| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Morton Bay Courier to The Courier-Mail Auckland, Portside Editions. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949155187) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large folio, approx 133/4 inches or 350 mm. Heavy book (2.75 kg), might require additional shipping funds if posted to without Australia. 401 pages of mainly clippings from the premier newspaper of Queensland, beginning with the first issue of 2oth June 1946. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine. AUD 90.48 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 83.06 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7147] Book number: 208134 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Queensland Scene Brisbane, State Public Relations Bureau. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. No date, published around 1970. Pictorial publication issued by the QLD government, a look at the nature, people, history of the state. Very solid oversized book, yellow cloth, no d/j. 1 Kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 300232 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A The Queensland Scene Brisbane, State Public Relations Bureau. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. No date, published around 1980. Pictorial publication issued by the QLD government, a look at the nature, people, history of the state. Very solid oversized book, black cloth in slip case. Has a number of signatures on paste-on, by the attendees of CMF 2nd National Convention held in Brisbane on July 7 - 12 1981. 910 gr. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 300233 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Journey to Tomorrow: Different Pasts, One Future Kangaroo Point, Quensland, Migrant Educationand Cultural Development. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0957885911) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Individual stories of about 40 people who migrated to Australia at various points of time. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Owner's inscription on title page. Fine. AUD 25.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.27 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2002] Book number: 0211182 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARMANNO, VENERO Romeo of the Underworld Australia, Random House. 2001. (ISBN: 1740510747) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rather scarce title by this Queensland based Australian author of six critically acclaimed novels, as well as stories and screenplays. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Good - Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 007222 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARMANNO, VENERO Strange Rain Australia, Vintage. 1996. (ISBN: 0091831288) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 0214668 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA Collected Stories Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0702229512) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, clean unmarked pages, vertical crease on front cover and light general shelfwear. Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 111659 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA It's Raining in Mango Australia, Penguin. 1989. (ISBN: 0140121382) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout. Fine. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 0212112 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA An Item from the Late News Penguin. 1984. (ISBN: 0140069488) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a flat uncreased spine. Very Good - Fine. AUD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.3 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 284] Book number: 000758 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA The Well Dressed Explorer Australia, Penguin. 1990. (ISBN: 0140098828) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Winner of the Miles Franklin Award 1962 Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout. Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0212111 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BAXTER, HARRY A Reporter's Experiences Brisbane, R. G. Gillies. 1946, Second Edition, Enlarged. (ISBN: noisbn) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A rather scarce title. Reminiscences and memoirs of Queensland journalist, include those of the campaign at Gallipoli. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, pages have some age-tan, but the book is tight and clean. Good - Very Good. AUD 55.25 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 50.72 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4364] Book number: 0210730 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, JOHN The Tasmanian Babes Fiasco Potts Point, NSW, Australia, Duffy & Snellgrove. 1997. (ISBN: 1875989188) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Very Good - Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0214652 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRAHAM, NONI The Interloper London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by author with a short inscription on title page and date 12/4/61. A novel set in Queensland. More or less even light wear on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, a little foxing on prelims, but internally very good and tight. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. AUD 64.87 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.55 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5124] Book number: 006473 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRANDLE, MAXIMILIAN (EDITED BY) The Queensland Experience: The Life and Work of 14 Remarkable Migrants Brisbane, Phoenix. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949780162) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.85 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3946] Book number: 0211796 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUZACOTT, MARTIN Charivari Australia, Picador. 1987. (ISBN: 0330270850) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear and lightly yellowed pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good - Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 111163 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUZACOTT, MARTIN Narrenschiff Australia, Picador. 1988. (ISBN: 0330271113) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, two tiny scratches on spine, slightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear. Very Good. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2291] Book number: 111100 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUZACOTT, MARTIN Narrenschiff Australia, Picador. 1988. (ISBN: 0330271113) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, light reading crease on spine, light edgewear and slightly yellowed pages. Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 111162 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MCVINISH, CHRISTOPHER AND PECHEY, SUSAN Impressions of the University of Queensland: A Collection of Drawings by Christopher Mc Vinish St Lucia, Queensland, University of Queensland Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702218537) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Oblong quarto. Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. A gift inscription on ffep. Very Good - Fine/Fine. AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.46 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1330] Book number: 0210502 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLARK, R. D. "The Little smoke": Stories of Kogan and Its Pioneers Kogan, Self-published. 1978, 1st Edition. Stapled Wrappers, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Self-published in the late 70s. Stapled pictorial wrappers. 101pp. illustrated with b/w photographs. A solid, tight copy. More details, images, on request. Story of the town and the people of Kogan, a small town in southern Queensland. Good - Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 0216952 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLEVEN, VIVIENNE Her Sister's Eye St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland, University of Queensland Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702232831) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details. Fine. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] Book number: 0215733 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COMPTON, EVERALD The Power Gift Brisbane, CopyRight Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875401881) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Signed by author on title page. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Fine. Signed by Author. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2291] Book number: 0215393 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ROBYN Ancestors Great Britain, Vintage. 1990. (ISBN: 0099827301) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 108908 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOHERTY, R. L. (EDITED BY) A Medical School for Queensland Brisbane, Boolarong Publications. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 086776192x) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. The onnly minor blemish is the year 1986 written in pencil on front endpaper, otherwise gift quality book. Fine/Fine. AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.98 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3871] Book number: 0216818 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DOWLING, BERNIE One for the Money: A Steel Hill Collection Australia, Bent BananaBooks. 2001. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, signed by Author and numbered 23 of 86. Clean and tight, slightly bent copy with flat uncreased spine, white pages and some creasing/bump on the fore-edge of rear cover. Good - Very Good. Signed by Author. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 115739 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| EARLS, NICK 48 Shades of Brown Australia, Penguin Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0140287698) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edge wear, lightly yellowed pages with a hint of foxing on edges. Book was exposed to some moisture, lightly staining front endpaper and last 5 pages, lightly wrinkling back cover and edges of a few last pages. Still a good reading copy or better. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 108940 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005