| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Tales from Herodotos Australia, Penguin. 1997. Binding - Pictorial Softcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Pocket sized Penguin 60s series, issued in the 1990s. 24mo, approximately 140mm tall. Clean and tight copy in fine condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges. Fine. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0212704 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Selected English Short Stories XIX Century London, Oxford Unniversity Press. 1945. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With no obvious major faults, this is a solid and tight copy, with some yellowing of pages and a light wear to cover and spine. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 004391 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Short Stories From The New Yorker Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1951, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005372 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Fables in Slang and More Fables in Slang New York, Dover Publications. 1960. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, rubbing, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature, common to books of this vintage. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004366 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRADLEY, ALFRED AND JAMIESON, KAY Dandelion Clocks: Stories of Childhood Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0140048111) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the covers and spinesome yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 112970 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY - SATURDAY EVENING POST The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1955 London, Elek Books. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid copy, which lacks the dust jacket. The spine is sunned, otherwise good and tight. Owner's inscription on FEP. Blue cloth, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm). Good/No Jacket. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 003555 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Treasury of Great Short Stories London, Octopus Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0706424328) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selection of short stories by Woody Allen, Fay Weldon, Ray Bradbury, Mary Renault, John Steinbeck, P. D. James, Wilkie Collins, Roald Dahl, Robert Louis Stevenson, Iris Murdoch, H. G. Wells, Rebecca West, Graham Greene, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Margaret Drabble, James Joyce, Bernice Rubens, Stephen King, Ruth Rendell, D. H. Lawrence, Elizabeth Bowen, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, S. J. Perelman, Daphne Du Maurier, Jerome K. Jerome, Robert Graves, Dorothy L. Sayers, P. G. Wodehouse, Muriel Spark, Charles Dickens, Antonia Fraser, Michael Frayn, Oscar Wilde, Richard Gordon, E. M. Forster, Virginia Woolf, Thomas Hardy, James Herriot, Agatha Christie, Edgar Allen Poe, H. E. Bates and Kingsley Amis. Very nice book red cloth with gilt, black spine with silver, gilt on all adges. Near fine throughout. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 003695 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY Twist in the Tale London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1988. (ISBN: 0340405384) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twelve short stories. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 003743 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Skinny Island: More Tales of Manhattan Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1987. (ISBN: 0395432952) Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. No attachments and only a few markings visible, much better than average for an ex-library book. A plastic sleeve protects the jacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0213752 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Tales of Manhattan Boston, Houghton Mifflin. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Solid and tightly bound hardback copy with a somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's name on ffep. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0212755 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BALLARD, J. G. Low Flying Aircraft London, Granada. 1985. (ISBN: 0586045031) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good condition. Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008805 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BELLER, THOMAS Seduction Theory London, United Kingdom, Abacus. 1996. (ISBN: 0349107351) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. A faint remainder mark on bottom edge. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 009165 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOSMAN, HERMAN CHARLES Bosman at His Best Cape Town, Human & Rousseau. 1980. (ISBN: 0798102497) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 25.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2070] Book number: 0210721 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOWLES, PAUL Midnight Mass and Other Stories Great Britain, Arena. 1986. (ISBN: 0099455900) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Clean and solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages with bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 109516 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOYD, WILLIAM Killing Lizards and Other Stories Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 0146000196) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Pocket sized Penguin 60s series, issued in the 1990s. 24mo, approximately 140mm tall. Clean and tight copy in v/g-fine condition. Very Good - Fine. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0212693 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRADSTOCK, MARGARET; DUNNE, GARY; SARGENT, DAVE; WAKELING, LOUISE (EDITORS) Edge City on Two Different Plans: A Collection of Lesbian and Gay Writing from Australia Australia, Sydney Gay Writers Collective. 1983. (ISBN: 0949876011) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight, hard to find copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and a remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 115023 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| O'BRIEN, EDNA Some Irish Loving: A Selection Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0140049827) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight and clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 113701 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWNWORTH, VICTORIA A. (EDITOR); REDDING, JUDITH M. (EDITOR) Night Shade : Gothic Tales by Women Seattle, Seal Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1580050247) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 6 inches (200mm tall), in very good-fine condition throughout. Slight curl to the front cover. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 008712 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYSSON, JOHN Plain Sailing: A sea-going anthology collected and Introduced by John Brysson London, Leslie Frewin. 1966, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with dust jacket. D/J is curled along edges and slightly faded. Very Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0213843 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUDNITZ, JUDY Flying Leap London, United Kingdom, Flamingo. 2000. (ISBN: 0006551831) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft cover, in a near fine condition throughout. A remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 009536 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUFORD, BILL (EDITOR) Granta 30: New Europe! Great Britain, Faber & Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0140132988) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, a small bump on top hinge of back cover and some foxing on edges. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 106230 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BULLFORD, BILL, EDITOR Granta No 22: With Your Tongue Down My Throat UK, Granta. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140086013) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine and a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005863 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BULLFORD, BILL, EDITOR Granta No 22: With Your Tongue Down My Throat UK, Granta. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140086013) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine and a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005864 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BULLFORD, BILL, EDITOR Granta No 23: Home UK, Granta. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 014008603X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine and a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005865 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BULLFORD, BILL, EDITOR Granta No 24: Inside Intelligence UK, Granta. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140086056) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine and a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005866 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005