next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Autobiography - General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 437 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
London, The Reprint Society. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Red cloth with gilt, a solid copy, corners lightly bumped. D/j is much faded and stained and edgeworn, but still present. Good/Fair.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 009475
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Diary of a Church-Goer
London, Macmillan. 1905. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, slightly discoloured, gilt lettering on front cover and the somewhat faded spine. Clean and tight copy internally. The book belonged to the National Library of Australia sometime early in its life, judging from the stamp on pastedown at rear and from some numbers pen-written on the front endpaper and pastedown, no other library markings. Details, images, on request. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0214233
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ABAGNALE, FRANK W.  Catch Me If You Can: The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit!
Sydney, Bantam. 2002. (ISBN: 1863253920) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. A slight corner-curl. Very Good.
AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.81 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1017] Book number: 0210763
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ABAIJAH, JOSEPHINE  A Thousand Coloured Dreams
Australia, Dellasta Pacific. 1991. (ISBN: 0947138323) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with covers sealed in plastic film, library stamp on title page, no other library markings and white, unmarked pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1343] Book number: 112524
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

EL SA'ADAWI, NAWAL  Memoirs from the Women's Prison
Great Britain, The Women's Press. 1986. (ISBN: 070434002X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade sized paperback in a near good condition, with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to cover, light edgewear, book exchange stamp on half title page with price whited out and loose page 6 secured by library tape. Good reading and reference copy. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 111651
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALCOTT, CARROLL  My War with Japan
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard cover, no D/J, 12mo, approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, in fair-good condition overall. A dampening stain on ffep and title pages, covers soiled, pages browned, stamping of army unit library on ffep. Fair - Good.
AUD 8.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.23 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 709] Book number: 008254
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALDIS, BRIAN W.  The Shape of Further Things
London, Faber & Faber. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A fairly hard to find book. A diary Brian Aldis wrote in the late 1960's for about a month. A good copy, with extra transparent wrapper over the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library marks and stampings. Good/Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000073
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD  Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A
London, Readers Book Club. 1956, Readers Book Club. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, solid copy with some mild age tan. The rule that states any jacket is better than no jacket is applicable here, with the d/j tattered but still present. Illustrated with b& w photographs. Good - Very Good/Fair.
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 237] Book number: 100536
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEN, TIM  Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
Sydney, Bantam Books. 1994, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 1863594760) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. A near fine copy, in all aspects. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714] Book number: 009898
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLEN, CHARLES (EDITOR)  Plain Tales from the Raj
Great Britain, Futura Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0860074552) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight copy. There is some soiling of pages, a little creasing to the covers and spine, previous owner's inscription on ffep, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature.Back cover slightly damaged after price sticker was removed. Illustrated with b & w photographs. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] Book number: 101073
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
Australia, Flamingo. 1998. (ISBN: 0732259762) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Ex-library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings but no library pockets. Ilustrated with drawings by Robert Shekter, recipes by Panchita Llona. Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 114385
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Paula
London, Flamingo. 1995. (ISBN: 0006548563) Soft Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Autobiography - General N/F. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. As New.
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.95 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 0211501
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Paula
London, Flamingo. 1995. (ISBN: 0006548563) Soft Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Autobiography - General N/F. A fine, apparently unread, copy. 330pp, 0.29kg. As New.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 001744
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA  20 Letters to a Friend
Great Britain, Hutchinson of London. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light edgewear and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips on edges and one small closed tear on rear bottom edge. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. Very Good/Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 118017
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AMATO, ANTONY; EDWARDS, KATHERINE  Affair
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399121064) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Two writers have agreed to release their personal journals covering a period 1973 and 1974 when they became involved in a romance that disrupted their lives and the lives of those close to them. Solid and tightly bound hardback copy with a slightly faded and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212765
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WANG, AN & LINDEN, EUGENE  Lessons: An Autobiography
Massachusets, Addison-Wesley Publishing. 1986. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy with only one major flaw - the front endpaper is missing. Good - Very Good/Fine.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 005510
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WANG, AN & LINDEN, EUGENE  Lessons: An Autobiography
Reading, Addison-wesley. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201094002) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A near fine copy, in like d/j, with a gift inscription on ffep. Very Good - Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 009902
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANDERSON, TERRY  Den of Lions: Memoirs of Seven Years
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517593017) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. An ex-libris plate on inside front cover. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 009292
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BROTHER ANDREW  God's Smuggler
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1982. (ISBN: 0340155396) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar imperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
AUD 5.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.72 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 005262
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PHILLIPS, JOHN ARISTOTLE AND MICHAELIS, DAVID  Mushroom: The Story of the A-Bomb Kid
Australia, Outback Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0868882429) Hardcover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with fair dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, a hint of foxing on endpapers and a gift note on front endpaper. Dust jacket has several tears on edges, a small piece of front cover on top edge is missing and front flap is detached but included. Good/Fair.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 117389
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HAMMER, ARMAND WITH LYNDON, NEIL  Hammer: Witness to History
Great Britain, Coronet. 1988. (ISBN: 034042446X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 117342
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARNOLD, ROSEANNE  Roseanne: My Lives
London, United Kingdom, Century Publishing Co Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712661921) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in near fine condition. Some wear to the jacket on edges. A small reminder mark bottom edge. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 005136
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARNOTHY, CHRISTINE  It Is Not so Easy to Live
London, Collins. 1958, First English Language Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Very Good, with a light wear on the extremities and a light age tan. The jacket is a little creased and faded, with several small tears, but still good. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1433] Book number: 003855
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ASHE, ARTHUR AND RAMPERSAD, ARNOLD  Days of Grace: A Memoir
Australia, Mandarin. 1994. (ISBN: 0749318031) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, remainder mark on top edge and some foxing. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 108091
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BAKER, JAMES  Reminiscent Gossip of Men and Matters
London, Chapman & Hall. 1914. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, no d/j. a patch of discolouration on front cover. Internally v/g tightly bound copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Images, detailed description, on request. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0214103
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

437 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005