Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Arts & Crafts, Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BEBB, DODS  Flower Arrangement Step By Step
London, Collingridge. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is price clipped, corner of one endpaper is also clipped, previous owner's inscription and indicia stamp on fep, otherwise a very clean book. Very Good/Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 004537
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BILLINGTON, DORA M.  The Technique of Pottery
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy with even light wear, in good D/J with some edgewear. Owner's small inscription on ffep. Good/Good.
AUD 22.04 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 007936
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOBART, H. H.  Basketwork Through the Ages
London, Oxford University Press. 1936. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. A reprint of 1936 edition, with corrections. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with slightly edgeworn and faded dust jacket. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 31.85 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.43 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2600] Book number: 009726
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COLBECK, JOHN  Pottery: The Technique of Throwing
New York, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713425008) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is price clipped, has some rubbings and lightly stained on edges. Owner's small inscription ob ffep. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 007968
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CRAIG, ELIZABETH  Elizabeth Craig's Needlecraft
London, Collins. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. No date given, c. 1950s. Grey decorative cloth, with abn even light wear. Slightly age-tanned, occasional spots of foxing. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.77 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1040] Book number: 009474
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

PEAKE, PAMELA; WELLINGS, DAVID & COLLINS, PAUL  The Book of Toy Making
London, Edbury Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852235437) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 32.44 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.97 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004821
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DERRICK, FREDA  Country Craftsman
London, Chapman and Hall. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy with even light wear, in good D/J with some edgewear. Good/Good.
AUD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.02 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 007986
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DUNSTAN, BERNARD  Starting to Paint Portraits
London, Studio Vista. 1979. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Close to reaching the Fine classification, except for some light rubbing on edge of spine. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003394
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ELLIS, CHRIS  How to Go Plastic Modelling
London, Patrick Stephens. 1968. (ISBN: 0850590256) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in brown covers with gilt title on spine, a hint of foxing on outer edges and a few pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 116761
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FREEDMAN, EDWARD H.  How to Draw
Bantam. 1965. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 006771
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

THE EMBROIDERERS' GUILD  Embroideries from the Permanent Collection
Great Britain, The Embroiderer's Guild. 1971. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 114507
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HARRIS, HENRY  How to Go Collecting Model Soldiers
London, Patrick Stephens. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850590361) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in brown covers with gilt title on spine and previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 116762
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEALEY, KAYE  Country Crafts: Découpage
UK, Harlaxton Publishing. 1992, First English Edition. (ISBN: 1858370183) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in fine condition, in dust jacket that has one closed tear. Fine/Very Good.
AUD 19.37 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.9 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1581] Book number: 009327
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEDGECOE, JOHN  The Photographer's Handbook
Great Britain, Nelson. 1980. (ISBN: 0170052265) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with a hint of foxing on top edge and very good dust jacket protected with clear removable sleeve. Illustrated with over 1250 drawings, colour and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 114955
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HENRIE, BLAINE  Painting on Location
Walter T. Foster. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, A very good book for aspiring landscape artists, particularly if they want to try the palette knife techniques in their painting. The book is evenly worn on all extremities. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 300254
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HILL, ADRIAN  The Handbook of Learning to Draw
London, Arthur Barker. 1064. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy. D/J is rather tattered and faded, but still holding. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 0211143
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DERBYSHIRE, JANE & BURGESS, RENEE  The Collingridge Book of Dried and Pressed Flowers
Great Britain, Optimum Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0600339521) Hardcover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized book, in near very good condition in like dust jacket. Solid, tight copy beautifully illustrated with line drawings, colour and black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with some shelf & edgewear, no tears. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 300219
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LEWES, KLARES AND HUTTON, HELEN  Your Rugmaking
London, Sylvan Press. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. A solid and tight copy, with only a hint of foxing on prelims, in a tattered d/j. Good - Very Good/Fair.
AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009727
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LITTLE, RUTH  Painting China for Pleasure and Profit
Lubbock, Texas, Brack Publications. 1962. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in an edgeworn and sligtly torn dust jacket. What appears to be author's signature is on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good. Possibly Bearing Author's Signature.
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 0216288
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MEMMOTT, HARRY  Discovering Pottery
Australia, Hamlyn. 1972. (ISBN: 0600071197) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. Some dust marks on the upper edge. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213556
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ORMAN, P.  Handloom Weaving
London, Pitman. 1936. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Publishers boards, with a chip on lower edge, and owner's inscription on ffep, in a tattered d/j. Internally clean copy. Good/Poor.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009725
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SCHWARTZ, ALVIN  Hobbies: An introduction to crafts, collections, nature study and other life-long Pursuits
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Hard Cover, firm and sound copy, both internally and externally, in a rather tattered dust jacket. When specific information, scanned images, etc. are required, we usually respond within 24 hours to such requests. Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009260
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

STAINES, CAROL  Profitable Hobbies & How to Market Them
Australia, Pinedale Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0959302441) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo (approx. 8" tall), in near very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Very Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 007104
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SULEIMAN, SUSAN RUBIN (ED)  The Female Body in Western Culture: Contemporary Perspectives
U. S. A. Harvard University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0674298713) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in poor-fair general condition. Split at spine repaired by library tape but still very fragile. There is light edgewear, pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black & white plates. STRICLY READING AND REFERENCE COPY ONLY! On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Poor.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 111550
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

24 titles found
   
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005