| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES Signed with Their Honour Australia, Michael Joseph. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded and lightly torn. Pages are only lightly tanned. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 004287 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD A Gift of Wings Great Britain, Pan Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0330244817) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Ill.: K. O. Eckland. Solid, tight and clean copy with light shelf wear, some creasing to spine and lightly tanned pages. Illustrated with drawings by K. O. Eckland. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 109227 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD A Gift of Wings Great Britain, Pan Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0330304216) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: K. O. Eckland. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, some smudges inside back cover & on back endpaper, light watermark on the bottom edge of last few pages and a gift inscription on the introduction page. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 112089 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD A Gift of Wings Great Britain, Pan Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0330304216) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: K. O. Eckland. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, book exchange stamp on front endpaper, some yellowing of pages and a hint of foxing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 115863 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BALFE, JOHN ...and Far From Home. Flying RAAF Transports in the Pacific War and After Australia, Macmillan. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333415078) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Good/Good. AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.04 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1638] Book number: 006340 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BALFE, J. D. War Without Glory: Australians in the Air War with Japan 1941-45 Australia, Macmillan. 1984. (ISBN: 0333356772) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, tight, hard to find copy, lightly rubbed on edges with clean, unmarked pages. Front endpaper was removed, lightly damaging front pastedown endpaper (a strip of coloured paper was peeled off exposing white paper). Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with a few tiny chips on edges. Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 118954 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARKER, RALPH Great Mysteries of the Air London, Pan Books. 1968. (ISBN: 033002096X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, bookseller's stamp on half-title page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 117735 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARKER, RALPH Strike Hard, Strike Sure: Epics of the Bombers London, Pan Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0330025139) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 117491 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARLAY, STEPHEN Aircraft Detective: Search for Air Safety UK, Coronet. 1975. (ISBN: 0340198907) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Soft cover, a solid copy with tight binding. A book exchange shop stamp on half-title page, else a clean copy, with some yellowing of pages and a fair amount of wear and creasings on covers. Good. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.62 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7109] Book number: 0212207 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BEATTIE, TASMAN A Thousand Skies: The Epic Adventures of Charles Kingsford Smith Sydney, Fontana/Collins. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006160301) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. A solid and clean paperback copy with firm and tight binding. Lightly rubbed on edges, some corner curl. A more detailed description or any other obtainable additional information, also scanned digital images, are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. The TV mini-series titled The Empty Skies was based on this novel about the pioneer Australian aviator. Good. AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 54.16 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4660] Book number: 0213711 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BEATY, DAVID The Temple Tree London, The Companion Book Club. 1972, The Companion Book Club. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Immitation Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. A minor foxing and light age tan. Previous owner’s inscription on inside front cover. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] Book number: 100567 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL & SPICK, MIKE Fighter Aircraft in Color Including Fighter Aircraft Armament Cathay Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0861781082) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In laminated pictorial boards, oversizes, a clean and firm book, in VERY GOOD condition overall. A gift inscription on front endpaper. Illustrated with colour photographs. A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 300109 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL & SPICK, MIKE Modern Fighting Aircraft Australia, Landsdowne Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0701818174) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in very good condition throughout with like dust jacket. A gift inscription on front endpaper, edges are lightly rubbed. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 1.2 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 300227 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BIRD,NANCY My God! It's a Woman Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1992. (ISBN: 0 207 16824 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine copy, apparently read by only one careful reader. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 001493 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRICKHILL, PAUL Escape-Or Die: Authentic Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society Great Britain, Pan Books. 1965. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Well read, fragile copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, a small crack on top hinge, tanning of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Still a good reading copy. Fair - Good. AUD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 106419 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRICKHILL, PAUL Escape-Or Die: Authentic Stories of The R.A.F. Escaping Society Great Britain, Evans Brothers. 1952. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some wear on edges and head/tail of spine, previous owner's name & sticker inside front cover and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 116659 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRICKHILL, PAUL Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader London, Collins. 1955. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0212071 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWN, DALE Fatal Terrain Great Britain, HarperCollins. 1998. (ISBN: 0006498477) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, small scribble inside front cover, clean unmarked pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 115120 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWN, DALE Night of the Hawk London, Grafton Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0586208216) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. Very Good. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714] Book number: 101102 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWN, DALE Wings of Fire Great Britain, HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 000710989X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with unmarked pages, remainder mark on bottom edge and some creasing to the covers & spine, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 117717 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARRECK, MICHAEL Blaze of Glory U. S. A. St. Martin's Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0312903200) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and remainder punch hole in the top corner of front cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 118680 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER An Illustrated Data Guide to Maritime Attack Aircraft of World War II (Illustrated Data Guides Ser.) Twickenham, United Kingdom, Tiger Books International PLC. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855018608) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket with only very light spotting on inside front cover & ffep . Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and drawings. Fine/Fine. AUD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.76 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 101372 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLOSTERMANN, PIERRE Leo 25 Airborne London & Melbourne, Chatto & Windus. 1962. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy in ochre/brown covers with yellow titled in yellow on spine, a hint of foxing on outer edges and with front endpaper probably removed. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.8 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3081] Book number: 116626 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COLLIER, RICHARD Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain August 6-September 15 1940 London, Pan Books. 1968. (ISBN: 0330021052) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with light dump mark on the fore-edge of last five pages, previous owner's name on half-title page, scribble in red pen on title page and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 118456 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COONTS, STEPHEN The Minotaur London, HarperCollins. 1994. (ISBN: 0006179142) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. Very Good. AUD 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 101241 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005