| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A A Champion Book for Boys London, Dean & Son. Presumed First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c. 1930's. More were issued, this one shows a one-eyed pirate in read head scarf on front cover. With no obvious major faults, this is a solid and tight copy, with some light foxing and yellowing of pages and an even wear to cover and spine. A gift inscription on front endpaper. Good. AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Fireside Fairies and Flower Fancies. Stories for Girls London, Blackie. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date, presentation inscription on front endpaper dated 1893. Good, with some early pages foxed, but mostly very clean. Dark green cloth with floral decoration, discoloured in several small spots, gilt on front cover and spine. Nice old book. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002702 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Highroads of History: Book 1 - Tales of the Homeland London, Nelson. 1929. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover/decorative cloth, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213559 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Lizzie Hepburn London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date, c.1920s. About as good as books of this vintage without a D/J can generally be hoped for. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities, with no marks or inscriptions . Very light foxing on preliminaries. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006498 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| STEEDMAN, AMY AND KINGSLEY, CHARLES THe Water-Babies; Told to the Children By Amy Steedman London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. (ISBN: no isbn) Original Pictorial Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Cameron, Katharine. Very scarce in this edition. No date of publication given, but the inscription on fep is dated 1905. Olive green cloth covers with picture of a child swimming under water, framed within a gilt ornamental pattern with hearts, gilt lettering on top of cover and the spine. The covers have several small spots near the edges and on spine where the surface colour is worn to the cloth. Internally sound, the text block is tight, with some light foxing and/or age tan. No marks or inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. AUD 77.87 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.95 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6357] Book number: 004428 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHR. Stories from Andersen London, Tiger Books International. 1993. (ISBN: 1855014068) Hard Cover, Small Quarto - 255mm(10") tall. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers and in dust jacket, both in fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0212080 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANDERSON, VERILY The Brownies' Day Abroad Brockhampton Press. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, With a plastic sleeve protecting the covers, Good copy, better than average for an ex-library book, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004664 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Lucky Girls' Budget London, Blackie. First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology of stories for girls. No date, c 1935. Very nice and tight copy, in good condition. Some foxing, particularly on preliminaries. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002603 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens London, Hodder and Stoughton. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The spine on the book is missing and the cover is faded, but the original gilt picture with Peter Pan sitting on a mushroom playing a pan-flute is still clearly discernable. The rest of the book is in reasonable condition, with some foxing. The colour plates are in near fine condition, still protected, however, 6 of the original 24 are missing - the pages 32, 56, 84, 96, 100, 104, 112. - one of the above plates is there, but loose and tucked to the front of book. Poor. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 000934 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventures of the Wishing-Chair Australia, Budget Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0732308925) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Very clean, illustrated book in laminated pictorial covers, in near very good condition throughout with lightly yellowed pages, a hint of foxing on edges and previous owner's name inside front cover. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 113291 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventurous Four Great Britain, Dean & Son. 1972. (ISBN: 0603032877) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Well read book in laminated pictorial covers, in fair-good condition throughout. Hinges are reinforced with clear tape, a bottom corner of pastedown front endpaper is missing, text block is solid with some tanning to pages, illustrated with drawings. Reading copy only. Fair - Good./No Jacket. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 118420 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Chimney Corner Stories London, Deans International Publishing. 1985. (ISBN: 0603032567) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall. Pages are clean and unmarked with corners of six pages creased. Illustrated with drawings. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 118419 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Circus Days Again Great Britain, Dean & Son. 1973. (ISBN: 0603032958) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Solid, clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in good condition. Pages are yellowed, previous owner's name on half-title page and a small piece of spine on front hinge is missing. Illustrated with drawings. Good/No Jacket. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 118422 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Come to the Circus! Great Britain, Dean & Son. 1974. (ISBN: 0603032982) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Well read copy in laminated pictorial covers, in fair-good condition, with top 6cm of spine missing and cracks on tail of spine. Solid inside with previous owner's name on half-title page. Illustrated with drawings. Fair - Good./No Jacket. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 118421 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Round the Clock Stories London, Dean & Son. 1963. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. 182pp, 0.25kg. Good/No Jacket. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 001989 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Snow-White Pigeon London, Grandream Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 1858305306) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Ill.: Pam Storey. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in good-very good condition throughout with some wear on edges and some creasing to first two pages. Illustrated by Pam Storey. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 113290 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID (RETOLD BY) Tales of Brave Adventure Great Britain, Dean & Son. 1963. (ISBN: 0603032575) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Very clean illustrated book in laminated pictorial covers, in near very good condition throughout with browned pages. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 113292 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Paddington at Large London, Collins. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, With plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. Good/Good. AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 007197 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Bushfire Mystery Sydney, Golden Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0855582553) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004904 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Bushfire Mystery Sydney, Golden Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0855582553) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004905 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Bushfire Mystery Sydney, Golden Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0855582553) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004906 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Pony of the Year Sydney, Golden Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0855582472) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004907 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Pony of the Year Sydney, Golden Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0855582472) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004908 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Pony of the Year Sydney, Golden Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0855582472) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004909 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ELLEN Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Problem Pony Sydney, Golden Press. 1981. (ISBN: 085558162X) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004910 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005