next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Australia - Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1321 title(s) on 53 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Style Manual for Authors Editors and Printers: Fourth Edition
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service. 1988. (ISBN: 0644071230) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. There is a fold crease running through the front cover and several early pages, else very solid and clean copy. A previous owner's name on frontendpaper. Details, images, further information, promptly e-mailed on request. Very Good.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 0216113
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Aboriginal Words of Australia
Australia, A.h. & A. W. Reed. 1969. Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Ill.: E.H. Papps. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers & spine and some browning of pages. Additional aboriginal words in pencil inside back cover. Illustrated by E. H. Papps. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 106528
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Active Service with Australia in the Middle East
Australia, The Military History and Information Section A.I.F. Middle East. 1941. (ISBN: NOISBN) Cloth, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Oversized book, in near good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight and clean copy with some shelf-wear, light general edgewear, lightly yellowed pages with light damp marks on top edge of a few pages. Illustrated with colour plates, maps, black & white photographs and drawings. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 300153
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Active Service with Australia in the Middle East
Australia, The Military History and Information Section A.I.F. Middle East. 1941. (ISBN: NOISBN) Cloth, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Oversized book, in near good condition throughout. Solid, tight and clean copy with some shelf-wear, some edgewear with foxing on edges and 1cm of board on the bottom edge exposed, small cracks on top & tail of spine and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with colour plates, maps, black & white photographs and drawings. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 300154
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Andrew's Book
Sydney, St. Andrewe's College. 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Decorative cloth in turquoise and blue colours, silver lettering front and spine. An ex libris sticker of previous owner - the surgeon Sir Alexander Murphy, who delivered the 1959 George Adlington Syme Oration - on paste-on inside front cover. Very solid, tightly bound and clean book, now protected by a plastic sleeve. History of St. Andrew's College within the University of Sydney, which was founded in 1870, and which has housed many prominent Australians over the years. 110pp. Illustrated by b/w photographs. Includes the college roll. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.76 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5633] Book number: 0216280
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Australia: Land of Things to Do
Australia, Australian Tourist Commission. 1975. (ISBN: 0642938806) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 113227
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Australian Aboriginal Culture
Australia, Australian Govt Pub Service. 1997. (ISBN: 0644098147) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A pamphlet, 42pp. V/G condition. Very Good.
AUD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.41 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 478] Book number: 009071
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Australian Journal of Guidance and Councselling Volume 10 Number 1 - November 2000
Victoria, Australian Guidance & Counselling Association. 2000. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Fine.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214056
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Australian Journal of Guidance and Counselling Volume 11 Number 1 - November 2001
Victoria, Australian Guidance & Counselling Association. 2001. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214057
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Australian School Dictionary
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Oxford University Press Australia. 1994. (ISBN: 0195536479) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound, clean and unmarked copy, except for a student's name appearing three times on the preliminaries. Good - Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0214666
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Australian Scout Handbook
Sydney, Mcgraw - Hill. 1988. (ISBN: 0070729980) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0214675
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Bass Strait Australia's Last Frontier
Australia, ABC. 1974, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004131
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Bass Strait: Australia's Last Frontier
Australia, Australian Broadcasting Commission. 1969. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and light water mark on the top of spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs and map. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 113453
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Bulletin Story Book: A Selection of Stories and Literary Sketches from "The Bulletin" (1881-1901)
Sydney, Lansdowne. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701803177) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. A selection of approximately 40 articles that appeared in the Bulletin during the last two decades of the 19th century. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0216257
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Bulletin Book: A Selection from the 1960's
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Quarto, approx. 11¾ " (300mm) tall. Oversized book. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, in dust jacket that has one large but closed tear and is price clipped. A gift note on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 300224
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Collected Papers Number 1: The Literature and Psychiatry Conference, 1993 An Australian Mind?, 1994 Psychobiography and Its Discontents
Australia, Literature and Psychiatry Conference. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646254812) Binding - Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. A scarce title. Very solid, tightly bound copy, has some highlights on a few pages. Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0213535
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Conservation in Victoria: A Discussion Paper on a State Conservation Strategy
Victoria, State Conservation Strategy Task Force. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0724128050) Oversized Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized pictorial softcover. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 300236
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Earth Quest: The Family Guide to Protecting the Environment
Australia, Hutchinson. 1990. (ISBN: 0091825423) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and some creasing to covers. Good - Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 110585
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Exploring the Hunter Region
Australia, Kangaroo Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0949924962) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Softcover, in good overall condition. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images, and on-hand information, are promptly attended to. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213362
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Fourth Part of the World: An Exhibition Concerning the Discovery, Settlement and Exploration
Sydney, Australian Government Publishing Service. 1976. (ISBN: no isbn) Stapled Wrappers, Large Quarto, approx. 11¾ " (300mm) tall. Covers somewhat faded and worn on edges, top of hinge has a small crack. Internally v/g. Illustrated. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 300123
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Italian Old Master Engraving: 15th to 18th Centuries
Australia, Australian Gallery Directors Council. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0642901112) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Catalogue to a 1980 travelling exhibition. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy. Internally very clean, covers with the Andrea Mantgna's Battle of the Tritons detail are only slightly faded. Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0213542
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Jungle Warfare: With The Australian Army In The South-West Pacific
Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1944, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. 208 pgs. a frontis, plus a large number of illustrations and maps. Many of the contributions came from the members of forces engaged in actual fighting. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0212773
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Khaki And Green: With The Australian Army At Home And Overseas
Canberra, The Australian Military Forces. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. No D/J, top front corner is bumped. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 0211055
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Lubrication and Tune-up Manual 1988
Australia, Ampol. 1988. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. 2.15 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.04 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3184] Book number: 300249
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Maitland: Hub of the Hunter. Historical Homes and Buildings
Maitland, The Lions Club. 1983. Stapled Wrappers, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. 4th Edition, contains photographs of historical buildings. Very Good.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 009397
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

1321 titles found on 53 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005