| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 527 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Crackers Annual 1939 London, The Fleetway House. First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. A collection of children's adventure stories and cartoons, collectible. Oversized Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Pictorial cover boards, red cloth spine is slithtly loose. Internally good but has some age-tan. A gift note dated Xmas 1935 on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0212775 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Crackers Annual 1936 London, The Fleetway House. 1935, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. A collection of children's adventure stories and cartoons, collectible. Oversized Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Pictorial cover boards, red cloth spine is slithtly loose. Internally good but has some age-tan. A gift note dated Xmas 1935 on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0212774 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Hidden Forces: Exciting Revelations About the Supernatural Australia, The Book Company. 1997. (ISBN: 1863094377) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 112334 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Holiday Stories for Girls Sydney, Golden Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855588551) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. A few spots of discolouration on front cover. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0215860 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Holiday Story Book London, Dean & Son. First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. A collection of children's adventure stories and cartoons, collectible. Oversized Hard Cover, no d/j. Pictorial cover boards, blue cloth spine is slithtly loose. Internally good but has some age-tan. A gift note dated 1935 on paste-on. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0212776 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Parer Battles Through and Other Stories Australia, The Jacaranda Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0701608862) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Ex-school library. Better than average for this type of book, with a few stamps, no attachments, light wear to covers and some edgewear. Illustrated with drawings. A full report on book’s condition, scanned images or specific information, are promptly supplied on request. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 109789 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ABELA, DEBORAH Max Remy Superspy: In Search of the Time and Space Machine Australia, Random House. 2003. (ISBN: 1740517652) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 116639 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN The Giant Baby England, Puffin Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0140363807) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: Fritz Wegner. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and previous owner's name inside front cover. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 113650 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALCOCK, VIVIEN The Trial of Anna Cotman Great Britain, Mammoth. 1991. (ISBN: 0749709782) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, slightly yellowed pages and remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good. AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.42 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 567] Book number: 107153 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Jo's Boys London, Dean & Son. First Edition. Hard Cover. No date of publication, probably around 1950. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages, but with no major faults. Good/No Jacket. AUD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.44 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 392] Book number: 001003 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES Ride a Wild Pony Australia, Puffin Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0140308849) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with covers sealed in clear plastic film, some creasing to covers, previous owner's name on title page, some insect damage to title page & edges of last three pages. Still a good reading copy or better. Fair - Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113183 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES The True Story of Spit MacPhee Australia, Puffin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140320733) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ex-school library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings but no library pockets and covers protected with removable plastic wrappers. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 114839 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER The Conch Shell London, Blackie. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Freeman, Terence. A rather scarce title by this acclaimed author of books for young readers. Hard Cover, with Dust Jacket. Duodecimo (12mo), approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, in near very good condition. Owner's inscription on ffep. Light age tan, but essentially very sound book. D/J is slightly faded in colours and has a few small chips, but no larger tears. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 77.87 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.95 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6357] Book number: 008411 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER Friends at Pine Street London, Abelard. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0200728482) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A scarce title by this author of mystery books for young readers. Hard Cover, with Dust Jacket. Small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near fine condition. D/j is a little creased along edges. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 008375 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANDERSON, BRAD More Marmaduke U. S. A. Scholastic Book Service. 1973. (ISBN: 0590061135) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Worn copy with a fair amount of creasing on the covers and spine, bits of paper on spine and edges missing. Solid inside, with some yellowing of pages and light moisture marks near edges, but still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 113031 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANONYMOUS True to His Vow: the Story of a Manchester Lad London, The Religious Tract Society. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date of publication, but an inscription on front endpaper in very nice handwriting: "Presented to Sydney Shore 3rd Class Boys Shrewsbury Hall Sunday School" is dated Jan. 1915. Very good condition for its age, printed on quality paper, with only little foxing. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001188 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Alien: Animorphs #8 U. S. A. Scholastic. 1997. (ISBN: 0590997289) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113244 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Andalite Chronicles: Elfangor's Journey #1 U. S. A. Scholastic. 1997. (ISBN: 0590108794) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light general shelf-wear and slightly yellowed pages. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113238 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Andalite's Gift: Animorphs U. S. A. Scholastic. 1997. (ISBN: 0590213040) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with top corner of back cover missing and clean lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 113239 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. Back to Before: Animorphs U. S. A. Scholastic. 2000. (ISBN: 0439173078) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 113241 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Change: Animorphs #13 U. S. A. Scholastic. 1997. (ISBN: 059049418X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name on half title page and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113246 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Forgotten: Animorphs #11 U. S. A. Scholastic. 1997. (ISBN: 0590997327) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113245 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. In the Time of Dinosaurs: Animorphs U. S. A. Scholastic. 1998. (ISBN: 0590956159) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Clean, slightly fragile copy with some creasing to covers & spine, first page re-glued, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 113240 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Invasion: Animorphs #1 U. S. A. Scholastic. 1996. (ISBN: 0590629778) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, lightly rubbed covers & edges and lightly yellowed pages. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 113242 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| APPLEGATE, K. A. The Invasion: Animorphs #1 U. S. A. Scholastic. 1996. (ISBN: 0590629778) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ex-library copy with covers sealed in clear plastic film, library stamps inside front cover & on title page and a gift inscription on half title page. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 113243 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005