| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Wisdom of Buddha New York, Philosophical Library. 1968. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Lightly age tanned, but ta ight and clean copy. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.01 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 008986 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AUTRY, JAMES A.; MITCHELL, STEPHEN Real Power: Lessons for Business from the "Tao Te Ching" London, United Kingdom, Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857882245) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8.1/2 inches (or 220mm) tall, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.03 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2919] Book number: 008061 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BHAKTIVEDANTA, A. C., SWAMI PRABHUPADA Science of Self Realization UK, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1977. (ISBN: 0892131012) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardback, robust, clean and tightly bound copy, fine condition. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 0211827 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BOLDT, LAURENCE G. The Tao of Abundance : Eight Ancient Principles for Living Abundantly New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 1999. (ISBN: 0140196064) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in near VERY GOOIDcondition. Some page curl. Fine. AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 008063 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHAN, LUKE Secrets to the Tai Chi Circle : Journey to Enlightenment West Chester, OH, U.S.A. Benefactor Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0963734105) Soft Cover. Ill.: Yang, Zhang (illustrator). Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 1/2 inches (220mm tall), in VERY GOOD-FINE condition, lightly rubbed on edges. Fine. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008070 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHEN, CHAO-HSIU Chinese Art of Winning, The 2002. (ISBN: 1859060897) Soft Cover with French Folds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, French folds, medium octavo, approx. 81/2 inches (or 220mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition. Green highlights on several of the early pages. Fine. AUD 54.08 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.97 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4415] Book number: 008073 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CHUNG, TSAI CHIH (ADAPTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY), BRUYA, BRIAN (TRANSLATED BY) Sungzi Speaks: The Art of War London, Thorsons. 1994. (ISBN: 1855384558) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Asian Philosophy&Wisdom - N/F. Scarce in this edition. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A square octavo. The book of Chinese wisdom in the cartoon form, based on the wisdom of Sunzi (Sun-tzu). Tsai Chih Chung is a popular Taiwanese cartoonist who has turned successfully to adapting the works of ancient Asian philosophers to cartoons. Very Good. AUD 77.94 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.02 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6363] Book number: 0211567 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLEARY, THOMAS The Five Houses of Zen Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns. 1997. (ISBN: 1570622922) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A touch of corner-curl. Very Good. AUD 12.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.41 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1008] Book number: 0211219 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATOR) The Secret of the Golden Flower San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco. 1993. (ISBN: 0062501933) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 008015 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAS, LAMA SURYA Awakening the Buddha Within Australia, Bantam. 1997, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0733800734) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A small bump on the lower edge of front cover that doesn't go deeper. Very Good. AUD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.15 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4078] Book number: 0211786 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DAS, LAMA SURYA Letting go of the Person You Used to be: Buddhist Lessons on Change, Loss and Spiritual Transformation Australia, Bantam. 2003, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 1863254188) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, except for the first four pages of introduction, which bear some highlights. Owner's name on ffep. Very Good. AUD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.28 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 0211788 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEBVEDI, PHRA (PRAYUDH PAYUTTO) Freedom Individual and Social Bangkok, Buddhadhamma Foundation. 1990. (ISBN: 9748358593) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Second impression. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. More details, images, on request. Very Good - Fine. AUD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 73 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 0216135 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEE, JONATHAN Feng-Shui: The Art of Improving Your Home to Enhance Your Life Australia, The Book Company. 2000. (ISBN: 1863096493) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket. AUD 12.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.77 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1040] Book number: 0211132 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEGEN, RICHARD Tao Te Ching for the West Prescott, AZ, U.S.A. Hohm Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0934252920) Soft Cover with French Folds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Recent reprint of the rare classical work on Asian wisdom that first appeared in the 1920s. Fine, apparently largely unread, copy. Fine. AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 008074 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DREHER, DIANE The Tao of Peace: A modern guide to the ancient Way of peace and Harmony London, Mandala. 1991. (ISBN: 1852741015) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With the spine and covers uncreased, this book could easily rate as a FINE copy. However, highlights mady by light yellow highlighter that appear on some of the early pages (about 6, last on the page 16), force us to downgrade the rating of this book to only good plus. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8.1/2 inches (or 220mm). Good - Very Good. AUD 11.18 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 008036 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DREHER, DIANE ELIZABETH Tao of Personal Leadership, The Wellingborough, Northants. United Kingdom, Thorsons. 1997. (ISBN: 0722534752) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fairly frequent highlighting in first half of the book, which appears to be the only significant fault in this copy, prevents higher rating. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 008213 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LIAO-FAN (COMMENTARY BY VENERABLE MASTER CHIN KUNG) Changing Destiny: Llio-Fan's Four Lessons Taiwan, Silent Voices. 2002. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine. AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 008014 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| TUNG-FANG, SHUO; KASHIWA, IVAN (TRANSLATOR) Spirit Tokens of the Ling Qi Jing Trumbull, CT, U.S.A. Weatherhill, Incorporated. 1997. (ISBN: 083480400X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine. AUD 8.84 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.17 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 008071 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL The Prophet London, Heinemann. 1964. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover, with dust jacket, in very good general condition. Owner's name on ffep, minor spotting on edges. D/j is price-clipped and slightly edgeworn. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 009151 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GYELTSEN, GESHE TSULTIM Mirror of Wisdom: Teachings on Emptiness Long Beach, Thubten Ling Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962342157) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Has only one blemish one line in the contents is highlighted. Very Good - Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0211832 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| IKEDA, DAISAKU Buddhism, the First Millennium Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 0870113216) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hardcover, a sound, clean and tightly bound copy, in very good-fine general condition, in very solid dust jacket. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or images promptly on request. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0216449 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KAUFMAN, STEPHEN F. The Living Tao : Meditations on the Tao Te Ching to Empower Your Life Boston, MA, U.S.A. Tuttle Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804831432) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008023 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KIM, TAE YUN Seven Steps to Inner Power San Rafael, New World Library. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0931432707) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound copy. A patch of staining on front cover , Good - Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 0211810 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KUNG, CHIN The Collected Works of Venerable Master Chin Kung Brisbane, Amitabha Buddhist Association. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover with French Folds,, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in FINE condition throughout, probably never read. As New. AUD 9.88 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.13 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 008034 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| THE DALAI LAMA AND CUTLER, HOWARD C. The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living Australia, Hodder. 2003. (ISBN: 0733608582) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy in a near fine condition. Owner's name on ffep. Very Good - Fine. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0211819 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005