next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Art, Artists

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  A Dictionary of Impressionism
London, Eyre Methuen. 1979. (ISBN: 041338280X) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A clean book, with the spine partially detached. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall). Fair - Good.
AUD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 000558
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  El Dorado Colombian Gold
Australia, Australian Art Exhibitions Corporation Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0724114130) Soft Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and some edgewear. Richly illustrated with maps, colour and black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 300157
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Durer Und Zeine Zeit
Wiesebaden, Emil Vollmer. 1970. (ISBN: noisbn) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout, in German. A spot of discolouration on ffep. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 300242
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  French Painting-the Revolutionary Decades 1760-1830-Paintings and Drawings From the Louvre and Other French Museums-an Exhibition Guide
Sydney, Australian Gallery. 1980. (ISBN: 0642899274) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. A catalogue to the travelling exhibition. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition throughout. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 300113
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Friendship
Carcanet Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1840721359) Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Clean and tight copy, square 24mo, one endpaper appears to be missing, else near fine. Good - Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212236
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  New Archaeological finds in China Discoveries During the Cultural Revolution
Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1975. Soft Cover with French Folds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid paperback fith french folds, with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 5.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 007654
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  The Picture Encyclopaedia Of Art:A Comprehensive Survey Of Painting, Sculpture,Architecture and Crafts, Their Methods, Styles And Technical Terms From The Earliest Times To The Present Day with 192 Plates in Full Colour and 388 Illustrations in Monochrome
London, Thames and Hudson. 1965. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Quarto, approx. 11¾ " (300mm) tall. A solid and tight oversized book, in very good condition.The dust jacket is price-clipped, has some wear on edges together with a few chips. A minor spotting on edges. A heavy book - 2.5 kg. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.13 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4694] Book number: 0212925
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Surrealism: an exhibition circulated under the auspices of the international council of the Museum of Modern art, New York
Australia, 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A catalogue of art exhibition that travelled New Zealand and Australia, in 1972-73. Some slight yellowing of pages and a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, but otherwise good. The first page is loose. A number of b/w and some colour reproduction. Good.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 001259
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Vasily Kandinsky: A selection from The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and The Hilla von Rebay Foundation
Australia, International Cultural Corporation of Australia/Art Gallery of New South Wales. 1982. (ISBN: 0959412239) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Catalogue to the travelling exhibition. A light water damage on bottom edge - affect the first few pages only lightly. Solid and tight copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 300114
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ABBATE, FRANCESCO  Art Nouveau: the Style of the 1890s
London, Peerage Books. 1972. (ISBN: 0907408141) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good+. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006168
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ABBATE, FRANCESCO, ED.  Impressionism: Its Forerunners and Influences
Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1972, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0706400690) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good copy in like D/J with even light edgewear. Previous owner's small inscription on ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006308
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ADAM, LEONHARD  Primitive Art
London, Pelican Books. 1948. Vintage Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for book of this age, light creasing to spine and/ or covers. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004508
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ANTHOLOGY  Art and Literature a Course of Selected Reading By Authorities
International University Society. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One volume of the ten volume set. No date of publication. A good copy, with the original owner's name on the front end paper. Good.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 000918
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME  Apollinaire on Art: Essays and Reviews, 1902-1918
New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0306803127) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good- very good. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers and spine, light edge wear. Illustrated with drawings and b&w photographs. Good - Very Good.
AUD 15.28 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 101776
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BALLO, GUIDO  The Critical Eye
London, Heinemann. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In this illustrated book the author sets out to lay aside the prejudices and preconceptions that prevent us from viewing works of art with a truly critical eye. He takes us from the earliest days of art right up to the time of publication. With thirty colour plates and 200 b/w illustrations.291pp. A good copy with the usual ex-library marks and stamps. Good/Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 000165
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENSUSAN, S. L.  Murillo
London, T. C. & E. C. Jacka and Frederick A. Stokes. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce. No date of publication, but gift inscription on front endpaper is dated 1926. Beautiful early 20th Century art book, with a fair amount of foxing on the early pages, but surprisingly little further on. 8 colour reproductions. 78pp, 0.29kg. Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001746
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERGER, JOHN  Ways of Beeing: Based on the BBC Television Series
Great Britain, BBC & Penguin Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0140216316) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and wear to covers & spine, light general edgewear and a hint of foxing on endpapers. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 112572
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BERRY, ERICK  THE FOUR LONDONS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH
New York, David McKay. 1964. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardback, robust, clean and tightly bound copy, near fine in like dust jacket. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0212084
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLAKE, PETER  Le Corbusier: Architecture and Form
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1963. Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Infrequent underlining, made in pencil in light hand. Good.
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.01 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 0210899
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOARDMAN, JOHN  Greek Art
London, Thames and Hudson. 1970. (ISBN: 050020022X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates and map. Very Good.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 117361
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUCHHEIM, LOTHAR-GUNTHER  Picasso: A Pictorial Biography
London, Thames and Hudson. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The spine is partially loose and the cover on one hinge is cracked, but the text block is still tight. The pages are yellowing a little. Fair/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 004203
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUSSAGLI, MARIO  Indian Miniatures
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with a plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. 153 illustrations, 158pp, 0.49kg. Good/Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 000438
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CAPON, EDMUND  Art and Archaeology in China
Great Britain, Macmillan. 1977. (ISBN: 0333229371) Soft Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout with very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and previous owner's sticker on front endpaper. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 300158
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CASSOU, JEAN; NORTON, JUDY (TRANSLATOR)  Rembrandt
London, Heinemann. 1954. Original Pictorial Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated from the French. Numerous illustrations in colour and b/w/. Even light wear on extremities. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 006139
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O.  A Pictorial History of Western Art
New York, Mentor Book. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages. Spine has creases. The original price sticker for 12/6 still on front cover. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0210083
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

175 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005