 1985. (ISBN: 0949809667) Immitation (faux) Leather, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Black faux leather with gilt. Very solid, with only a couple of corners slightly bumped. A list of favourite hymns fills the front endpaper, else a clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 0212043 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Seventh-day Adventist Hymnal Warburton, Australia, Review and Herald PA. 1985. (ISBN: 0949809667) Immitation (faux) Leather, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Black faux leather with gilt. Very solid, with the front cover slightly bowed. The organ setup written on paste-on and ffep - must have belonged to a church organist. Owner's anme also on ffep. The favouritee hymns have thumb tacks with numbers on the outer edge. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0212044 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Touchpoints for Women: God's Answers for Your Daily Needs Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers. 1998. (ISBN: 0842333061) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (16mo - over 6" tall), in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine and covers, small ink stain on the edge, probably read by one careful reader. Very Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 102262 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A We Knew Mary Baker Eddy: Fourth Series Boston, The Christian Literature Society for India. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0216295 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ACLAND, RICHARD Curriculum or Life? London, Victor Gollancz. 1966, First English Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. 160pp. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002529 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HARNACK, ADOLF & WILKINSON, J.R. (TRANS.) The Date of the Acts and of the Synoptic Gospels London, Williams and Norgate. 1911. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A scarce title by this iGerman writer on early Christian Church (the Pope recently mentioned Harnack several times in his controversial speach as "an important figure in the process of de-Helenisation of Catholic Church"). Crown Theological Library edition. Blue cloth and gilt lettering on cover and spine, with a gilt round symbol stamped on front. Good condition throughout, with some inevitable foxing, confined mainly to the preliminaries and browning of pages. Some fading of colours, particularly on the upper part of the spine, affecting some of the lettering. Internally very clean, bright and tight copy. 162pp, 0.36kg. Good/No Jacket. AUD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.88 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3347] Book number: 001981 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AGNES, SISTER MARY The Bond of Perfection: Meditations on the Virtue of Charity in the Epistles of Saint Paul New York, Frederick Pustet. 1941. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Sky blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Very solid, tightly bound copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214421 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AINGER, ALFRED The Gospel and Human Life: Sermons London, Macmillan. 1905. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Dark blue-green cloth, gilt on spine. Edges are rough-cut. A sound copy with some discolouration of boards in small patches, corners are bumped mildly. Internally solid and clean. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request. Author was the Temple Master and Canon Residentiary of Bristol. Good/No Jacket. AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0214422 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AITCHISON, JAMES The Tripple Chord London, H. R. Allenson. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, No date, c. 1920. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Tight and crisp copy with sharp corners, no d/j. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214423 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AKED, CHARLES F. Old Events and Modern Meanings and Other Sermons London, Fleming H Revell Co. 1908. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Ex-Library, Dark green cloth, blind stamped title in front, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean and tightly bound copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214217 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALINGTON, C. A. In Season and Out of Season London, Skeffington & Son. First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, discoloured along edges, gilt on front and spine. Tight and clean internally. The book has the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. A scarce book - author was Dean of Durham and a prolific writer, who published some 50 titles of religious essays, sermons, biography, historical essays and poetry. Good/No Jacket. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.28 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 0214268 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLEGRO, J. M. The Dead Sea Scrolls Pelican Books. 1957. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good. AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002370 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALNGTON, C. A. Can We Believe in God? London, Rich & Cowan. 1936, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0214107 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005