next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Anthropology, Human Studies, Society

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WALKER, ALAN & SHIPMAN, PAT  The Wisdom of the Bones: In Search of Human Origins
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297816705) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine copy, apparently read by only one careful reader. 270pp, 0.50kg. Fine.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002040
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COLBY, ANNE AND DAMON, WILLIAM  Some Do Care: Contemporary Lives of Moral Commitment
New York, Free Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0029063566) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear and a small smudge inside front cover & on front endpaper. Very Good.
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 107126
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BELLINI, JAMES  High Tech Holocaust
Australia, Greenhouse. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864360568) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first edition of the book wich rises some very topical questions. Close to reaching the Fine classification, except for some light soiling on edges and very light creasing to the covers. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 004126
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BENEDICT, JEFF  No Bone Unturned: From Waco to Croatia: The Adventures of a Top Forensic Scientist
Australia, HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 0732278279) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 107301
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SOMEKH, BRIDGET & LEWIN, CATHY  Research Methods in the Social Sciences: A Guide for Students and Researchers
London, Sage Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 0761944028) Binding - Soft Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound and clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details on book's condition. Fine.
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0214586
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CONLEY, DAVID  The Daily Miracle: An Introduction to Journalism
Australia, Oxford University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0195513746) Binding - Soft Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Second edition. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound and clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. Only a slight suugestion of corner-curl on the early pages. On request we provide digital images, more details on book's condition. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.52 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4817] Book number: 0214585
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

COOK, HARTLEY KEMBALL  Over the Hills and Far Away
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three Centuries of Holidays. First edition. 263pp. The covers and the spine are edgeworn, stained and faded, the spine is sunned. Internally sound, the text block is tight, with some light foxing and yellowing of pages. Light soiling on edges. No marks or inscriptions. Only one flap from the D/J has survived the ravages of time. Very good reading copy. Good/Poor.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004490
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KAHN, SANDRA S., M.D. WITH DAVIS, JEAN, PH.D.  The Kahn Report on Sexual Preferences
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0312713517) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments. Pages are clean, unmarked and slightly yellowed. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 107749
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LANGDON-DAVIES, JOHN  A Short History of Women
London, Watts & Co. 1938. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The covers are somewhat faded and discoloured in places, particularly on spine, with some wear on edges. Inside, the book is very solid, with some browning on the preliminaries. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 002521
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DAVIS, WILLIAM  The Lucky Generation : A Positive View of the 21st Century
London, Headline. 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0747277931) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book about future of Australia, with a difference: It is not laden with doom and gloom predictions, but rather the opposite.Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 005729
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DIOLE, PHILIPPE  The Forgotten People of the Pacific
New York, Barron's. 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0812051297) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Very solid, clean and tight oversized book, in very good condition. The jacket has a light wear on edges. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.62 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1910] Book number: 0211364
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DUNCAN, ANDREW  The Reality of Monarchy
London, Heinemann. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434216550) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in near fine condition. Some light wear to the jacket on edges. 373p. Fine/Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 002470
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DZYUBA, IVAN  Internationalism or Russification? A Study in the Soviet Nationalities Problem
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297176137) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With no obvious major faults, this is a solid and tight copy, with some yellowing of pages and a light wear to cover and spine. D/J has a few chips. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/Good.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 004276
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FAIRSERVIS, WALTER A.  The Origins of Oriental Civilization
New York, Mentor Book. 1963. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, rubbing, fading or creasing to the cover, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature, common to books of this vintage. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 004174
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FARRELL, WARREN  The Liberated Man: Beyond Masculinity; Freeing Men and Their Relationship with Women
USA, Bantam Books. 1975. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, some rubbing and light creasing on covers and light scratches on front cover. Good.
AUD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.61 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 102853
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FIRTH, RAYMOND  Human Types: An Introduction to Social Anthropology
New York, Mentor Book. 1958, First Thus. Vintage Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage paperback (pub. bef. 1960). Though displaying some of the usual signs of age, browning of pages and general edgewear, this book is classified as GOOD copy. Good.
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 006779
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GAVRON, HANNAH  The Captive Wife Conflicts of Housebound Mothers
London, Routledge & Kegan. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in a near fine condition. The jacket has a slight wear on edges. Fine/Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001308
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GITTINGS, JOHN  Real China: From Cannibalism to Karaoke
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684816741) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. D/j is slightly curled on edges. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed. Author first visited China during the cultural revolution, and has never lost a sight of it. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0212954
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GOODMAN, PAUL  Growing Up Absurd: Problems of Youth in the Organized Society
New York, Vintage. 1960. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for book of this age, light creasing to spine and covers, light pen scrible on front cover. Good.
AUD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 002568
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HARTH, ERICH  Dawn of a Millenium; Beyond Evolution and Culture
Penguin. 1991. (ISBN: 0140144544) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light creasing and edgewear and a little soiling to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002707
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEARN, LAFCADIO  Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation
Charles E. Tuttle. 1974. (ISBN: 0804802726) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some dustmarks. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 005316
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HERBERT, MARIE  The Snow People
London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Very Good in a faded and edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Good - Very Good/Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006703
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEYERDAHL, THOR  Aku-Aku
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1972. (ISBN: 0140014543) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Some pages have light water damage not affecting the readability. Illustrated with 32 colour photographs, drawings and maps. Good.
AUD 7.02 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.49 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 103951
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOLDERNESS, T. W.  Peoples and Problems of India
London, Williams & Norgate. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Home University Library, 256p red cloth, bibliography, index. Solid, red cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, a littlescribbling on bottom edge, otherwise good. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 23.34 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.57 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 003402
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HUXLEY, ELSPETH  Gallipot Eyes. A Wiltshire Diary
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297770780) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with only one stamp on title page. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has one tear near the top of spine, otherwisegood. A mild bump on back cover near spine. Very Good/Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005668
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

81 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005