| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Australian Horses Adelaide, Rigby. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727003852) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 138 superb all-Australian colour photographs. Oversized pictorial softcover. Good+ condition throughout. Good - Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 300099 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| N/A Improving Your Horsemanship Houston, Cordovan Corp. 1975. (ISBN: 0891230017) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Covers are lightly stained and faded, internally v/g. With a large number of colour photographs. Good - Very Good. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] Book number: 009386 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMES, EVELYN A Glimpse of Eden Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1967. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in dust jacket that has some tears at top of spine. Front endpaper has been clipped. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0216555 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Cat Who Came for Christmas U. S. A. Penguin Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0140113428) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Tight copy with light rubbing and creasing to covers, some age tan, browning inside covers, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some soiling on the foreedge. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 105947 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ANDREWS, CHRIS A Fishkeeper's Guide to Fancy Goldfishes London, Salamander Books. 1987. (ISBN: 086101278X) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Prelims slightly creased, internally clean. Requests for broader description, scanned images or specific information, are promptly attended to. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 6.37 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.89 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 520] Book number: 008912 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Territorial Imperative London, Fontana/collins. 1967. (ISBN: 0006350437) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. A little spotting on edges. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214345 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Territorial Imperative London, Fontana/collins. 1970. Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Light reading creases on spine. Good - Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0214353 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Zoo Quest for a Dragon Including the Quest for the Paradise Birds London, Readers Book Club. 1959, Readers Book Club. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 100530 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| B. B. Dark Estuary London, Michael Joseph. 1980, First Thus. (ISBN: 0718118669) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Watkins-Pitchford, D. J. A record of wildfowling in England, sequel to author's Tides's Ending. Originally published in 1953, new editition nearly 30 years later. A lovely book. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in near fine condition. Some wear to the jacket around top edge. Fine/Very Good. AUD 90.94 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 84.03 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7424] Book number: 004179 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES Wild Life in Australia, Illustrated Australia, Colorgravure. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small quarto. More or less even light wear on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Good/No Jacket. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 004806 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES Wild Life in Australia Illustrated Australia, Colorgravure. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, otherwise good. Firm, with some discolouration of cover and spine, and a general edgewear. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 006347 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BEATTIE, W. A. Beef Cattle Breeding and Management Sydney, The Pastoral Review. 1954. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Cloth covers much discoloured and rather unseemly, but internally the book is very sound and therefore has to be classified as good overall. Owner's name inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008864 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENTLEY, KAREN Arabian Challenge - Thoroughbred No. New York, HarperPaperbacks. 1997. (ISBN: 0061064920) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0214814 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRAIDER, DONALD The Life, History, and Magic of the Horse New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1973. (ISBN: 0448021692) Hard Cover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Oversized book in very good-fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, one small closed tear to the dust jacket. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 300106 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JACK Spike of Swift River London, Collins. 1962. Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Lacks d/j, some age-tan, a tight copy. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 009844 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRIGGS, PHYLLIS Son of Black Beauty London, The Thames Publishing Co.. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. No date, c. 1950s. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner on front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 0210225 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRUUN, BERTEL The Dell Encyclopedia of Birds U. S. A. Dell Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 044001787X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Ill.: Paul Singer. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimal creasing to covers & spine and unmarked pages. Illustrated with over 395 full color illustrations and 625 entries. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 113931 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE High Horse/Hay Fever Milsons Point, NSW, Australia, Random House Australia. 2002. (ISBN: 1740517997) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. The Saddle Club series. Two books in one. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with very lightly creased covers , Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214872 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horse Feathers Milsons Point, NSW, Australia, Random House Australia. 2001. (ISBN: 1740517482) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. The Saddle Club Series. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. Front cover has a crease. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0214865 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horse Crazy/Horse Shy Milsons Point, NSW, Australia, Random House Australia. 2001. (ISBN: 1740517431) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Two books in one. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Very Good - Fine. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214866 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horse Play/Horse Show Milsons Point, NSW, Australia, Random House Australia. 2001. (ISBN: 1740517474) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. The Saddle Club series. Two books in one. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Very Good - Fine. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214868 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horse Crazy New York, New York, U.S.A. Skylark Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0553484028) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. The Saddle Club series. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with very lightly creased covers , Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214873 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horse Crazy New York, New York, U.S.A. Skylark Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0553484028) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. The Saddle Club series. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with very lightly creased covers , Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214874 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horse Sense New York, New York, U.S.A. Skylark Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0553176528) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. The Saddle Club series. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in good general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound copy with lightly creased covers and several folded corners on pages. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0214878 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Horsenapped/Pack Trip Milsons Point, NSW, Australia, Random House Australia. 2002. (ISBN: 1740517822) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. The Saddle Club series. Two books in one. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with very lightly creased covers , Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214871 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005