next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 486 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Giants of Literature: Dickens
England, Sampson Low. 1977, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0562000488) Hardcover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very goodcondition, in good dust jacket. Very clean copy with a presentaion sticker (no name) on front endpaper, richly illustrated with colour and black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is price clipped, with light general edgewear and damp marks on edges, no tears. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Very Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 118354
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Great Explorers
Australia, Arcon. 1974. (ISBN: 0207132348) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with minimal creasing to covers and spine, some rubbing on edges with a remainder mark on bottom edge and tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 111576
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HROMIC, ALMA A. AND DECKERT, R. A.  Letters from the Fire
Australia, Flamingo. 1999. (ISBN: 1869503368) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear and white unmarked pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 111109
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Life and Times of King George VI
Australia, Colorgravure. First Australian Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A clean book, with some creasings. Good/Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 000938
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ACKROYD, PETER  The Fall of Troy
London, Chatto & Windus. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701179112) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in fine general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is particularly well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. An ratrher stunning novel, based on Heinrich Schlieman's archaeological survey of the ancient city of Troy, his marriage to the Greek woman, many years younger than himself, as well as his past that comes to haunt him. Fine/Fine.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0216365
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ADAMS, MOODY  The Titanic's Last Hero
U. S. A. Ambassador. 1998. (ISBN: 090792784X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Barely identifiable as an ex-library church book, with only one stamp & libraty pocket on half title page. Very little shelf & edgewear, flat uncreased spine, clean white pages with slight tanning on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Comprehensive description, added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 111635
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ADAMS, MOODY  The Titanic's Last Hero
Ireland, Ambassador. 1998. (ISBN: 1840300248) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, whiteunmarked pages and light general shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 116372
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AERDE, ROGIER VAN  The Poor Wedding Guest: The Passionate Life of Paul Verlaine
London, Heinemann. 1960. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally, in dust jacket. some spotting on eges. Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.02 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 0210651
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AIKMAN, DAVID  Great Souls: Six Who Changed the Century
Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Word Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 0849909651) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007743
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BURGESS ALAN  The Small Woman
London, Pan Books. 1959. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Scarce in this first paperback edition. Biographical novel, story of parlourmaid Gladys Aylward, who became a missionary in China. Also filmed as The Inn of the Sixth Happines, starring Ingrid Bergman. Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and the covers, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 004247
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LIESS, ANDREAS; PARKIN, ALDHEID AND HERBERT (TRANSLATED BY)  Carl Orff
London, Calder & Boyars. 1966, First British Edition. Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Internally v/g. Good - Very Good.
AUD 25.87 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.9 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2112] Book number: 0210242
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD  Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A.: An Intimate Biography of the Great Star
London, Readers Book Club. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good condition. Some yellowing of pages. Colours on jacket are faded, jacket has a fair amount of wear. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. Good/Fair.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003207
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD  Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A: An Intimate Biography of the Great Star By Her Husband
London, Readers Book Club. 1956. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx.7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall. A Book Club edition, in good general condition, without a D/J. Pages are clean and lightly browned, previous owner's inscription whited out, illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 5.72 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.29 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 467] Book number: 102064
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD  Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A: An Intimate Biography of the Great Star By Her Husband
London, Odhams Press. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition, date not stated circa early 50's. Solid, tight copy with some sunning to spine, light shelf & edgewear and a hint of foxing on endpapers & a few pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 117211
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD  Gertrude Lawrence
London, Readers Book Club. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Book Club edition, in good general condition, with a rather tattered D/J. Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.16 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000106
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DOLGUN, ALEXANDER WITH WATSON, PATRICK  Dolgun
Great Britain, Fontana/colins. 1976. (ISBN: 0006342825) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and clean, lightly tanned pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 109322
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALEXANDER, PAUL  James Dean: Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Warner Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0751512826) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. A firm and sound paperback copy. Very Good.
AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 0210695
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLETZHAUSER, AL  The House of Nomura: The Rise to Supremacy of the World's Most Powerful Company: The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Dynasty
Great Britain, Bloomsbury. 1990. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 114255
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLSOP, KENNETH  Harriet Becher Stowe
Geneva, Heron Books. Immitation Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Colour & B/W Illustrations. Olive green immitation leather with elaborate gilt pattern on front cover, gilt lettering and decotatins on spine, decorated endpapers, sewn-in ribbon bookmarker. Illustrated by a number of colour and b/w reproductions of historical documents, photographs and paintings. Part of the series "Women Who Made History", issued by Heron Books in c.1970. Very nice and clean book with very minor dust induced marks on edges. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
AUD 23.34 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.57 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 005698
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALMEDINGEN, E. M.  The Romanovs
London, The Bodley Head. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Good/Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 000060
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANET, CLAUDE  Mayerling: The Love and Tragedy of a Crown Prince
London, Leslie Frewin. 1968. (ISBN: 090901304x) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library, Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0213407
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Anne Boleyn
London, Museum Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Very solid and tight copy, no d/j. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Front cover is slightly bowed. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008976
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARNOLD, HARRY  Charles and Diana
London, New English Library. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450053326) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, some creasing to covers and spine and previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 102548
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ASQUITH, CYNTHIA  Portrait of Barrie
London, James Barrie. 1954. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Biography of Scottish novelist and dramatist, written by his former secretary. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0217958
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MULTIPLE AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS  Charles Dickens : A Bookman Extra Number 1914
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1914, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Limp Wrappers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collectors's piece, original linen limp wrappers, with colour portrait of Dickens in centre. The wrappers are faded ans stained in some places, but in one piece, excepto the top of spine, which has about 2 inches of cloth missing. The text block is a little loose, but all pages appear to be in place, though some with the illustrations are detached. Foxing and age tan on pages containg print, but those with illustrations are mostly clean. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 70.07 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.74 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5721] Book number: 005810
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

486 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005